1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

RBE v1.16 ready for download!

Discussion in 'RBE' started by BAGZZlash, Oct 9, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Get RBE v1.16 now!

    What's new:

    v1.16
    - Minor bug fix concerning voltage settings on 2900 XT and some other cards.
    - Minor bug fix concerning method 2 hack.
    - Fixed bug that caused RBE to crash occasionally when cancelling the search for WinFlash.
    - Fixed minor Acquire/Flash BIOS bug.
    - Replaced EXE-packer because some virus scanners have been reported to raise false alarm for the old one.
    - Fixed some minor file opening probs.
    - Fixed a bug with checksum calculation. Actually, this was a bug by ATI again due to PCI standards violation. Damn, what a pain in the ass to find that glitch...
    - Added option to enable the user to decide whether to write fan controller bug workaround settings or not.
    - Added some device-IDs (thanks to TheCow).
    - Added "recent files" section in the main window's start menu.
    - Added system tray icon. God knows who will use it... :-/
    - Added "-systray" parameter for RBE startup in systray mode only.
    - Added option to make RBE run on windows bootup.
    - Added saving the program's window position.
    - Did some GUI work to make RBE look a little cooler (hopefully). Unfortunately, RBE's file size increased significantly because of this due to embedded libraries. I'm not sure if it is worth it so far but it enabled more cool looking features to come in the future. Here's what has been done in particular:
    - Enabled themed styles for all supported user controls.
    - Added some icons to several buttons.
    - Added some more or less matching icons throughout the GUI.
    - Replaced voltage combo boxes by boxes that can be right-aligned.
    - Replaced some scrollbars by more modern sliders.
    - Replaced program icon.
     
    bubje, DaMulta, VuurVOS and 3 others say thanks.
  2. Pyr0

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Messages:
    25 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Merseyside UK
    thanks for the update, but i get an error in vista64
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Fastmix

    Fastmix New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    627 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    The Kingdom of Heaven
    Excellent work, more visual improvements than features but still very nice.;)
     
  4. alpeck

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanx.

    Fixed my 2900 XT method 2 hack issue.
     
  5. warup89

    warup89

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,141 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    108
    Location:
    WA
    not me =\
     
  6. Pyr0

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Messages:
    25 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Merseyside UK
    :confused:
    not sure what's wrong then, the 1.15 version opens ok *shrug*
     
  7. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,429 (1.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    758
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    I get the same error.
     
  8. Nrby New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks ... glad to say that it finally recognized my BIOS ... but that I still can't control the fan ... I changed the fan settings (which already seemed to be ok) to something that would sound like a significant improvement but nothing worked ... well from GPU-Z's point of view it worked, it is indicating a different fan speed that before ... but from the fan's point of view nothing new ... guess I can't get any deeper then this into my card so I will have to think outside the card :p
     
  9. azazyl New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    same error here on winXP pro 32 bit
     
  10. Martin.v.r New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Denmark
    same error here on winXP home 32 bit
     
  11. bubje

    bubje New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    45 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Location:
    Canary Islands
    same error here as well on XP pro 32bit
     
  12. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,187 (2.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,402
    Same error here on vista x86.
     
  13. VuurVOS New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    306 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    Strange issue. I dont have it on my desktop and my laptop. Both have Windows XP Professional with sp3 installed.

    Does it also happend when you start this tool in Windows Safe mode ?
     
  14. ernstblaauw New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Enable Powerplay on HD4850

    Thanks for this great version. One minor thing: I cannot enable Powerplay on my HD4850. I attached my bios. Could you maybe enable this feature for this bios? Thanks!
     

    Attached Files:

  15. VuurVOS New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    306 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    The superior powerplay function is only for the HD4870 which doesn't have powerplay on the gpu level activated in the bios. This is already activated on every hd4850 so you dont need it.
     
  16. Baam New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    93 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Trucker..so all over
    Also get error with Vista 64 bit.

    [​IMG]
     
  17. VuurVOS New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    306 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    Did you try my suggestion posted above your message?

     
  18. Pyr0

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Messages:
    25 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Merseyside UK
    i get exactly the same error in safe mode (vista64)
     
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2008
  19. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,215 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    me too ......safe mode no go either :ohwell::cry::(
     
  20. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Hi there!

    Would anyone having that issue reproducible and willing to cooperate (do some testing) send me a PM so we can go ahead and research what's causing this? :)

    Thanks in advance
    BAGZZlash​
     
  21. Martin.v.r New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Denmark
    I GOT XP home opdate to SP3
     
  22. jcusimano2 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    99 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    rbe 1.16 is giving me an error

    it says error 7 out of memory 1.15 works I have 4 gb of memory system is only using 200 meg ???
     
  23. jcusimano2 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    99 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    I get this same error on xp home 32 bit
     
  24. jcusimano2 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    99 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    But My POS computer in the front room with xp 32 bit is running 1.16 fine??? same os one works one doesn't???
     
  25. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Good news everyone: The cause for the bug has been found thanks to bubje, m4gicfour and Pyr0 who were willing to do some testing. :toast: Leave them a thanks when you notice them around.
    There will be a fixed version available in no time! :)
     
    Last edited: Oct 15, 2008

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page