1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

RBE feature requests

Discussion in 'RBE' started by BAGZZlash, Apr 7, 2008.

  1. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    WTF? It actually is changeable! ;)
  2. smartali89

    smartali89 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Messages:
    525 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Karachi, Pakistan
    support for x1000 series???
  3. Divet New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'm sorry, but it is changeable only if "Use transfer function (recommended)" is checked!
    In my BIOS another item "Use look up table" is checked and I'm afraid of changing to "Use transfer function"...
    Please answer me, can I do this: 1) change to "Use transfer function"; 2) set "duty cycle min"; 3) immediately after this change to "Use look up table" ("duty cycle min" becomes gray inactive)?
    Would my new value of "duty cycle min" be saved???
  4. VuurVOS New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    306 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    I think RBE isn't going to support it because those card are'nt sold any more. Why dont you use RaBiT?

    You only need to change the first fan value of the look up table to 25% :rolleyes:
    BAGZZlash says thanks.
  5. Divet New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Of course, I tried! Without success!
    First, first temperature value in my look up table was 60 degrees! So it's fan value works only if 60 degrees achieved!
    I tried to change it from 60 to 40 degrees! (And fan speed value from 41 to 25)! But without any good result! After saving, flashing, rebooting - temperature was 45 degrees and fan was 31 !!!!!! A don't know, why!
  6. VuurVOS New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    306 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    Could you post your bios in the bugtracker thread ?
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2008
  7. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    I want a new GUI, one labelling things properly :) like the UVD clock profile actually being labelled UVD :p
  8. VuurVOS New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    306 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    BAGZZlash is already working on it. You can post a screenshot how it must look in the "General information and discussion" thread

    PS This is my suggestion -> http://forums.techpowerup.com/showpost.php?p=886092&postcount=318
  9. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Thanks for stepping into the breach for me. But to make things straight: I'm not working on it, I'm still thinking about it (a lot!). Because it's not that simple. I'm really willing to make your suggestion come real, but it's hard because all powerplay states vary for BIOS to BIOS.
  10. arroyo

    arroyo

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    393 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    Location:
    Bydgoszcz, Poland
    Hello BAGZZlash,

    In RBE 1.14 CCC limits can be increased up to 720/1200 for HD4850. On techpowerup BIOS database there is BIOS from Gainward 4850 Golden Sample --link--(standard clocked 700/1100) witch allows go up to 750/1150. Can you add this profile to Method1 - Hash. Those are limits for my card on stock voltage, and I think most of 4850 users can do this.

    If you will add this profile, I would be glad to test it on my HD4850.

    PS. You are doing a hell of a good job for ATI users. Man ... you are legend!
    BAGZZlash says thanks.
  11. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Thank you man, I look every now and then after such BIOSes with increased overdrive headroom. Consider it done for the next RBE release! :)
  12. nafets New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    611 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    133
    Not sure if this has been mentioned before or if it's even possible;

    Editing and setting voltage ranges.

    Example: With my HD4870 there are a number of BIOSes available with varying voltage settings and/or ranges. Some come either locked in at one voltage setting (usually at 1.263v or even 1.276v; changing voltages in these BIOSes does nothing) or with a useable voltage range (1.083v to 1.263v; you can change voltages in these BIOSes to the 4 voltages in this range).

    It would be great if you could expand the range to include the minimum value I've seen for the HD4870, which is 1.083v (for undervolting in 2D - saving power), and to the maximum value I've seen, which is 1.276v (for overvolting in 3DHP - increasing overclocking stability).
  13. VuurVOS New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    306 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    I tried the special Diamond Bios. It was a bad overclocker even with 1.276v. I could push 5MHz more out the 113-B50701-105 Bios and my screen wasn't corrupt when setting the RAM at 200MHz

    The problem is, if you dont have any information about it, it impossible to find what your looking for. So changing the voltage range is impossible without knowing the bytes and maybe even not possible because hardware limits of the Voltage Regulator. So it is guesing in the dark.

