1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

RBE - General information and discussion

Discussion in 'RBE' started by BAGZZlash, Mar 9, 2008.

  1. ViciousXUSMC New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    117 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    No choice in that? Its a tight fit well the 2nd card is anyways so I would not like to take the cards out if I do not have too.

    [​IMG]
     
  2. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,400 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    I have done it with both cards in, and the CF bridges installed and I think it may have messed things up a bit, you can try, but I would suggest otherwise.
     
  3. ViciousXUSMC New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    117 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    I can take it out, just a pain, gotta disconnect the tower, take it into another room, ect ect.

    However the end result is worth it, and nothing would be worst than a bad flash then id have to go buy or borrow a card lol.

    Still I need to learn 2 things first, the stock voltage so I know if its even woth my time/effort to do this for 1.2v and the best way to setup fan control. As fan control was the initial reason I wanted to do this anyways, god knows why the fans run so slow stock.
     
  4. tomcug New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    96 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Stock voltage for 3D is 1,084V. I've increased 3D voltage to 1,22V and managed to reach 750MHz. If you send me your BIOS, I can modify it for you :)
     
  5. ViciousXUSMC New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    117 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    I may do that but I should have no problems modifying it RBE is very straight forward it looks like.

    Just gotta decide how to set the fans (look up table I can do, not sure how the other method works)

    How much did you see your temps go up from the 1.084 to 1.22? and that only helps with core not memory correct? (need manual hardmod for memory if I am not mistaken)
     
  6. tomcug New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    96 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    You're right, it help only with core overclocking. After voltage mod I've got 70 °C with fan set to 100%. If you send me your BIOS, I'll modify fan settings for you too :)
     
  7. ViciousXUSMC New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    117 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    I just got ATI tool and running the artifact tester, temps are higher than I thought at full load 675/1000 and 50% fan speed it seems to max out at high 80s (88 so far highest) so I am gonna go raise the speed to say 75 and see if it drops temps.

    Also for what ever reason ATI tool is only loading one of the two video cards, even tho I just checked and crossfire is enabled. Is this a known issue?

    edit: 75% wow thought I broke something at first as it just went from silent to a nice loud noise, temps droped pretty quickly from 88/89 to 82/83 on the main temp reading.

    the 1/2/3 temps went from about 89/90/89 to 80/86/79 so what ever gpu temp#2 is on gpu-z its still high, so given that its a good possibility thats is why 700/1050 was not stable is temps, and also that means I may not handle the volt increase depending on how much hotter it gets.
     
  8. tomcug New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    96 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    If I were you, I'd change thermal grease to Arcitc Silver 5 and raise fan speed to 100%.
     
  9. ViciousXUSMC New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    117 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    I already did AS5 before I even installed them, considering fan speed 75% was loud I think 100% would be insane, also I would be concerned with the life of the fans running 100% for extended amounts of time.
     
  10. tomcug New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    96 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    If you don't like noise, the only thing you can do is to change cooling.
     
  11. ViciousXUSMC New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    117 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    30$ for a good aftermarket cooler 60$ for 2 cards, I dont think that 40mhz on the core is much worth it :p maybe if I was to go so far as to volt mod the memory then it could add up to more.
     
  12. tomcug New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    96 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    You should consider the fact that with better cooling and pencil mod your card would be able to reach frequencies over 800MHz :)
     
  13. newdelirium New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Méricourt in France
    Hello,
    I have a Saphhire radeon HD3850 512Mo. I want to increase this voltage but when I change the voltage with RBE and I flash the card, I have no gain on my overclocking so I suppose the voltage is not change.
    I use a gecube bios because I lost my original bios but the two bios are compatible.

    What is the problem ?

    [​IMG]

    Thanks.
     
    Last edited: Jul 14, 2008
  14. VuurVOS New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    306 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    What do you guys think of the current interface for setting the clockspeed? I find it unhandy to find which clock info is the right ones

    (NOTE: If it was hard to write, it should be hard to understand/read :rolleyes:)
     
    Last edited: Jul 14, 2008
  15. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,400 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    If you have a moment, browse this thread and pull your card out and compare it. The Sapphire card might not allow for software voltage control.
     
  16. newdelirium New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Méricourt in France
    Apparently, I can change the voltage of my card, the resistor is placed horizontally.
     
  17. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    :D

    But seriously: Any hint on this will be appreciated. Most people say something like: "Just put the clock infos for the 3D fullscreen mode at hand and for the boot mode and for the 2D mode and so on". The problem is that this varies from card to card and it is uncertain, which clock info is there for what. The actual RBE gives some hints, but that's all. So this is a real challenge: Post suggestions on how to improve the GUI!
     
  18. VuurVOS New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    306 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    [​IMG]

    I think groupboxs would be handy.

    Lock defaults boot clocks
    This is maybe handy to get your card always bootable. I suggest the checkbox is always true unless you uncheck it.

    Use boot RAM clocks
    Cards like the HD4870 needs the same RAM clocks every where otherwise the screen will get corrupted for a second when switching between states. This must be enabled for cards like the HD4870 or guys who wants everywhere the same RAM clocks

    Show all states
    This button is activated when there are more states available than listed. When you press on this button you get a full list of available states (like the way it is shown in currect version (RBE 1.12)).

    Undo changes
    The name of the button says enough :p
     
    BAGZZlash says thanks.
  19. passionne New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Messages:
    15 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Does RBE work with 4870 cards ? What is the maximum possible GPU voltage ?
     
  20. VuurVOS New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    306 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    Yes since version RBE 1.11

    You can try to set a higher voltage in the bios and check if you can overclock more.
     
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2008
    BAGZZlash says thanks.
  21. passionne New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Messages:
    15 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I don't have the 4870 card yet. I am hesitating between this card and the GTX280. On the Nvidia card, GPU voltage cannot be increased by software. On ATI card, it seems that it is possible (4850) which is an advantage.

    Of course, if I were sure that it is the case and how many volts can be added, it would help me in my decision.
     
  22. VuurVOS New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    306 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    Not much if it is possible. At max I think 0.15 volt. With the default gpu voltage the HD4870 can run 825/1100.
     
  23. passionne New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Messages:
    15 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    And what is the default voltage ?
     
  24. VuurVOS New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    306 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    The default voltage is 1.263 volt. I will try later today to look how fast my HD4870 can go.

    EDIT: GPU 865Mhz, RAM 1175 Mhz (not completly 3dmark stable, if you clock 25mhz lower the heat/(maybe) not enough voltage problem is gone)
     
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2008
  25. passionne New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Messages:
    15 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    OK, thank you.

    I owned a 2900 pro a few months ago and, by increasing the GPU voltage by 0.2 V (software), I was able to overclock it further by 10 % (900 -> 990 Mhz).

    So, with 0.15 V more on the 4870, I think that the gain will be between 5 and 10 %. Your result will enable to confirm that or not.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page