1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

RBE - General information and discussion

Discussion in 'RBE' started by BAGZZlash, Mar 9, 2008.

  1. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,702 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    449
    Location:
    East TN
    it should work, there's really no boundry for winflash.
  2. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,238 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    303
    Great utility you have here, dude: congratz.

    Just checked the BIOS collection and i see 10 different BIOS available for HD 3870 from Sapphire. Which one should i go for? Advice, anyone?
  3. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,702 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    449
    Location:
    East TN
    i would go with this one.
    http://bios.techpowerup.com/vgabios/5394/Sapphire.HD3870.512.080109.html

    i was choose's the lower clock speeds, or the one close to the default clocks. But if your card is working fine, then i wouldn't use any of those. If your going edit your bios, just use your own bios. And you can get it from gpu-z
  4. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,238 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    303
    I would do that but i'm far too much of a noob to be messing around without knowing what i'm doing. I'm just aiming for a decent overclock, without exagerating.
  5. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,569 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,439
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    BIOS modding is actually very easy, I have probably done 50 or more then flashed it afterwards. It is understandable to be nervous on the first attempt, you cannot kill a card from a bad flash, you just cannot boot the card so you would have to do either a blind re-flash of the old BIOS (blind as in black screen, just typing on the keyboard the commands very carefully) or borrow a card to reboot then re do the BIOS/Flash.

    Seeing that the Winflash release date is March 2008 I would feel fairly confident it would support the 3850.
    Richard Shepherdson says thanks.
  6. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,596 (13.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,986
    Winflash does work with the 3850 and it works very well! just make sure that your are running your system very stable (stock if necessary) when you do it. Once you hit flash, your system will seem to lock up, just wait and it will work.;)
  7. Richard Shepherdson New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    109 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Newbee seeks more advice

    Thanks for the advice guys, had no problem modding bios and reflashing.

    Checked bios on card flashing had worked.

    But, even though the new bios has flashed to the card, the card still behaves like standard,

    Old bios 720/900, 720/900, 720/900
    Modded bios 300/900, 300/900, 783/1053

    card still boots up at 720/900 and does not rise to higher clock on running 3D app.

    am i missing something?

    Also raising voltage from 1.22 to 1.35 on 3D gives no more overclock.

    Any advice.
  8. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Sometimes you need to reinstall your video card driver.
  9. Richard Shepherdson New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    109 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Still no go

    flashed card again, reinstalled video driver, and Rivatuner still says card is running at 715/900 with no rise to 783/1053 when 3D program run.

    rechecked bios on card by downloading it and opening in RBE, and it is as set
    300/900, 300/900, 783/1053.

    any ideas?

    Thanks
  10. ultraboy New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I had the same problem with Richard i.e. modded bios does not have any effect on VGA card (Sapphire 2600xt GDDR4). Tried that with RBE 1.07, 1.08, and 1.09 - all similar results. :(
  11. VuurVOS New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    306 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    I think it is the best, if both of you post the orginal bios and the modded bios on the bug report:
    http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=57156
    ultraboy and Richard Shepherdson say thanks.
  12. Richard Shepherdson New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    109 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Big Thanks



    posted to bug report forum, got answer, I had to change the state 4 settings aswell, set them to 783/1053 same as 3D and works a charm.

    Ultraboy give it a go

    Big thanks to Vuurvos for advice.
    ultraboy says thanks.
  13. VuurVOS New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    306 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    Your welcome :toast:
  14. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Hadn't the states been locked by default? Did you explicitly open the lock?
  15. Richard Shepherdson New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    109 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    The states were locked by default and I left them such, the only states I could alter were

    State 2 modes 1, 2 & 3 and state 4 mode 1

    but

    If I alter the values in states 2 only, the new bios has no affect on the behaviour of the card. If I also alter state 4 mode 1 to the same values as state 2 mode 3 then the card behaves as the bios is modded i.e power play works card runs at OC settings in 3D.

    i.e
    720/900, 720/900, 720/900, 720/900 standard bios
    300/900, 300/900, 783/1053, 720/900 modded bios no affect
    300/900, 300/900, 783/1053, 783/1053 modded bios works as intended

    Only thing that seems to have no affect is the voltage increase, as there seems to be no increase in OC headroom.

    Card is powercolor HD3850 512Mb PCS
  16. ultraboy New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks. I did, but seem to have problem with entering State 3&4 value. :confused:

    Will post in the bug report forum.
  17. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,702 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    449
    Location:
    East TN
    which card do you have?
  18. ultraboy New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Sapphire 2600xt GDDR4.
  19. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,702 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    449
    Location:
    East TN
    ok, those states are for the 3k series. as far as i know.

    there lock on my card too (2900)
  20. ultraboy New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ahhh..that might explain why. :(

    As mentioned in the bug report thread I could change State 3 in RBE V 1.08 (but not later version), though the card still load at default (800/1100).
  21. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,523 (7.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,045
    Sorry for the noobish question comming here...

    Can I put "any" voltage in the slots for 3Dvoltage? Of course I mean within reason, but does it look for a specific set/group of voltages?
  22. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,089 (2.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    913
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Does anyone know if this would work with the HD3870X2 BIOS and how one would go about Flashing the HD3870X2 with out bricking it (Preferable)? I read somewhere you need to flash it twice or something like that, which scares me cause HOW THE FUDGE WOULD I DO THAT??

    Thanks.
  23. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,702 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    449
    Location:
    East TN
    idk man, i never went higher than 1.5v. but i never actually test to see if it was really running at 1.5v anyway.
    sneekypeet says thanks.
  24. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,702 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    449
    Location:
    East TN
    the should work with 3870 x2, give me a sec and i'll try it. but going about flashing it. just use atiflash. and use this command: atiflash.exe -pa biosname
    AphexDreamer says thanks.
  25. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,523 (7.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,045
    anyone got the time to put together a tutorial with pics for both voltage mods(so we know what all needs changing to accomplish it) and clockspeed mods.

    I promise a fat thank you under the posting of it!!!!!

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page