    If BAGZZlash had a HD4870 card, it would be easier for him to find it out.
  14. LuxZg New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Messages:
    170 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Zagreb, Croatia
    @voltage range - I second that. I'm a bit late commer to this thread, but this was my initial request to be made.. nafets was quicker though :D
    It's not that important to me personaly, but it would be usefull to have range from 1,083 - 1,276 just because you'd have a choice. Right now, you either have high voltages or low voltages, can't have both.. As for lousy overclockability of Diamond bios (VuurVOS) - it matters little if all that is taken from their BIOS is high voltage ;) Than we could take any BIOS that is good overclocker or original one from your card, and enable both low/high voltages, and low/high CCC limits. Btw, what's that with voltage regulator hardware limits? We know it can give +0,02V in real measured voltage with Diamond BIOS, and we all know it gives much lower voltage with 1,083V tweak, so voltage regulator can do it alright.

    My second request would be just that. Any way to force CCC to show LOWER clock range in Overdrive? I'd really like if we would have 150-999 for GPU and 200-1200 for memory :)

    For my third request, I'm getting back to posts #32/33/34 (Ketxxx ;) , VuurVOS, BAGZZlash)
    I persume that changing label txt is problematic part. Why don't you use txtbox instead of ordinary label? or dropdown list or something like that, which is all similar to current solution. Only thing you need to change is that each group of clocks has its own changeable txtbox. I'm low on Visual Studio skills, but should be no more complicated than current solution.
  15. VuurVOS New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    306 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    Its not so easy. The problem is how it works. I am speaking and trying with BAGZZlash to find out how it works. I have an idea but its proberly more or less fault. I know more or less how it works on the 100 bios but the problem is my solution didn't fit with the 105. It did more or less explain why the voltages looked so on the 100 bios.

    I tought they where set by the states clocks.

    Thats nice. A dropdown list where you can select a state. So you only need one set of boxed to show every thing. (so you still need 9 textboxes). I will make later a screenshot of you idea.

    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2008
  16. LuxZg New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Messages:
    170 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Zagreb, Croatia
    Well, didn't exactly envision it like this, but your screenshot looks fine to me :D So fine, I'll just forget my idea ;)

    @lower CCC Overdrive limits - you mean, I should make BIOS clocks run on 160/200 by default, than I'll have 160GPU/200memory available in Overdrive?

    @voltage ranges, well, we can just hope that you guys will find a way some day..
  17. Muhad

    Muhad

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Messages:
    280 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Add help bubbles to most of the fields with text large enough to read.
    A couple of the help boxes existing now display text that is really hard to read.


    This is a great utility and I am sure glad I found it.
  18. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,244 (4.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,412
    Older Cards

    Is there any Possible Way to allow Older Cards such as the Radeon X1K Series into the bunch, because i tried saving my bios using Rabit and tried loading it in the RBE and it gives this in the attachment

    Attached Files:

  19. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Sorry, not gonna happen. RBE does and always will support video cards from HD 2x00 on only.
  20. VuurVOS New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    306 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    Why write a bios editor for the X1K Series if there is already a bios edior called Rabit. Why would BAGZZlash spend his time/money on something which isn't produced any more

    EDIT Dammit BAGZZlash was faster......
    BAGZZlash says thanks.
  21. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,244 (4.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,412
    Dude dont try to rip my head off, this is a free forum, Also Rabit doesnt detect Cards Properly anyway.
  22. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    I'm sure VuurVOS didn't mean to be rude. The thing is that this question is asked too many times. Three times just in this thread for example.
    What X1xxx card are you using that your BIOS is not being properly processed using RaBiT?
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2008
    VuurVOS says thanks.
  23. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,244 (4.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,412
    Sapphire Radeon x1950 Pro AGP 512, it doesnt detect the Max amt of ram, yet ATI CCC does.
  24. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    I see. That shouldn't be such a big problem. Fact is that the memory amount isn't really contained inside the BIOS. :eek:
    The BIOS is a computer program that is run at boot up. At this time, the card figures out the memory amount and, for newer cards, also timings etc. by some trial and error. So, programs that analyze BIOS files just as RaBiT or RBE have difficulties determining these things. The CCC however doesn't because the BIOS feeds its findings into a controller chip after determining the memory settings. CCC and "runtime" programs like RivaTuner or ATT can revert to these information directly, of course.
    So, just go ahead and try RaBiT for your case. I'm pretty sure it will work for you. ;)
  25. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,244 (4.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,412
    Dude I know what bios is, it is Basic Input Output System, it is the firmware of the System, with out that system a Computer or component cant function properly, as that is low level software.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page