1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

RBE v1.12 is out now!

Discussion in 'RBE' started by BAGZZlash, Jul 13, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    RBE v1.12 is available!

    Check out the changelog:

    v1.12
    - Added display for GDDR5 (for 4870 and future cards).
    - Added check for corruption of GDDR5 BIOSes.
    - Fixed bug with all voltages being "---".
    - The lock for clock info is now unchecked by default.
    - Added command line feature for automated BIOS loading.
    - Added profile editor to edit CCC settings that can not be modified using the CCC.
    - Added support for 4870 X2 (experimental).
    - Fixed checked "pre-modified" checkbox on plain 4870 BIOSes.
    - Added more clock info modes to meet the needs of Radeon mobility BIOSes.
    - Improved some internal things.

    Enjoy!
     
    erocker, Urbklr, HTC and 5 others say thanks.
  2. ViciousXUSMC New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    117 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Freakin awesome Bagzzlash, thank you! I already did my flashes with the old version but this will come in much handy.

    Care to enlighten us some on the CCC profile editor? I was under the impression you need to have most of that turned off for a flash to be effective (atleast the fan speed and overdrive stuff) also if you didnt catch word of it in the other thread, did you know about or know why the 8.7 beta drivers were causing issues with bios flashing? That caused me so many hours of anguish until I figured it out.
     
  3. Iceman0124 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Is there a chart or some such that spells out exactly what states do what exactly?
     
  4. ViciousXUSMC New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    117 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Trial and error and learning from others :p
    At least now with the states unlocked, if you rip your stock bios off your card you can accurately see them and change accordingly so you know your only changing valid values.
     
  5. FR@NK

    FR@NK

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    576 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Yea you need to click on the power state box to see the colors. I'ld recommend setting the ram speed to the same values so that you dont see any flickering when the driver changes states. Also I think you should set the yellow and red boxes to the same core clocks for a smoother gaming experience.

    [​IMG]

    Thanx again Bagzzlash ;)
     
  6. freakshow

    freakshow

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    964 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    112
    thx a bunch works great :toast:
     
  7. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,691 (12.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,543
    Could someone possibly post up a pic of some good fan settings for the HD 4870 in RBE? I like to keep things on the cool side.:toast:
     
  8. FR@NK

    FR@NK

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    576 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    I've got mine set for 0% @ 35C and 100% @ 52C. Keeps it quiet at idle and maxes out around 55C under load. I wonder if replacing the stock TIM would help any....55C is pretty good for a stock setup. 100% might even be too much but I havent had time to test it much. It seems like this stock cooler is way better then what was on my 3870.
     
  9. ViciousXUSMC New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    117 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    I find 35% fan speed to be quiet and effective on my 4850 and 60% to be as loud as I want it with great cooling.

    Then I wanted to keep my system idle in the low 70's and my max load in a game in the low 80's

    So I set the fans graph to have 35% near 70c and 100% near 100c wich put my 60% fan speed right at 80 something where it should be. Now fans stay where they should when they should but if things ever go higher I have all the way up to 100% fan speed available.

    You could do similar with the 4870. Id personally not want 100% fan speed as a normal number for regular operation that should be like my emergency reserve.

    My setup may be warmer than others because its crossfire and my case is not designed for ultra high airflow.
     
  10. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,691 (12.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,543
    Any chance for a SS of RBE?!:D I replaced my TIM with MX-2, and honestly it made no difference. It looks like ATi or HIS in my case knows what they are doing when it comes to thermal paste.:)
     
  11. ViciousXUSMC New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    117 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    I put AS5 on my 4850's I never ran them stock to know if it made a difference. Others have reported that it helped tho.

    Was playing around with the new RBE. I downloaded the MSI & Visiontek bios from the database to compare with the unlocked clocks and they are very different. We already knew MSI used a lower 2d clock to save power/heat but they also have different values for the bottom half, vs the Visiontek. Thats not all!

    Under fan settings, MSI allows the look up table, while when editing the Visiontek bios the option is not there at all. Strange eh? I followed suit with the MSI bios picture that was posted with the lock off and just had the entire bottom set of clocks all the same (710/1050 in my case) to play it safe. The color corignated state deal is nice but obvoiusly not quite valid since it says power saving mode for notebooks where I know my high 3d settings are.

    Thats why I just recomend you look at the stock bios and say you just want to overclock your high 3d, change every matching value present to the new higher value.

    I am also still getting -- for some of my voltage values. I always manually fill them in, but anybody know what happens if you dont?
     
    Last edited: Jul 14, 2008
  12. SteenW New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    France
    In the Profile editor I see that it's possible to adjust the memory voltage:
    -is this setting work, and what voltage it's possible to put in this case? (mine is at 0 by default)...
     
  13. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Here's some stuff about CCC profiles:


    • The settings the RBE profile editor is able to edit are linked to overdrive. That means that you have to enable overdrive in order to make edited profile settings stuff work.


    • Enabling overdrive will itself disable changed settings made using a modded BIOS. Powerplay will not work any more most likely, also. At least any overclocking beyond the overdive limit (even if done using a modded BIOS) will be disabled using overdrive.


    • Overclocking beyond the overdrive limit using profiles will not work. You have to use a modded BIOS for that (with disabled overdrive, then).


    • I'm by now usure if edited memory voltage using profiles will actually apply. I'd be glad if someone could measure this out.

