1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

RBE - General information and discussion

Discussion in 'RBE' started by BAGZZlash, Mar 9, 2008.

  1. Flash

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    223 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Yea, it took me 5 days to manage to actually boot from pure DOS, making a bootable CD, where my drive would be detected (not even setting the SATA port to IDE in BIOS worked), and had to use a PS2 keyboard, my USB wouldn't work, even tho I have it enabled in the mobo BIOS.

    Oh, and I don't have a thumb drive, except a mp3 flash player, but I can't create a DOS start-up disk with it.


    Anyway, I'm writing here just to comment that even tho I modified the FAN settings in BIOS (only Tmin, from 58 to 50, and the minimum duty cycle from 0 to 10%), these modifications gave no result.

    The fan is still lazy, as in going to let's say 18% at 63c where the slope in BIOS said at 63c it should be 33%.

    I did not changed anything for hysterisis or PWM.

    P.S. Is MS-DOS that a floppy disk gets when formated a real DOS as you put it BAGZZlash? What classify DOS as REAL DOS?
    P.S.2 How on earth when I used Caldera DOS, I was able to see my NTFS partitions? I was totally sure DOS does not see NTFS, only FAT.
     
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2009
  2. VuurVOS New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    306 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    Thank you captain obvious, but it is very unhandy to put your information in there. Its very easly to overlook since many site use texts ads in there text. Also your system spec's could have been out of date. I always ask for them to get the latest information.

    Did you try to make a dump of the flashed bios and checks if the modified FAN settings are set? Its too easy to say it doesn't work.

    Does your fan have fan control or does it use a thermal sensor on the cooler it self? I am not sure about it since HIS ICE Q series have not the refence fan.

    A real dos is MS-DOS which doesn't run in protected mode like under windows. Otherwise a crash in dos in protected mode would have been recoveryable for the operating system, since this isn't possible DOS will crash.

    Caldera DOS isn't the orginal dos but a dos compatible operating system which can have extra's like NTFS. Since I only use FreeDOS (dos compatible) and MS-DOS, I dont have an idea what kind of extra's they have above FreeDOS and MS-DOS.
     
  3. Flash

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    223 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    So should I understand FreeDOS does not see the NTFS partitions either? Also I had some problems with my USB keyboard. Even tho it's enabled in mobo BIOS, I still had to use a PS2 keyboard.

    And regarding RBE, can you flash your BIOS with a file ending in .00R or do you have to rename it to .ROM?
     
  4. nafets New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    611 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    133
    Yes, it works fine with the weird endings. Renaming it is fine too. Doesn't change the integrity of the BIOS.
     
  5. VuurVOS New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    306 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    USB keyboards works perfect, only your motherboard must support usb legacy. NTFS not sure, my hd's are in raid so I can't see them in dos :rolleyes:
     
  6. LuxZg New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Messages:
    170 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Zagreb, Croatia
    Sorry for jumping in like this, but this is one of the places where I believe a lot of people will be interested about the following info... Especialy VuurVOS (if you still own HD4870 ;) )

    It seems that it's possible to force 2D clocks for GDDR5 memory on HD4870 cards in BIOS after all, and AVOID the flickering issue.
    http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?p=1191319#post1191319

    Don't get all too happy, because only one user reported it so far (nafets), so it needs further confirmation, but he says that keeping 2D clocks for memory at 450MHz while 3D clocks are at 900MHz - there is no flickering, and temperatures/consumption in 2D is lowered.
    I'm thinking that it's maybe 2:1 ratio so for those overclocking it could be that it's not 450 2D/1000 3D but 500MHz 2D/1000MHz 3D (I'm only talking about memory clocks here).

    I'm just sending out the word for now, as I'm selling my card in 2 days and don't want to bother (or risk) with flashing just before buyer arrives, but I'll probably test these once I get new card later next week (Gainward HD4870 1GB Golden Sample... I hope :) ).

    But if this is true and confirmed, we would probably have a lot of things happening... RBE could include a check if 2D/3D are at right frequency and perhaps warn about flickering issue and recommend a different setting, and VGA manufacturers (and ATi/AMD) would maybe finaly post a real "low 2D power" BIOS for HD4870 cards..

    So here it is everyone, you have the info, it's up to you if you'll help or not - but I hope at least several people will try it... and hopefully confirm it :)
     
  7. VuurVOS New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    306 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    Thx for the info. I will test it after my raid 5 is rebuilded
     
  8. frashman New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi,
    I got similar problems like him. I just played around with this TechPowerUp ATI RBE Program. Modified my ATI Radeon Sapphire HD4850 BIOS.

    My idea was, to get my Arctic Cooling TwinTurbo Fan always running at a minimum of 45%.

