1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

RBE v1.27 released!

Discussion in 'RBE' started by BAGZZlash, Jan 11, 2011.

  1. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    RBE v1.27 hit public!

    Have fun using it!
    Goodman, 95Viper, 2wicked and 12 others say thanks.
  2. TotalChaos

    TotalChaos New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    737 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    590
    thanks for the continued support to a great tool
    BAGZZlash says thanks.
  3. Charly New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    44 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Tnx TPU guys, will test when I got my SB system, with cfx6950 .
  4. Boomstick777 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    66 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Thanks for this great app :)

    tested it out but my HD 6970 is locking up at attempt to boot into windows if I change any clock settings in bios? Can you not alter clocks? Is this just for volt changing?
  5. PopcornMachine

    PopcornMachine

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,561 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    458
    Location:
    Los Angeles/Orange County CA
    Exxxxcelllent!:D
  6. DannibusX

    DannibusX

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,518 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    976
    Location:
    United States
    I think this may have something to do with your issue:

    Boomstick777 and BAGZZlash say thanks.
  7. Boomstick777 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    66 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Seems I can only change voltage in RBE, if I change any other setting, clock speeds or ccc limit etc it results in a crash when PC attempts to boot into windows?

    Anybody else tried this yet?

    Set my voltage to 1.275 'no other settings changed' in RBE Flashed with this altered bios but voltage still showing as 1.175 in gpuz?

    [​IMG]
  8. jimmyz New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    95 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Location:
    Indiana
    GPU-Z Doesn't read voltage from the card. It gets it's info from the driver. (On these cards at least)
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2011
    Amorpheus says thanks.
  9. Boomstick777 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    66 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Ok, thanks for that, yeah upping the voltage has given card more stability, just ran 3D mark 11 at max ccc 950/1450. It would crash at stock volts with 20%+ powerplay.

    Just ran 950/1450 with 20%+ powerplay @ 1.25volts 'via RBE Bios Flash'
    PII 1055t @ 3.6GHZ,

    Totally stable got P5397 3DMarks!

    Link - http://3dmark.com/3dm11/403896

    Going to use afterburner next to get around ccc limits, see how far this card can go...
  10. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Thrilling stuff, I would love to see some nice overclocking results that have been made possible by RBE! Keep us updated! :)
  11. Falkentyne New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Messages:
    29 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks very much for uploading.

    So to edit my 6970, I just change the MV in the 4th tab ONLY (default 1175= 1.175v) to 1200 for a small vGPU increase to 1.2v?
    (and also click on "set recommended fan speeds" for good measure)

    Is this all that I have to do?
  12. Amorpheus New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    One suggestion: Put a big disclaimer into the first post that clock changes on 69xx don't work by BIOS. Apparently trying it prevents booting into Windows, which is annoying for people that don't know that this changed. (No need to open case and fiddle with switch.)

    I'm going to undervolt 3D to 1,1V because my card ran 880 totally fine as a 6950. :)
  13. Murjuk New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    31 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Shouldn't these voltages be in increasing order?
    [​IMG]
  14. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
  15. davetheshrew New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    91 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    nice one man, ive had mine at 1010 core at crazy volts, 1.42 I think, it completed 3dmark 11 bench but Im not keeping it that way, I think 1.25 for a 24hr 950/1500 clock is really nice.
  16. Murjuk New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    31 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Try a value near 1.175V to use 950mHz. My card is stable @950mHz with 6970 3D voltage.:toast:
  17. DJManiac New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2005
    Messages:
    73 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Same here - tried to up the OC limits to 1000/1600 but after flash only Blackscreen after Winlogo and Logosound was the result. Thought it was the driver, reinstalled it but with no success...

    Seams that, as BAGZZlash already said, that the fu** ATI driver prevents this... What a pitty!

    Took after this the stock XFX6970 bin and changed only the VGPU to 1220.
    Thats more than enough for me! Otherwise it will be too loud under air

    BIG THANKS GO OUT TO BAGZZlash & Wizzard!!!!
  18. Murjuk New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    31 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Try a value near 1.175V to use 950mHz. My card is stable @950mHz with 6970 3D voltage.:toast:

    BTW, I couldn't make overdrive hacking method 1 with an 6850. Is there anyone could make it work?
  19. DJManiac New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2005
    Messages:
    73 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Another report:

    Subvendor ID changing works - tested from XFX to ATI
    Device ID did not work: stays at 6719 (but 6970 selected -> 6718)

    EDIT

    Wanted to change 0900 VGPU for 2D to 0700 - But also: After reboot Blackscreen after Winlogo

    Looks like that "only" 3D VGPU works properly - But nevertheless THATS MORE than enough at the moment :)
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2011
  20. davetheshrew New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    91 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    why would we change the subvendor ID again?
  21. Murjuk New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    31 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    I have changed 6850 2D and 3D voltage and it worked.
  22. Falkentyne New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Messages:
    29 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Device ID wouldn't work anyway. Because flashing a 6950 bios into a 6970 board and the device ID remains at 6719, when it should be 6718...

    The question is, where is GPU-Z getting the device ID from, if BIOS changing isn't causing it to change?
  23. Murjuk New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    31 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    I think GPU-z is getting device id from backup BIOS.
  24. Falkentyne New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Messages:
    29 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Um....no one answered my question O_O
    It's register #4 for 3D GPU right?
  25. Murjuk New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    31 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Yes, it should be. Default 3D voltage is 1.175 so you should change that register.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page