    That's normal, it's 0 by default. Please see above.

    That's not due to the old bug anymore. Please read the built-in-FAQ for this.
     
  14. ViciousXUSMC New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    117 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Thanks for the update.
     
  15. Bhairava

    Bhairava New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi to everybody.
    I want to edit my 4870 bios. Using RBE 1.12 I noticed that voltage are the same for all the states, 2d, medium, or high. I don't like this, I want to lower the 2d for avoid to wast energy. Anybody can tell me wich are the right voltage to set? 2d=1,00 and 3d=1,263=
     
  16. Coolsys New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi BAGZZlash!
    Yesterday i tried to save lower CLocks for 2D in my BIOS. (I've used RBE 1.11, but i think you didn't make a change in this case-->)
    I saved 270/250 in Clock Info 1 and 2, saved the BIOS and flashed with DOS-USB-Stick. After resetting my Computer the fanspeed wasn't the same like before. Usually the fanspeed, while booting, is 100% and quickly(~4sec) comes down to ~23%. After flashing it wasn't going down that fast(~25sec), it took until Windows came up.
    Then in Windows i checked the Clocks and the fanspeed, which was IDLE about 4% higher than before, but i didn't change anything in the fan-Tab on RBE! Ok, Temperature was about 10°C lower but the clocks didn't change and stayed on 500/900 in 2D/IDLE.
    On Load the fanspeed was higher, too.

    Card: HIS HD4870
    ATOMBIOSBK-ATI VER011.003.000.001.029254
    Date: 06/09/08 16:25
    String: 113-B50701-100
     
  17. ViciousXUSMC New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    117 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    One thing that often gets overlooked is that if you use Vista and have Aero enabled you will default to the "low 3d" clocks not the 2d ones.
     
  18. Coolsys New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    But now it works(2D-Clocks, but with a bit flickering. Testing what's the cause). But the Problem with the fan is still present. Although i haven't changed somethin within the fan fan-tab the fan goes with lower temperatures higher than before.
     
  19. FR@NK

    FR@NK

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    576 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    The flickering is the memory changing clocks most likely; so make sure you keep the same memory clocks in all of the power states.
     
  20. mat9v

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Messages:
    47 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    My Vista X64 (using Aero) defaults to 2D. Only when playing movies or using Winamp vis plugins it changes to low power 3D. Games are of course high power 3D. So to "live flicker free" i set my clock as follows: 2D 160/300 LP 3D 500/300 (memory @300 in both cases) and HP 3D 835/1150. Look at the screenshots.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Maybe someone will find that usefull :)
     
    unclewebb says thanks.
  21. ViciousXUSMC New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    117 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Hmm mine stays in the low 3dmode, maybe due to something else? vista sidebar? gadgets? who knows.
     
  22. mat9v

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Messages:
    47 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Well since changing between modes is based on GPU utilization, then setting very low clocks on 2D mode might cause the GPU logic to interpret almost any Aero activity as requiring more power, hence jump to low power 3D. There is no way to change that behavior as far as I know so the only way to deal with it is to set 2D mode quite high or as I did set low 3D memory same as 2D. No flickering then. Full 3D as in gaming will always require max speed so one flicker when starting the game is easy to live with . What I found quite funny is that when starting movie in MPC or Winamp vis plugin "the logic" changes to HP 3D for a moment then to 2D then LP 3D and so on for maybe 5 seconds to finally settle on LP 3D. The flickering is annoying but as somebody earlier wrote there is no other way beside setting memory the same for all modes. I can live with that for the sake of conserving power. The behavior of "the logic" suggests using some median function ? Correct me if I'm wrong, English is not my native language and mathematics's function names in English are not my specialty. :)
     
    Last edited: Jul 14, 2008
  23. Bhairava

    Bhairava New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
     
  24. mat9v

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Messages:
    47 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Do you mean there is no difference between 750/900@1.263V and 300/900@1.05 ?
    That is really strange, there should be difference just because frequency is so much lower. I'm not sure, but just as I'm typing this both my cards are @ 160/300@0.95 (or I hope are @0.95) and they are completely passively cooled.
    [​IMG]
    You would have to use multimeter to check that for sure, I don't own one. It would be possible to check that (dangerous !!!) by flashing bios with all voltages set to 1.05. High overclock would just result in errors. But it's a lot of work and you have to think carefully what to do. Oh, and better don't modify section "0". It's for boot and it's better not changed. If you put something really wrong there you may be unable to even start your system. Better leave at default. That section is not used once windows drivers initialize the card at boot time.
    Also use gpu-z (2nd tab) to verify that your card is really using correct settings at the time of measuring power consumption. As ViciousXUSMC pointed, his Vista uses Low Power 3D setting all the time and in your screenshot it's configured as 750/900@1.263
     
  25. Bhairava

    Bhairava New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    I always edited Boot 0, with 3870 and 4850: no problem. I believe there is no reason to boot at full 3d power. I use to kill low3d cause i noticed, with 3870, that framerate frequently collapsed, and i discovered the it was low3d: during the game, often in some easy scene rendering, clocks dropped down to 300, and so framerate collapsed. So i prefere to kill low3d. I never had problem with Vista Aereo, tested on 3870 and 4850: clock stay on 2d.
    I don't own a multimeter, only a wattmeter of entire system.......
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page