1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

RBE bug reports

Discussion in 'RBE' started by t3hn0, Apr 4, 2008.

  1. Flash

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    223 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    I also had the problem of the window not showing up just this morning. (Worked fine for about a week). Not sure what it upsets it. I'm ok tho, I rarely open RBE, and it's not a big deal to go into registry and delete that key.
     
  2. frashman New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I can confirm that
    my problem, look here
    Thanks
     
  3. VuurVOS New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    306 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    Posting your issue once is enough, you wont be helped any faster. Your problem is the Tmin. Its 60 degrees. You must lower it to 0 degrees.
     
  4. frashman New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Sorry for that. I didn't know, which thread is read
    Thank you i try it
     
  5. Daytona New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    4870X2 Fan setting don't work

    hi,

    i have edit my master 4870x2 bios ( 113-B50902-104 ) ...

    ... I changed only Tmax value in fan setting : first was to 114° , but i try to set to 85°...


    but did not change anything ! : the fun cycle has not increased .


    thx
    :)
     
  6. Daytona New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hi,

    have RBE v1.20 also this bugfixes ?

    :)
     
  7. aymeric106 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    feedback for RBE 1.20

    two things:

    1st: using the new BIOS extractor, I do a simple acquire then flash with no modification.
    I've a got CRC error.I own an HD4830 and I suppose the BIOS size is over 64kb as written in the readme (edit: well, i joined the bios extracted by cpuz, and it's not that big)

    http://tof.canardpc.com/show/e2c23be1-84b8-4833-adeb-f68a571c9c96.html


    2nd: I use GPUZ to extract the bios. Again, I try to flash the same Bios, with no modification.
    This time, I receive a P/N warning (edit: tried with 1.19, same warning)

    http://tof.canardpc.com/show/fe91639b-6d1e-423c-9158-41c0e8d51b02.html


    Attached: two screenshots + BIOS via GPUZ + BIOS via RBE (new extraction)
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Mar 17, 2009
    BAGZZlash says thanks.
  8. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Hi there! Thanks for pointing this out, I really appreciate it. :)

    Yeah. I just figured that using the new method, one or two bytes inside the BIOS can actually differ from those inside a BIOS ripped the "traditional" way.
    I don't know if this is critical. I tried the following: I ripped my BIOS off the card by using the new method, saved it to a file and flashed it back onto the card using WinFlash. WinFlash did this without warnings and errors. The card still works perfectly after rebooting. So I suppose this is not critical.
    RBE is a little more stringent than WinFlash is. However, if you are unsure about this, it is safe to rip your BIOS by using the conventional way. Or by using WinFlash directly or using GPU-Z. You can still use RBE to flash your BIOS onto the card, simply check the "force flash" checkbox.

    Yeah, there is just a minor glitch in the P/N-checking procedure in RBE you discovered. This is definitely non-critical and you can safely proceed flashing right away.

    Greetings to France/Kanada/whatever french speaking country! :)
     
  9. Daytona New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    this is my edit bios

    ATOMBIOSBK-ATI VER011.007.000.000.030394


    has nobody a solution?

    sorry for my bad English ;)

    thanks.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. mspeedo New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Apr 21, 2009
  11. isnsdlk New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Invalid file WTF!!!!!!!!!

    I use this bios as base 95C6.bin(HD 3450 AGP)
    http://forums.techpowerup.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=25947&stc=1&d=1242958205
    Change Signature with RBE 1.21 from file Signature FireGL V5600 (use a 2600 XT 512 MB) - 800-1000-857-1179.rbe
    http://forums.techpowerup.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=25949&stc=1&d=1242958205
    I have file 3450modiffied.rom
    http://forums.techpowerup.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=25948&stc=1&d=1242958205

    But when i he wont open with RBE 1.21 INVALID FILE!!!!!! No an Ati bios Check Valid
    WTFFFFFFFFFFFFF!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    I want change device id and signature . What i did wrong?
    Maybe anybody have FirePro v3700 bios help me? or original unmodified AGP 3450 bios for testing

    Help me PEOPLE!!!
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Assimilator1 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK,Surrey,Guildford
    What's all the !!! for ??:rolleyes:

    I'm also getting 'Invalid file specified. Not an ATI BIOS? - Debug information: 'CheckValid' reported error' for a Sapphire X1950XT 256MB. RBE v1.21.

    I've tried my bios saved from different programs & the one on your site, same result.

    Any work arounds on that? I desperatley need to up the fan speeds for this card otherwise it hits the mid 90s!!:eek:. Currently using ATItool for this but it really needs to be a permanent fix on the card (I can't believe they sold them like that!).
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. john01john New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Radeon Bios Editor v1.21-----Bug.

    "Use look up table" , check "Write transfer function workaround values to circumvent fan controller bug" .
    Save settings on exit , "Tmin Hysteresis Tmin hysteresis" ——the three values will become 0.

    Sapphire HD4650 Primary BIOS----It isn's "0".
     

    Attached Files:

  14. john01john New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Sapphire HD4650 Primary BIOS
    It isn't "0".
     

    Attached Files:

  15. VuurVOS New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    306 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    I tried to reproduce your issue but I dont get the same results (Tmin & Tmin hysteresis are 0). You only need the workaround when the fan doesn't work like expected.
     
    BAGZZlash says thanks.
  16. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    RBE supports cards from 2900 XT upwards only.
     
  17. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    The feature does exactly what it is supposed to do. If you don't suffer from the fan controller bug, just uncheck this feature. :)
     
  18. Sirius666 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I searched for hours now, I can't fix this Problem.....
    [​IMG]
     
  19. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
  20. Sirius666 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  21. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Hm. I'm unable to reproduce the problem. What version of RBE are you using? What settings exactly are you trying to set? Did you use the original file or a BIOS that had been altered before?
     
  22. Sirius666 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Last edited: Aug 24, 2009
  23. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Still: Unable to reproduce. I changed the settings just as in your pics, no problem here. See: Click!
     
  24. Sirius666 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well, I know my mistake now.
    I load the BIOS with GPU z now i did it with Winflash and everyting was fine.
    But I got another problem now.
    I did Overclocking, and Underclocking.
    I set Tmin to 70, Tmax to 98 and Cycle min to 30%.
    But now if my Card reaches 75 the Fan is at 100%.
    Im not able to control it....
     
  25. Assimilator1 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK,Surrey,Guildford
    Ah ok, my bad, don't know how I missed that in the docs :eek:.
    Know of any other progs that can edit X1950 bios files? (other than hex editing).

    Thanks :).
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)