1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

RBE v1.19 released!

Discussion in 'RBE' started by BAGZZlash, Feb 13, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    RBE v1.19 just got launched. If you have any ATI card that is equipped with a VT11xx, read this and put your register values into your BIOS using RBE to make them permanent.


    v1.19
    - Fixed a startup bug causing the main window not to show up.
    - Added experimental voltage register access. RBE automatically figures out if the card's equipped with a VT11xx. Just use register 15 for underclocking/undervolting and register 18 for overclocking. Register tweaking will override the voltage table. Still, you should adjust your powerplay settings according to the new register values.
     
    Agimat, Tatty_One, bubje and 4 others say thanks.
  2. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    Trying out right now!!!
     
  3. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Then keep me updated, please. :)
     
    spearman914 says thanks.
  4. emxc2 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Rbe V1.19

    anyone know the steps to doing the 4870x2..? need to save original bios..? then flash..!!!
    Any help would be appreciated
     
  5. VuurVOS New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    306 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
  6. jshea New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2009
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hopeing for help

    Hi All, I'm new to all this and i messed upu big time. i flashed my vid card with out saving the orrganel, i flashed with this Visiontek.4870x2.PCIE.2048MB.REV.01.zip RBE can't find it and when i go into prime95 all hell breaks loose, the screen pixs and lines. can someone plz help?
     
  7. VuurVOS New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    306 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    I dont see what prime95 has todo with a graphics card since it is a cpu stability test tool. My suggestion is to get the orginal bios of the card and flash it back
     
  8. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,840 (5.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,617
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Would I need to enter the register values if there are actual drop down options for higher voltages in the BIOS, for example, my 3D clocks are set in the BIOS at 1.275v but there is the option to go higher in the voltage table drop down box, if I select say 1.3V or 1.35v from that, would it actually stick or do i need to still enter the values through the editor?
     
  9. jshea New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2009
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    VuurVos, your right my bad, i'm new to all this, it' 3Dmark06.
     
  10. VuurVOS New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    306 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    Just select the correct label. If you select the highest label, it will automatic piont to the 18 register.

    Did you try to find an orginal bios for your graphics card and flashed it back ?
     
  11. jshea New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2009
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'm trying to find someone that might have one. but no luck so far, i know someone has the same card i do.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page