1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

RBE - General information and discussion

Discussion in 'RBE' started by BAGZZlash, Mar 9, 2008.

  1. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Once again and in public: Thank you for everything you already helped me with. This was more than I did imagine. I'm excited about the things to come! :)
     
  2. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,180 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    313
    BAGZZlash just wanted to say THANKS for this fine tool have been using v0.98 for my clients this new v looks to be great also :toast::respect::respect:

    ps Welcome to TPU hope you enjoy it here
     
  3. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    been using RBE for a lill while now, this new one looks very impressive :toast:
     
  4. HousERaT New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2005
    Messages:
    109 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Perhaps people can list the card they're using the bios mod for and what the before and after experience was like?

    Example: I was using a XXXXX Card with stock bios clocks of XXXXX and after switching my volts and clocks to XXXXX my new overclock is XXXXX.

    Same for fan control. :D

    Thanks
    The RaT
     
  5. Name Change New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2005
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Using this tool Can I take out clock lock on HD3870 of mine.
     
  6. HousERaT New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2005
    Messages:
    109 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    No, and it says that in the FAQ. :slap:

    You have to use a bios that isn't locked.
     
  7. ghost101

    ghost101 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,332 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    London
    When i upped the BIOS voltage to 1.327v, i only got ~1.275v which is up from the 1.21v i got wthout the bios tweak. i had to use a pencil mod to get the rest of the way to 1.4v.

    This was with the computerbase.de bios editor. This tool reads the same volts in the BIOS i used, so cant imagine it being any different.
     
  8. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    For sure? I'd appreciate approved data on that.

    Yes, but it also says that RBE can clock beyond then 862 MHz limit. Just "unlocking" for software overclocking isn't possible by BIOS patching. You will need a completely new BIOS for that.

    As I said before: All one can do is to instruct the BIOS to set the voltage selected. But the hardware has to implement that. If it doesn't, a hardware mod seems inevitable.
     
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2008
  9. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,013 (3.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,880
    the voltages in the bios are horribly implemented. basically there is a list of voltages you can choose from but this list almost never matches the reality, also there are many boards where voltage control isnt possible but the bios still advertises it
     
  10. gR3iF

    gR3iF New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,807 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Hamburg
    Yeah that is exactly what i mean. Then fan controll doesnt work with a 3850 or a 3870 for me.
    I would really apreciate it if this feature is running. If you need any information let me know.
     
  11. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    I was planning to do some more research on that either way during the next few days. Let' just wait and see what come out if it after all. :)
     
  12. asb2106

    asb2106 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    kTOwN WI!!
    there is the answer I was looking for... Thanks Wiz

    Does anyone know what boards might legitimately make that voltage change?
     
  13. Simri New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2005
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    ATIWinFlash Tips/Help

    You can use ATIWinFlash as ATIFlash/FlashROM in Windows

    start --> run --> cmd
    cd ... "C:\ATIWinFlash_2.0.0.2"
    ATIWinflash -h (help)
    ATIWinflash -f -p 0 BIOS.rom (flash+force)

    Warning !!!
    after/next/following: ATIWinflash -f -p 0 BIOS.rom wait 1-2min
     

    Attached Files:

  14. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,506
    Hmm,
    This program read my 2d clock voltage as 1 for my HIS 2900XT. I don't think that's correct
    Also, I get 3 dots for 3d voltage. :confused:
     
  15. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,267 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    968
    @BAGGZZ

    Thank you for the time you've spend developing RBE and making it available to the community. Good stuff! Hertzlichen dank!

    I run ran RBE. It would be GREAT if you made the software compatible with R4xx and above (ie X800 and above). I know this is extra work on your side... but it is exactly these cards where we do a lot of hacking ;)

    P.S.

    1./ I tried to load an X800 BIOS and it *crashed* with a script error.

    2./ How does your "2xxx" fan control work? Does fan speed control work for other cards also?
     
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2008
  16. FR@NK

    FR@NK

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    576 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Older cards dont have voltages controlled in software or bios. On the x800 the voltages are controlled by resistors on the card.
     
  17. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    so even with 3xxxx cards that can be bios voltage altered its still hit and miss as to what voltages u actually get.. ??

    trog
     
  18. HousERaT New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2005
    Messages:
    109 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I think it would make sense is this thread was moved down into the TPU "Our software" section. What do you folks think?
     
  19. kup

    kup New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    106 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    It's only hit and miss as far as the PCB being flashed to. My GeCube has no software (or bios) voltage control so regardless of what I set it is up the the voltage regulators on the board to set the stock voltage of 1.33v. This leaves hardmodding the board as the only control option.

    If the PCB has the correct 2D and 3D power circuitry implemented then the bios set voltages should be as close to correct as the hardware allows (variations as per on all hardware is what I mean).
     
  20. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,013 (3.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,880
    there will be a sub-forum etc. for rbe when it's a bit more mature
     
  21. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Mmmh, I don't think I will support older cards than 2xx0 series. I promise to look after it, so maybe... But my policy is to carry on after the death of BIOS modding for ATI cards with RaBiT. RaBiT should support you video card.

    This is not an issue. Please refer to the in-program FAQ for that.

    This is what I was trying to tell. However, could you tell me exactly what card you have and send me your BIOS?
     
  22. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    3 dots for voltage means its automatically/preset vallued. just over write these dots with correct voltage
     
  23. Name Change New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2005
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hmm i flashed my bios to 870/2450. how do I know if these clocks are the ones working since only program that detects clocks are atitool. gpuz only detects 800/2400 stock. How do i know if clocks are working 3d mode.
     
  24. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    run the rivatuner monitor while a 3d app is running..

    trog
     
    Name Change says thanks.
  25. Name Change New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2005
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have tried and still says stock clocks. Maybe i should try to re-flash the card...
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page