1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

RBE - General information and discussion

Discussion in 'RBE' started by BAGZZlash, Mar 9, 2008.

  1. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,707 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    450
    Location:
    East TN
    AphexDreamer:

    3870 x2 will work!!! Just uncheck the lock box, and then can adjust all the settings. But you won't be able to adjust fan speeds


    [​IMG]
     
    AphexDreamer says thanks.
  2. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,135 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    917
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    I hope your 100% right. Let me know how your flash goes and if its successful, if you don't mind PM'ing me instruction on how to do so that would be great (If you remember and all).

    EDIT: Ahh so I can edit its BIOS sweet, then I just need to worry about flashing it, thanks.
     
  3. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,707 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    450
    Location:
    East TN
    i don't have 3870 x2 sorry, but i've flash tons of cards though. and this one shouldn't be any different.
     
  4. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,135 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    917
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Ok, thanks anyways.
     
  5. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Yes, you can enter 1000 volts to these slots if you want. It depends on the card, what it makes of it. There are cards that seem to not have a changeable voltage transformer at all, but must cards transformers will limit at about 1.4 volts. RBE correctly programmes the BIOS to set the voltage entered, but due to hardware limitation, this might not be enough. You need to convince yourself using a multimeter to be sure about your voltages. If you reached the hardware limit, a hard mod (many tuturials can be found in the internet) is inevitable.

    Yes, you can alter a 3870 X² BIOS. Due to this card actually has 2 boards with 2 BIOSes, you have to flash the exact same BIOS file to both of the boards. I don't know if this can be done using WinFlash, but I'm certain ATIFlash can do the job! :)
     
  6. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,707 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    450
    Location:
    East TN
    Winflash should work, i would think. You wouldn't think it would work, because of winflash showing the device as one, on a single gpu card. But idk, surely somebody has tried it. lol
     
  7. Richard Shepherdson New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    109 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Max voltage

    Any advice as to the max voltage I could safely put an powercolor HD3850 512Mb

    Default 1.22 tried 1.3 & 1.35 no increase in OC ability still stuck at 783/1053 55degrees under load.

    don't know if this is one of the cards that can not be over volted in bios, or is there an issue with the powercolor bios/

    thanks for any help.
     
  8. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,260 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    967
  9. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,707 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    450
    Location:
    East TN
    i've used that one too, but i believe after the release they only started doing the 3k series.



    sorry i take that back that's a newer one then i've used. work it works on my cards too. :)
     
  10. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Why don't you download this Computerbase program and see for yourself? It's a completely different program. It has it advantages, but there are several disadvantages just as a poor fan support for example or non-changable BIOS information.

    You should use RBE, of course! ;)
     
  11. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,260 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    967
    OK BAGZZ, but it is NOT OBVIOUS that the TPU one is better... since YOU are credited on BOTH programs!

    OK... so TPU version is the one to use! Thanks.
     
  12. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    :)
    Yeah, I helped the guy with some things...
     
  13. Igor New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Every one of us knows voltmod through modding the bios doesn't work with Powercolor HD 3850 cards. But i have HD 3850 from Sapphire, i tried to edit the bios with computer base ati radeon bios editor, no go. Is it possible to mod voltage in RBE?
     
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2008
  14. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    The computer base program does pretty much the same as RBE: Programming the BIOS to set certain voltages.
    If hardware doesn't put it into practice, it won't work! Use a hard mod, then.
     
  15. chenakos New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello all!

    I am new in here, reading interesting stuff from this forum.

    Recently I upgraded my Asus Terminator P4 533A (initally purcheased barebone system in 2003) with a GeCube Ati Radeon HD 2400 Pro AGP 512Mb. Rest hardware in the system is a P4 2.4GHz, 1GB DDR RAM, onboard sound. The AGP slot is up to 4x, while the VGA card is up to 8x, but nobody is perfect!

    Anyway, I needed some video card boost for my system in order to go on playing games. So I bought the above Ati HD 2400 Pro AGP.

