1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

RBE feature requests

Discussion in 'RBE' started by BAGZZlash, Apr 7, 2008.

  1. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Damn, I didn't know that anyone even uses that thing. :) I'll look into it as soon as I find the time.

    What makes you think that this won't work? Did you try method 1 or method 2?
  2. Charly New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    44 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    method 2, cause I don't have signed biosses for method 1
  3. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    And what the outcome?
  4. Charly New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    44 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Can't boot into windows, get a black screen, monitor "shuts" down.
  5. Formula350

    Formula350 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    864 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Eastern Tennessee
    Well lol I don't exactly use it since I just use CCC or Afterburner to adjust 3D clocks and fan, but there isn't a way to adjust the 2D clocks via driver or profile that I've found. Only thing that will allow for low enough clocks is ATiTrayTools, where as Afterburner (and I think CCC) only allow for a minimum of 400MHz core and 600MHz mem :\ And last time I used ATT to set clocks on BOTH cards it crashed the system, so I haven't tried again heh I have a feeling it will still.

    I unno maybe I'll dig into the driver files and see if any of them stand out as controlling the clocks for 2D, 3D and multimedia. I mean I don't really know what I'm doing, but it'll give me something to do lol
  6. Charly New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    44 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Can u fix it?
  7. OCteamdenmark.M.v.r

    OCteamdenmark.M.v.r New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Denmark
    rbe 1.27 NO VTT SET,to HD6870 ? why
  8. novadaemon New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I'm still getting a black screen going into windows when flashing a 6850 bios with modified clocks to my Gigabyte 6850.... a fix for that would be nice.
  9. chamu New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Can you show VGA memory timing example cas latency
  10. chamu New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    RBE very useful to change memory clock. because I found VGA vendor set memory clock highest at boot. For example, i check VGA memory hardware, they use 1GB DDR3 PC-1066 (Hynix H5TQ1G63BFR-G7C) and usually run at 533MHz but they setting run at 873Mhz. This situation will shortly damage with your VGA memory hardware.
  11. zalbard New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    More different voltages modified for reference 6950/70 cards.
    People cross-flashing 6950 to 6970 increase memory voltage and this is why it is recommended to unlock 6950's BIOS, right? So we should be definitely able to adjust that and give cards more MVDCC (Memory Core Logic Voltage).
    MVDDQ modification (Memory Voltage supplied to the output buffers of the video card memory) is probably impossible, but I could be wrong.
    VDDCI (I/O bus voltage) was modifiable for 5870 using RBE (it was mistakenly called vMem). I believe we might be able to control that on rev1 6950/70.

    Next, let's have a look at MSI Lightning's BIOS. 6970 Lightning's BIOS features 2.5x PowerTune Range and 2000/2000 Overdrive limits (in M position, perhaps the card has three BIOS chips?).

    [​IMG]

    We gotta be able to retrieve both and benefit from it for our rev1 reference cards. And no, I don't like the software method, re-doing it after reinstalls is not fun. :\
  12. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    my laptops 6570M 1gb ddr5 doesnt work with RBE :(

    ill post the bios i saved off gpu-z when i get home from work
  13. vnt New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Hd 6770

    Hi developer,
    i look at your tool and it's missing HD 6770.
  14. Overdriven New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2011
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thank you BAGZZlash for RBE.

    Using RBE was able to unlock card from 1408 to 1536 shaders on just purchased ASUS Radeon EAH6950 2GB DCII.

    Cooling setup on this card with 2x 100mm fans and 3 slot cooler is awesome, stays quiet and cool under any load.

    Also used ASUS' Smartdoctor to boost upper limit on CCC selectable clocks. Smartdoctor was able to boost GPU voltage, but must be set after each boot, and is way too buggy an app to remain installed on my PC. Uninstalling Smartdoctor left higher limits on CCC selectable clocks, but removed ability to boost voltage.

    >> Have not been able to boost GPU voltage using RBE. Tried flashing card with several 6970 and other 6950 BIOSes that had voltage mods, but card never boots with these and must be flashed back. Card does not have reference voltage regulation.

    >> Would be very grateful for addition of voltage mod capability for this card in RBE.
  15. felipeunix New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2011
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Developers, congratulations for the work they do is really very good.

    I'm feeling a lot missing, and I think many also in relation to the support of the HD 6750 and HD 6770.

    big hug
  16. adi2k New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Support for Special HD6970

    Hi, can you add support for the GV-R697OC2 from Gigabyte?

    This Card will support at this time not properly because the layout of the board is a special design from Gigabyte, so it´s impossible to flash a BIOS from another Card.



    With regards,


    Adrian
  17. allshine New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey mate! RBE doesn't seem to support HD4570 in my sony vaio laptop. It's like it doesn't seem to be recognised as ATI card at all. Could you please try adding support for this model? I suppose Vendor ID is important, so there is a printscreen of GPU-Z http://img121.imageshack.us/img121/6744/49999658.jpg
    If you can't do this please let me know anyways.
    Cheers and have a great day!
  18. Boomstick777 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    66 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Will RBE get HD 7970 support? As it is a different arch im hoping we can alter clocks aswell as voltage.. :)
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2012
  19. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Could you (or someone else) send/post a 7970 BIOS?
    Boomstick777 says thanks.
  20. Boomstick777 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    66 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
  21. Boomstick777 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    66 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
  22. thesmokingman

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    23 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    There are some 7970 bios' in the DB now. I can't wait for the new RBE!
  23. Boomstick777 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    66 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Wander if BAGZZlash has had any time to look into it RBE supporting HD 7970's? It's a totally new arch. The current version doesn't regonise the HD 7970's bios as a bios.

    Really hope RBE will support it at some point, would be awesome to able to set clocks or at least voltages etc.

    Happy to help if needed, will test bioses or whatever on my card, see if changing clocks etc works usng any RBE that is compatible...
  24. Majestic New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  25. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Sorry, I'm afraid it's not coming any soon. You see, first of all I don't have a lot of spare time for this at the moment. Second, the structure of the BIOS changed to a noticable degree with the 7xx0 generation cards, so supporting them would be a lot of effort to put in. And third, it's pointless to put in all the effort just to see that the catalyst drivers block any changes to the BIOS anyway.

    Well, currently I'm thinking about giving the project out of my hands. What I need is a trustworthy VB6 coder that is skilled to some degree (requirements are not too high) and willing to maintain my (a little sloppy written) code. Maybe you can spread the word and find someone. :toast:
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2012

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page