1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

RBE bug reports

Discussion in 'RBE' started by t3hn0, Apr 4, 2008.

  1. Checkist New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello,

    I have Asus Radeon X700 with RV410. Tried to open in RBE VGA bios saved from GPU-Z and from AtiFlash, both failed with error "Invalid file specified. Not ATI BIOS?"

    WinFlash doesn't start.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. VuurVOS New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    306 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    Sorry no support because it isnt a HD series card. You must use Rabit for pre ATI HD series cards
     
    BAGZZlash says thanks.
  3. X2-3800 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Now I installed an BIOS from Saphire homepage on my MSI HD4870 OC edition.
    http://www.sapphiretech.com/us/support/drivers.php
    Its the first BIOS what clocks down the HD4870 from the start. (but stable 900Mhz Memclocks)
    I changed it to the core clocks that I wanted.
    Now my Cards work at 3D with 780/1000Mhz at 1.203V (normal 1.263V) and standby with 300/400mhz at 1.083v.
    To avoid flickering, I set all the Memclocks at 400Mhz (clock 1-2-3 and UVD clock 4-5-6)
    The drawback with my modified BIOS is, that now you never have full clockrates if you open an 3D program in a window! ATItools 3D Cube will then run at 300/400Mhz.
    To avoid this, you can set the "Clockinfo3" to 780/1000Mhz but to avoid flickering also you have to set the Memclocks equal in "clockinfo 1-3" so in Idlemode you get an Coreclock of 300Mhz and only an Memclock at 1000Mhz. Thats the reason why Powerplay 2.0 doesn't work.
    You have to choose between flickering with real powersaving or an mix of powersaving and no flickering. So I shit on 3D in a Window and only use fullscreen 3D Rendering in Games. Thats may be an Problem with gameeditors like the crysis level editor, but you may clock the card higher with ATI Overdrive if you need it.

    Warning! You have to test your Card if it works at 780-1000Mhz and 1.203V Use it at your own risk!


    EDIT: I can confirm, that the new Catalyst 8.12BetaR3 can clock down both Grafikcards at first start up. The 750Mhz Bug for the modified BIOS versions is gone.
    Hope that the full version of Catalyst 8.12 works as the 8.12BetaR3.

    With the BIOS that I had posted, I can reach very low temperatures and ampere values, look at the GPUz pictures and the low voltage.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Dec 10, 2008
  4. witali75 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    bug

    error to save BIOS file Saphire radeon 4670
     

    Attached Files:

    • bug.JPG
      bug.JPG
      File size:
      60.6 KB
      Views:
      208
  5. X2-3800 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    What shold me say this??? Do you mean my post? If so, why do you try to flash an HD4870 BIOS on an HD4670?
     
  6. witali75 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    when editing BIOS 4870 all OK. (sorry, im very bad understand english),Bugs only 4670
     
  7. X2-3800 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ^^^What should i say, I come from germany :) My english grammar ist terrible , for sure.


    Ok you are meaning, when you change an BIOS from an HD4670 its not possible to save the changed BIOS file.

    May be the card is not supported yet, we have to wait for someone how know more about this.
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2008
  8. witali75 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I too so think
     
  9. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    This bug will be fixed in the next version, please be patient. It will be released soon.
     
  10. macafee New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  11. ls New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    @ BAGZZlash

    Hi there,

    Any idea why RBE won't load this MSI BIOS, the first one.

    http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=79400

    I suspect it is because it uses a different BIOS description. MSI has added MSIxxxx.800 in front of the Atomxxxxxx. I didn't think to write down the exact name when I flashed it.

    I did notice that different name though when I flashed that second posted BIOS. If it is something you could add to RBE to make it work I could reflash and get it. Or maybe you have another way of loading the BIOS?

    I don't think it is a corrupt BIOS, as after I flashed that other BIOS I flashed back to the original and it went just fine.
     
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2008
  12. Safoda

    Safoda

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Portugal
    Hi!!

    I have a problem ^^ my rbe runs but i can't see the window..... dunno where it is....
    I already downloaded other versions to check if they worked and no....

    I used it sometimes the rbe but now can't see the window lol it appears the taskbar and the icon other the right ^^ near clock...

    humm
     
  13. elev8rsh0es New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    im having the exact same problem

    the program worked great and the it just quit showing up except for in the taskbar

    i tried older versions and the last one that works is 1.15

    1.16 says runtime error 7 out of memory and .17 and .18 just load but the main window is gone
     
    Safoda says thanks.
  14. maxcherry2 New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I too have the same problem version 1.18 worked for a day now I can't see the window I can only use version 1.15?

    any ideas or help please.
     
  15. Mix-Master New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Doing a quick check, It looks like 1.15 was packed differently than 1.16, 1.17 & 1.18 ???
     
  16. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Sorry, I've been on a vacation for a few days now. I will analyze this issue shortly. :)
     
  17. radical New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    1. Start->Run->Regedit
    2. Find folder RBE ("HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-1844237615-1035525444-839522115-1003\Software\VB and VBA Program Setting" in my registry) and delete it.
    3. Now run RBE and enjoy.
     
    Mix-Master and Safoda say thanks.
  18. Mix-Master New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Onya Radical, your a genius. Don't believe what the others say about you :respect:
     
  19. showstopper41 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thx for the advice. I can run RBE 1.18 on my HD4670 now.
     
  20. swaaye

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    235 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
  21. DemonEyez

    DemonEyez New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    RBE 1.18 corrupt bios on Palit Dual Sonic HD 4870 1GB

    I would like to point out that RBE 1.18 corrupts the bios in some way on Palit Dual Sonic HD4870 1GB cards.

    After having modded only the fan speed of my bios, it got instability concerning the GDDR5. It gave me artifacts even at the 4000MHz speeds, which is stock for these cards (775/4000)

    My initial thought was that the chips themselves were flaky or my PSU wasn't good. But after having switched back to the stock bios, I could run the GDDR5 at 1150MHz.

    I only modded the fan speed, so it seems there are some issues with RBE and Palit Dual Sonic 1 GB cards. Could be that Gainward cards are also affected because Palit and Gainward have the same types of cards (same PCB etc, only different brand)

    Look for my posts in this topic http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=80410 , to read about my problems and how they were solved :)
     
  22. VuurVOS New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    306 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    Did you try to mod the stock bios of the card since you have the issue with the turbo bios ?
     
  23. DemonEyez

    DemonEyez New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    This card comes with two biosses which you can switch.
    You can switch between normal (750/900) mode and turbo (775/1000) mode with a flipswitch on the back of the card. So both biosses are stock :)

    I looked at both biosses with RBE and the only difference seems to be the clockspeed for states 4, 5, 6 and 9 which are higher with the turbo bios activated

    I won't be modding the normal bios, I'm glad I finally solved my issues. :D I had this problem with both my Palit Dual Sonic HD4870's
     
  24. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    One thing: Some of you folks did encounter the "RBE's-main-window-not-showing-up" bug by now which is resolvable by deleting RBE's settings in the registry using Regedit. Now, I've fixed that bug in the source code, but since there is nothing else changed, added or fixed with RBE by now, I didn't release a new version yet. So what do you think: Du you want me to release RBE v1.19 even if it just holds that one single bug fix or do you want me to wait until there's more things that make a new release worth it? How desperately do you need the fix for the "RBE's-main-window-not-showing-up" bug?
     
  25. VuurVOS New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    306 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    I think it would be handy for some users :). I am a kind of lazzy to remove the registerkey. Maybe you could look at the thread feature request to add a new feature :laugh:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page