1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

RBE - General information and discussion

Discussion in 'RBE' started by BAGZZlash, Mar 9, 2008.

  1. VuurVOS New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    306 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    The problem is your graphics card. Its too old for the editor. You need RaBiT. This answer was also written in the starters post.
  2. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,702 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    448
    Location:
    East TN
    isn't that what i just said :)
  3. VuurVOS New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    306 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    I know :laugh: I started to write before your posted you message so we created more or less a dubble post....
  4. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,702 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    448
    Location:
    East TN
    lol
  5. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,720 (4.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,632
    Location:
    US
    BTW Thank you for all your time you put in to this and supporting the 2900 :) :)..
  6. Raven New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    OK... thanks! ;)
  7. pnovack New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i don't get the point ...

    So, it looks like this fan (PowerColor 3850 AGP) has a speed controll. But how you manage to cool this card below 40 C? That fan and copper radiator are very efficient but still you can't reach such low temeperatures even in 2D mode... and noisy fan works at 100% speed. Have you used watercooling?? I want to remain with PowerColor cooler if its possible...:confused:
  8. VuurVOS New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    306 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    Maybe he lowered his gpu clock and did some undervolting. A good airflow could also cause this.
  9. repsol23

    repsol23

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    152 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    I will try to explain for the moment as I don't have much time to post pics of my rig. I had a 7800gs before the powercolor and it was connected in watercooling setup that cooled my CPU/NB/Vid card(2 blocks on card). As soon as I got my new card I simply took the old card out the loop but didn't put the new card onto water, just used the fan. Since my setup allows me to pull air off my cooled down radiator (can get as low as 3C at times) into my case, I can then cool down my case temps to as low as 23C (according to everest). Therefore when using the fan on my Powercolor and cool case temps I was able to get very low temps with the fan. Now that the card is watercooled I never seem to break 24C, up a little from 20C originally due to the warm temperatures in my room. Not only is the temps outside rising, but I also have an AC unit blowing all the hot air off the radiator into my room making it quite uncomfortable at times. I am gonna have to chill my room just to keep myself cool, sheesh its just a never ending cycle!!

    First pic is a side shot, the rad on the back is the last stop before the liquid goes back to the chiller. THis allows me to extract cool air into the case by means of 3 120 fans. Once pushes fan into rad, one between the rad and the case pulls air in, then last one in the case helps pull a little more. I use this setup because I also have a couple of air filters sandwiched in between the rads and fans to help keep dust to a minimum!! I live in the desert where winds (like today) can reachs gusts of up to 60 mph and dust ends up everywhere.

    Second pic is of my aerocool controller showing the temp on the cpu block, shows 3.8C just blurry due to having to lower resolution for posting here.

    I just recently upgraded to the 3850agp card, and I am already looking at doing another upgrade. I am giving the Asrock 4coredual sata2 a shot with a e6700 cpu. Will be basically just switching mobo and cpu and all else will remain the same, hopefully this will be an easy transition over to socket 775. I have been on this P4 3.2e @ 3.9ghz for nearly about 2 years now and am ready to move up.

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Apr 1, 2008
  10. Howcomes New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    27 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Latest version doesnt work on VISTA SP0...not sure if it was ever supposed to or not
  11. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,702 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    448
    Location:
    East TN

    Never had a problem here. Did you ran as admin?

    I've tested on:
    Vista x86 SP0 + SP2
    Vista x64 SP0 + SP2
    XP x86
    XP x64 Pro

    Haven't test it on MC Edition!
  12. gamalrizaldi

    gamalrizaldi New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Indonesia
    hi BAGZZlash

    thanks for the tool, its easy to tweak the bios with this tool.. and now i can get the 100% full speed fan at anytime, like we all know atitool and rivatuner cant always lock the speed fan to 100% at all time.. coz i dont care with the noise, i just wont the card to be cool..
    i have sapphire hd3650 256mb ddr3 with default speed 725/800, it can go to 775/975 without artifact in atitool with default voltage (1.25v read in RBE1.09)

    i need help here BAGZZlash, i wanted the card to go faster than 775/975 with the voltage tweak, i already try to raise the voltage to 1.3 and 1.35, but its always bsod when core clock is set to 800/1000 in atitools scan4artifacts. same in mem clock too, if i set to 750/1000 the artifact will comes but no bsod.. it seems the mem clock stuck @975 and the core @775 even i raise the voltage..