    But instead of staying at a minimum duty of 45% it stays 0% duty cycle.
    Than speeds up with raising temperature like before. So it doesn't what it should.

    Any ideas?

    My setup:
    Tmin °C 60
    Tmax °C 105
    Tslope % 20
    Duty cycle min %45

    Hysteresis %0
    Spin up cycle % 0 (also tested 45)
    Tmin Hysteresis °C 4 (also tested 0)
    Spin up time (units) 2 (also tested 0)

    PWM RAMP enabled 1% (also tested disabled)


    Thanks
    Frashman
     
  9. VuurVOS New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    306 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    You must lower the Tmin to 0. Otherwise it must become 60 degrees before the fan starts spining at 45%
     
    frashman says thanks.
  10. frashman New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey Thanks i will try it.
     
  11. theorw

    theorw New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    771 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Athens GREECE
    Hi! NOOB QUESTION i know,but i am having problems with the checksum...
    I oced my 4850 to 750/1103 and in tests it runs at 770/1175 nice.The thing is that when i set to 1175 in RBE119 it cant save the bios cause of check sum error.It says that i must use an unmodified bios,the original one but i don t have it anymore...So can anyone find me a way to rise the memory via bios...Thanks in advance...
     
  12. VuurVOS New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    306 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    If I get it correct, you saw benchmarks where the card runs 770/1175 ? I would never overclock it directly to those speed since every card is different. Just do it in small steps otherwise it can happy your system wont boot anymore since you overclock it too high.

    Also you are using a modified bios for editing? This is realy unhealthy for the bios. Everytime you modified the modified bios, it will incease a chance of a corrupt bios. Always use a clean/orginal copy of your hd4850. If you dont have it anymore you can download it from techpowerup's vga bios database.
     
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2009
  13. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    What manufacturer is your card from?
    Just look here if you find your BIOS. And backup your original BIOS next time! :)

    No. But RBE will run out of bytes for checksum balancing. That's what happened to theorw.
     
  14. VuurVOS New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    306 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    I would call it a corrupt bios because it got broken by editing it too much. :rolleyes:
     
  15. theorw

    theorw New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    771 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Athens GREECE
    Guys,thanks for all the advice,but i ve oced many cards before(1900xt>714/1714-3870>932/2450).Only this time is the 1st that i have problem with the RBE.So even if RBE cant produce the same checksum,can i save the bios with different checksum and reinstall the card???
    @VUURVOS,i did nt see the clocks on benches,i benched my card on these clocks but via rivatuner not via BIOS...
     
  16. theorw

    theorw New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    771 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Athens GREECE
    BAGZZlash,i have sapphire 4850 1gb...
     
  17. theorw

    theorw New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    771 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Athens GREECE
    ok so far i managed to mod a bios from a sapphire 4850 1gb.I only changed 3d clocks to 750-1150 and their volts and tuned the fan too.I have also pencil moded 1.342core and 2.34 memory.The ONLY problem is the different checksum...Do u think i should flash it...?
     
  18. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Just post your modified BIOS and I'll see what I can do about it.
     
    theorw says thanks.
  19. theorw

    theorw New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    771 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Athens GREECE
    Thanks a million.Try to put the memory on 1175,i know it works and the core 770 if u can.
    By the way,change the file to >7501103.RAR<cos i had a little trouble uploading...
     

    Attached Files:

  20. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Okay, I managed to reset most of the checksum correction bytes. You're good to go with this BIOS but please remember to backup it and future BIOSes from now on, deal? :cool:

    This file is actually a ZIP file.
    View attachment 7501103.zip
     
    theorw says thanks.
  21. theorw

    theorw New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    771 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Athens GREECE
    Million thanks again!!I buckit up right now...I was just palying cod4 maxed at 781/1175 so i think thats what i put!Oh and add the bios to the TPU collection cos i thing its missing from there!
     
  22. theorw

    theorw New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    771 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Athens GREECE
    I just did it.It worked!Thanks again!
     
  23. benjey New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I've a question concerning "fan settings" in RBE v1.19: After saving changes to a rom-file an reloading it, my fan setting is completely messed up? Anyone have the same problem?
    Before Save/Load: [​IMG]
    After Load:[​IMG]

    Thanks,
    Ben

    (HIS Radeon HD 4670 IceQ)
     
  24. theorw

    theorw New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    771 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Athens GREECE
    Upload your bios here and maybe me or someone else can try and save it according to your pics...!
     
  25. benjey New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Maybe you could do something like this:
    Threshold: 0 40 50 60 70 80 90 100
    Fan speed: 0 0 30 50 70 100 100 100
    Hysteresis: 5

    That would be great!
    Thanks!
     

    Attached Files:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page