1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

RBE v1.11 available now!

Discussion in 'RBE' started by BAGZZlash, Jun 26, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    RBE v1.11 just released!

    Changelog:
    v1.11
    - Fixed values written if look up table is used.
    - Improved method of clock rates detection (old method was not working properly with some weired BIOSes).
    - Added some FireGL device IDs.
    - Added some stuff to the in-program-FAQ.
    - Undated link to WinFlash.
    - Fixed little bug occuring writing some BIOS infos.
    - Fixed some confusion regarding 3650 cards.
    - Added support for some exotic mobile card's BIOSes (experimental).
    - Added support for HD 4850/4870 (experimental).
    - Added fan control for most 3870 X2s.
    Scrizz, JrRacinFan, Spekkie and 11 others say thanks.
  2. ghost101

    ghost101 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,332 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    London
    Excellent tool
  3. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Grr... I just put my 3870 back in because of the heat of my 4850... Now I'm going to have to swap them out again so I can play.
  4. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,489 (13.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,900
    Thank you so much for a great tool! You make many graphics card users very happy!:toast:
  5. Silph New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks for updating :)
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2008
  6. Astennu

    Astennu New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Messages:
    41 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Nice !!

    I'm gonna try it.

    And i will swapp the cooling of my HD4850 with a Zalman VF1000. That should cool it down. I wonder if the voltage controlls will work. Would be nice :)

    It seems that it still only detects the 2D voltages of the BIOS. The 3D voltages read ---
  7. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Read the built-in FAQ.
  8. battlestar New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Zalman VF1000 is perfectly fit on 4850?
  9. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Hi!

    I figured what may be part of the problem finding appropriate slots to overclock 48x0 cards. As you know, some clock info settings of RBE are locked by default. As this was helpful for 3xx0 cards, it might be disturbing for 4xx0 cards, which is why from RBE v1.12 on, it will be turned off by default.
    In RBE v1.11, it's on by default and so, it kicks in: RBE loads the BIOS and displays the clocks, but due to the lock, all locked clocks are the same. Again, for 3xx0 cards, these clocks really were the same, but not for 4xx0 cards.
    Even when you unlock after loading the BIOS, the information is gone. So, I made a screenshot with lock turned off by default and RBE shows this:

    [​IMG]

    So maybe you should consider changing clock info 3 to 9 for overclocking (at least 3 and 7 to 9, for I'm pretty sure 4 to 6 are used in UVD mode only), clock info 1 for 2D mode and clock info 2 for low 3D mode (i.e. Vista aero).

    A 4870 BIOS I loaded had "high" clocks at 3 and 9 only (besides 4 to 6 for UVD), so maybe this may be enough for overclocking. Clock info 8 is medium performance setting (i.e. for Vista aero) for state 3 then. See:

    [​IMG]

    Furthermore, clock info 7 may be the 2D setting if the card is at powerplay state 3.

    Long story short - You maybe want to use this as a basis:

    [​IMG]

    I entered a GPU clock of 710 and a memory clock of 1030 MHz to denote "overclock here". Enter the values of your choice.

    I'd be glad if anyone gave me an update about whether this was useful.
    erocker says thanks.
  10. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    How are the fan controls working?

    Looks good it needs to cool down more.
  11. Astennu

    Astennu New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Messages:
    41 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    You mean the change list and the experimental support for the HD48xx cards ? (dumb me i found the FAQ and found the solution)

    I'm gonna try to edit my bios today. Memory is maxed @1100 so i wont win anything there but the core can easily handle 700. I will also try the fan control.

    Edit: @ field 9 i read 500-993 with 1.084v and not that --- you have. Have you entered that yourself ? (so i found this one aswell. I changed it to the --- now lets see if it will work)
    Last edited: Jun 28, 2008
  12. Astennu

    Astennu New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Messages:
    41 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I got some interesting results. When i modded the bios like you said in the pictures i somtimes get a black screen to what i did is take my orginal bios and edit it.

    All low power clocks (500 MHz core) where changed to a low range.
    Info1: 150 MHz
    Info2: 160 MHz
    Info7: 170 MHz (linked with 8-9)

    I changed 3 wich where my high speed clocks to 710-1105.

    Then i booted. And GPU-Z 0.2.4 is showing me 170-993. To its using the clocks from 7-8 or 9.
    But when i fire up a 3D app the sensors keep reading 170. I will do a 3Dmark run to see what i will get and what clocks its really using.

    BTW fan control is working perfectly here :) Cooling it down to 69c max load. But its loud then.