    one thing that i dont know is; is the voltage really raisin up? in fact in gpuz or rivatuner cant read the real voltage, can you help me resolve this issue.. just wondering to set this card to 800/1000, coz in idle this card just have 40 degree celc @ 775/975, full load at 65 degree celc..

    sorry 4 my bad grammer, cheers 2 BAGZZlash, thx 4 this great tool btw =D
  13. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    RBE can just program the video card to set the voltages entered. It's uncertain if those settings are applied well by the card. It depends on the voltage transformer used by the video card vendor. Some video cards just don't apply those settings but most of the cards simply can't exceed a hardware limit given by the transformer. In those cases, a hardware mod is inevitable.
    gamalrizaldi says thanks.
  14. gamalrizaldi

    gamalrizaldi New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Indonesia
    look like the newest rbe cant load the sapphire radeon 9600xt agp 128mb ddr tinybga samsung bios from gpuz..
  15. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,702 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    448
    Location:
    East TN
    It NOT made for 9600xt,

    2k Series And Higher, Check the first page.
  16. Richard Shepherdson New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    109 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Modding Bios on poercolor 3850 512Mb

    Ati tool will OC my card to 776/1066 is it worth my while trying to mod bios? how mush higher may it go?

    To increase the voltage do I just increase the state2 mode 3 high3d voltage, save, reflash with ati flash, reboot then try to OC again and see if it goes higher.

    What is a safe volatge level for this card.

    Bit of a nebee, and want to push card but not fry it.

    Are the state 2 modes 1 and 2 for powerplay, as the powercolor card has all set to same frequencies, and does not move between frequencies with games desktop etc.

    Thanks for any help.
  17. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,510 (13.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,918
    I just finished making a HIS tubo bios with increased voltage and higher fan speeds. Could anyone who actually knows what they are doing take a look at the pics, and make sure everything looks ok? Thanks.:toast:

    Attached Files:

  18. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,401 (5.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,339
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    That looks fine to me, not sure how the stock cooler handles temps at the increased voltage but mu first thoughts were that your initial fan speeds were a bit high but it's better to be safe than sorry when playing with them volts!.....good job!
    erocker says thanks.
  19. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,510 (13.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,918
    The extra voltage is for headroom, incase someone wants to take the OC further. My cards currently have the same clocks, with the fans set at 89% via RivaTuner but my volts are at 1.30v.
  20. Dr. Spankenstein New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,920 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    275
    Are we still stuck with using only unaltered BIOSes to begin with? If so, I wonder why?
  21. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,702 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    448
    Location:
    East TN
    no we can use edited bios now
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2008
    Dr. Spankenstein says thanks.
  22. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,510 (13.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,918
    Yeah, I must say this program is completely awesome! Adjusted the bios' for my cards, plus someone else's card, all a success! I've turned my 3870's into fire breathing monsters! Getting 900+ on the cores and they are staying cool! :toast:
  23. Richard Shepherdson New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    109 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Tool for flashing?

    What do you guys use to re-flash card?

    If done from dos prompt bootable CD etc. what are the command parameters.

    a step by step guide for us newbees would be a big help.

    Powercolor HD3850 512Mb with 776/1056 with ATItool.

    Bios on powercolor sets all speeds to same at 2d & 3D (720/900), is this disabling powerplay? would changing 2D and low3D to lower speeds (300/900)) re-enable it?

    thanks in advance.
  24. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,401 (5.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,339
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK

    http://reference.techpowerup.com/Video_BIOS_Flashing

    and......ATi flash 3.49........

    http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/855/ATIFlash_3.49.html

    or

    Winflash 2.0.0.7.....

    http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/1019/.html
    Richard Shepherdson says thanks.
  25. Richard Shepherdson New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    109 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Winflash

    Does the winflash utility work with the HD3850 cards? as I would feel happier flashing with a windows utility than a DOS one.

    Whilst you're in the answering mood, thanks for that, is modding the bios as easy as RBE makes it look, load, mod speeds &/or voltages then save and reflash.

    It looks very staight forward, but worried about killing card

    thanks again for help.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page