1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

RBE - General information and discussion

Discussion in 'RBE' started by BAGZZlash, Mar 9, 2008.

  1. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    RBE - Radeon BIOS editor

    Current version: v1.18

    Further references
    - A great video BIOS database for many cards is provided by Techpowerup.com.

    - Techpowerup.com also provides WinFlash, the tool you might want to use to extract the BIOS image from your video card and to flash the modified BIOS image upon it. If you dislike flashing tools for Windows, use ATIFlash and a boot disc or USB stick instead.

    - Once again techpowerup.com: You can use their tool GPU-Z to extract your video BIOS as well. Note that clock settings changed with RBE are not properly displayed by GPU-Z, use the hardware monitor function of Rivatuner for that.

    - If you have an older ATI video card, try RaBiT.

    - For nVidia users, there's the NiBiTor.
    Last edited: Dec 24, 2008
  2. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,702 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    448
    Location:
    East TN
    i posted a thread like this awhile back, but i only had the .98 verision. This one looks better:)
  3. jakal New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Did anybody try this cool utility??
  4. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Back in good old germany, I have a lot of testers and buddies providing me hints. I can say, RBE has reached some level of maturity by now. Look here. :cool:
    I would appreciate it to have RBE join the league of useful utilities of Techpowerup.com. Put a Techpowerup.com-Logo into it and have a section in the download area for it. Does anyone know who to discuss this with?
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2008
  5. asb2106

    asb2106 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    kTOwN WI!!
    now there is no way of upping the voltage with a flashed bios right??
  6. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Depends on what you mean by "flashed BIOS". If it means you modified a BIOS with RBE and then flashed it onto your video card, then no. RBE does not support BIOS images already modified. You will have to use your original BIOS for that.
    In any other case, the answer should be yes! :) For example, you downloaded an alternative BIOS. Maybe you have a 3870 from Sapphire and you flashed a 3870-BIOS from, say, Club3D onto it, for any reason. Then you can extract this BIOS from your card, modify clocks and/or voltages and flash it upon your card again.
    Perhaps you just tell us what you're planning to do... :toast:
  7. asb2106

    asb2106 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    kTOwN WI!!
    well i have heard that there is no "bios modifier" that can change the voltage. I thought I heard that you can change it in the bios, but it will not go any higher that what the hardware on the card will allow(which is like 1.35 or something).
  8. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Of course you can't get higher than the hardware allows. But yes, RBE can modify the voltage!
  9. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    I can verify it works.

    Flashed my card last night. Edited it to boot up at 300Mhz and 2.25Ghz, 2D same, 3D is 816 and 2.5Ghz.

    Works really well.

    Kudos to you BAGZZlash :D
  10. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,702 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    448
    Location:
    East TN
    last time i check it can edit any of the supported cards voltages, i changed mine to 1.3 and then 1.5.
  11. asb2106

    asb2106 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    kTOwN WI!!
    well with no mods I got my card to 904/2830
  12. asb2106

    asb2106 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    kTOwN WI!!
    did you actually measure it with a multi meter??

    And what core speeds were you able to achieve??
  13. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    Awesome lol. Mine started bugging out at 830 though. All I do is play games, and I can play Crysis at near max and 1680x1050, so I didn't see any point in trying to break it tbh :)
  14. asb2106

    asb2106 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    kTOwN WI!!
    cant really argue there, the only thing that kept me pushing was the ATI 3k 3dmark forum. Gotta compete, have you posted your results over there?? Its in my sig
  15. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    Yup I have. Not for a long time though lol. I only really did it when I first got the card so I could see what it could do, and that was before my motherboard became unstable (fixed now though) and the GPU was only at 800, so I may just post a new run when I get a chance :)
  16. asb2106

    asb2106 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    kTOwN WI!!
    you should, I have been helping with updating over there, we are trying to get all 3k scores we can!
  17. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    Hehe cool, well when I get a chance I'll give it another shot at OCing my CPU, and run 3Dmark again
  18. asb2106

    asb2106 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    kTOwN WI!!
    looking forward!
  19. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,702 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    448
    Location:
    East TN


    no i didn't use a meter. but i can get higher speeds more stable. 800/1100 will crash after about 30min. but when there set to 1.5 they won't. Play cod4 for about 5 hours no problem:D
  20. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,632 (3.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,363
    this tool is now an official tpu utility... i will support the author with infos on bios layout but he will code it
    Muhad, VuurVOS, Murasame and 1 other person say thanks.
  21. gR3iF

    gR3iF New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,807 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Hamburg
    Hey nice tool. It worked really good for me with an 3870, only one thing is the missing fan controll is holding me back. Can you somehow get this to work?
  22. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    nice one.. :)

    trog
  23. asb2106

    asb2106 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    kTOwN WI!!
    has anyone been able to confirm that by going up with the volts in the bios editor will result in a "real" higher 3d voltage. I have tried other software in the past that said it upped voltage but with a multimeter I was able to confirm it had not.
  24. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    I read of several people complaining about not properly changed voltages. What card exactly do you have? It's not unlikely that your card is not capable of changing the voltage. RBE just instructs the BIOS to change the voltage to the value set. What the card make of it, is on it's own.
    Maybe you will have to apply a hardware-mod like the famous "pencil-mod".
  25. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    What do you mean, "holding you back"? Isn't the 3870 fan control panel working for you?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page