    Edit:
    Unlocked the bios now and made a split in 7-8-8:
    7: 170
    8: 200
    9: 300

    GPU Z is reading 300:993 as clocks. Sensor shows 170. When i fire up a 3D app it will read 300. So we need to work with field 7, 8 and 9 for the Windows clocks.

    Edit2:

    I changed
    7: 170
    8: 400
    9: 725-1105

    And now i read 710 in cpu z and idle 150 that are the settings from clock 1 and 3. I think clock 2 is to close to notice it in the graph so i will raise that one. But you see it switching between 150 and 710 quite a lot. Whn i look at firefox it will go to 3D clocks :|
    Last edited: Jun 28, 2008
  13. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    hay any info on shader overclocking or is it totally locked in the 4800 series cards?
  14. Astennu

    Astennu New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Messages:
    41 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    The RV770 has no shader clock domain like the nVidia gpu's. ATi decided to go for 800 shaders and not 480 on 2x the clock speed. Do if you overclock the core you overclock everything.
  15. Astennu

    Astennu New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Messages:
    41 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I did some testing:

    Info 0: 625-993
    Info 1: 150-750
    Info 2: 350-800
    Info 3: 725-1105
    Info 4: 150-750
    Info 5: 350-800
    Info 6: 725-1105
    Info 7: 250-993
    Info 8: 450-850
    Info 9: 700-1050

    With these settings its using 7, 8 and 9 again for the windows clocks. Last time it was using 1 , 2 and 3.

    1,2 and 3 are linked to 4, 5 and 6 (UDV?). So if you want to have the same 3D windows speeds all the time of have to match 1 with 7 and 2 with 8 and finaly 3 with 9. The voltages are also different. 7, 8 and 9 are using 1.084v. And 1 and 2 1.046 and 3 is --- so i guess linked with 1.084 ?

    I changed the fan controll aswell. Low value from 69 to 58 wich lowered the temp 10c. And its still quite silent.
  16. tvdang7 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2006
    Messages:
    318 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    the card doesnt run at 1.084 v under load though right?
    according to the voltmod pics it says 1.2v
  17. Astennu

    Astennu New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Messages:
    41 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Stock 2D 1.050v
    Stock 3D 1.141-1.151

    That 1.2v you can set when you use RBE. I checked the voltages with a multimeter.
  18. purecain

    purecain

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    609 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    158
    the main issue 4870 users are going to have initially, is not being able to use rbe1.11 to just edit the fan speeds as there are other 3d/2d clocks in place of the original ones due to lock you mentioned that would be removed....
    i'm finding experimenting without the comfort of seeing the original settings of my bios unsettling...
    this tool is going to be the number one tool for overclocking the 4800 series, look forward to next version...
    any info you need let me know....
  19. ViciousXUSMC New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    117 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    So is the reference picture for the 4850 good to go? I can leave it all at that except change the 2 3d entries to say 1.22v and the core to about 715 for testing and not have issues?
  20. purecain

    purecain

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    609 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    158
    the 4850 is fine... its just a problem for 4870's....
  21. SteenW New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    France
    Hello,

    first post here! :)

    BAGZZlash, thank for this great tool.

    I have two questions (for HD4850):

    -I don't understand when you say "clock info 1 for 2D mode"
    when Clock info 1 indicate 160MHz in RBE?!
    My Sapphire HD4850 run at 500/750 in 2D mode, never 160/750...
    in this Screen, the 4 Clocks state isn't indicate 160!?

    -What is the defaut voltage in 3D mode for HD4850?
  22. Cybrnook2002

    Cybrnook2002

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    796 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    90

    Here Steen, I made a screeny for you. Its my everest explaining what the different states are. Look under ATI powerplay. I think for the 160, hes underclocking the card to save power. Seems hes running 1.046 for voltage in 3D. In RBE, do you have any details under RBE Powerplay states structure?

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jul 6, 2008
  23. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Are you using windows vista? In that case, aero keeps the card in medium mode.
  24. ViciousXUSMC New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    117 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    I tried to look at my Everest to confirm and it just shows "crossfire" I guess to get a look at the stats I have to run in single card mode. Until I get lower temps I dont know if I can handle the extra voltage i'll add with a flash anyways, 90c under full load for my top card via artifact scanner at 60% fan speed.
  25. SteenW New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    France
    > BAGZZlash: I'm using Win xP 32 bits...

    > Cybrnook2002: here is a screen of RBE with my HD4850;
    I think that voltage need to be higher than 1.046...

    [​IMG]

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page