    My problem now is that the video card's fan is making some noticeable noise while the rest of the fan on CPU and case work only when temperatures rise (the fans also rise thier speeds). Ati's fan is working constantly, with no reduction in its speed. So I am thinking to use RBE and modify ATI's fan settings in the card's BIOS, so the fan will work in lower speeds.

    Because it's the first time I am gonna flash my video card's BIOS I would like some help here, please!

    Below, there are pictures of the BIOS taken from the ATI HD 2400 PRO AGP as it appears in RBE.

    The last pic is from the alternation I did in the "Fan Settings" section in RBE, in order to lower somehow the fan speed of my video card.

    1. Can someone tell me if this Ati HD 2400 Pro AGP 512MB BIOS has any control over its fan speed? RBE shows that normally this card's BIOS controls the fan as it is shown in picture 3 (look up table) before the alternation i made of course!

    2. Is this change I am showing here at pic 4 at the look up table going to change the Fan speed of my video card?

    Many thanks in advance!
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.JPG
      1.JPG
      File size:
      88.1 KB
      Views:
      175
    • 2.JPG
      2.JPG
      File size:
      57.2 KB
      Views:
      174
    • 3.JPG
      3.JPG
      File size:
      73.6 KB
      Views:
      183
    • 4.JPG
      4.JPG
      File size:
      75.1 KB
      Views:
      171
  16. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    RBE shows what's programmed to the fan controller on boot up. If the card ignores the controller, maybe by using a fixed fan voltage, the controller can control nothing of course. You can check using RivaTuner's hardware monitor whether your fan speed is really constant or the look up table values are being used.
    Why don't you just hit the "set all settings to recommended values" button? If you really wanna use the look up table, you can do so but I think you should consider using transfer function because it is more sophisticated.
     
  17. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,135 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    917
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    How do you fix powerplay issue with the HD3870X2, anyone know?
     
  18. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,707 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    450
    Location:
    East TN
    try to pm Dr. Spankenstein he might know
     
  19. wow_lon

    wow_lon New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hi BAGZZlash! I'm new here and I registered to thank you for your very useful application! I've been having problems with the fan control of my GeCube HD 3850 (256MB). I set the fan this way:

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    The fan speeds up as temperature rises, I can here it! But the fan never go down even if the temperature already went down. It gets stuck at that speed. It will only reset if I reboot or put the computer to sleep. Does it have something to do with the PWM control? I set it this way:

    [​IMG]

    Does flashing the BIOS using Winflash and ATIFlash have differences? I hope you can help me! Thanks again!
     
    Last edited: Apr 16, 2008
  20. VuurVOS New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    306 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    @wow_lon
    Did you have this issue also when you try it with a newer/older bios version?
     
  21. chenakos New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    So is there someone in here that may know if Fan Regulation is possible in ATI RADEON HD 2400 PRO AGP 512MB through change in its BIOS?

    Regarding the controller you state, is there any way that I might bypass it?

    Using the "set all settings to recommended values" button, the graph changes with higher values. I will try to post a picture and show you what I mean. Transfer function is a nice solution, but I am first interested if this might work at all, regulating fan speed through BIOS.
     
  22. wow_lon

    wow_lon New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    @VuurVOS

    The problem was solved! I used the BIOS from the TPU archive, edited the fan control and flashed it in DOS mode. The fan works now! I think it has something to do with Hysteresis, I set it to zero as well as the Tmin this time and it worked!
     
  23. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,810 (13.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,192
    Bad flash, where to go from here?

    So, yeah, I got a flash failed in ATi WinFlash and now my subsytem ID doesn't match anything. Anyone have any suggestions? :(
     
  24. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,707 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    450
    Location:
    East TN
    use force flash, in atiflash
     
  25. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,810 (13.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,192
    I cannot get any display upon reboot, I'm using my other card at the moment. how do you do this force?
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Apr 17, 2008

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page