1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

RBE v1.27 released!

Discussion in 'RBE' started by BAGZZlash, Jan 11, 2011.

  1. OCteamdenmark.M.v.r

    OCteamdenmark.M.v.r New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Denmark
    here is the best bios i got
    Powercoler 940/1100 mod to 3D 1.3v
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Charly New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    44 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
  3. Murjuk New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    31 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    It will only add a little 3D voltage and increase clocks and overdrive limits. 6850 shaders are lazer cut. There is a post above says that display port and hdmi does not work with 6870 BIOS. I didn't check that outputs.
     
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2011
  4. bonzai_cyberninja

    bonzai_cyberninja New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    42 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Aussie land
    I am curious as to why we can only change the gpu voltage on the 6xxx series of cards, specificaly the 6870. and if there will be any eventual workaround for this. perhaps a custom driver or something similar that would enable the graphics card to be recognised?

    I am also wondering if even though it may be possible to get clocks higher than 1100 on the gpu, is there any reason to be trying to go beyond this, seeing as rbe wont allow us any control over the memory voltage allowing for higher stable memory clocks over the 1200 zone?

    Finally, this is more for bagzzlash, is there anything we can do to help you with further development of this wonderful tool?
     
    AudiTuner says thanks.
  5. MasterTB New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    20 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'm having trouble flashing a Sapphire HD 6870.
    What ever I modify in the bios causes a BSOD on windows 7 x64 if the AMD drivers are installed.
    Is there a workarround for this?
    Or are this card out of the Overclock arena?

    The settings I tried where:
    clocks 970/1150
    voltage 1.187 (obtained from trixx)
    and a better fan curve.

    Even though the flash was successful windows would BSOD as soon as I reinstalled the AMD drivers.
    The card only worked as a standard vga card.

    Any help??
    Martin.-
     
  6. 2DividedbyZero New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    780 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    202
    Location:
    in retarded hell
    I had exactly the same problem with my 5970 - I found that if I reinstalled windows, it worked fine, but changing the clocks within the same OS install and just re-installing the gfx drivers make windows BSOD every time - kinda sux i know.

    firstly try lower clocks when you flash, see if that works for you.
     
    MasterTB says thanks.
  7. MasterTB New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    20 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have tried lower clocks, just the voltage and just the fan settings with no luck, BSOD every time.
    I thought about reinstalling but I was hoping I had not to... damm AMD and their f...ked up drivers!

    Oh, well....

    PS is reinstalling a safe bet? I mean, what if the drivers are locked on what the card is "supposed" to run at and then I reinstall with the moded bios and get a BSOD again!?

    Tough luck ah??
    Martin.-
     
  8. Exostenza New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I have an Asus 6950 and all I did was download the Asus 6970 bios and flash it onto my card. I now have it running via the CCC @ 940/1375 completely stable after hours of benchmarking and gaming there has not been a single problem. I have a custom fan profile with Afterburner as trying to change the fan profile with RBE on the bios level broke my card and did not let it go into 3d clocks.

    I now game and bench and never go over 62c with the stock fan and have better than 6970 power with my 6950!

    I was wondering when RBE will be fixed so I can change my fan profile in the bios and not have it break my 3d clocks. That is ALL I want to do with RBE and I have done it with all of my past ATi cards as I hate using extra software to control the fan...
     
    DJManiac says thanks.
  9. DJManiac New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2005
    Messages:
    73 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Exactly my opinion! :) Only FAN control is missing in RBE for 6950/6970 then it will be perfect for me....
     
  10. Qed New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    102 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Checking this thread, it seems there is no way to increase the overclock limit (using CCC) for an HD 6950, right?

    Thanks.
     
  11. tecnoworld New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    73 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
  12. Qed New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    102 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2011
  13. HawkFest New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'm sorry to contradict you but that's not what I get on my end... I need to change VID3, not VID4. My GC is a reference Gigabyte HD 6950. As such I perfectly understand Mirmendis post#73 and doubts, since stock settings establishes VID3 with the highest voltage (VID3=1.1V whereas VID4=1.065V) for a reference card. I don't know ziltch about ASUS BIOS tweaks, all I can say is that for reference cards VID3 has the highest V setting.

    If I modify VID4, after a couple hours of gaming GPU-Z shows me that 1.175V is never used, only 1.1V (which is the VID3 value) - note the temperature though : that's another issue, after moding the fan in RBE, setting for automatic fan in CCC never gets over 28-30%, whatever I've set in RBE, and from now on I'm obliged to use CCC's manual fan setting to 50%, the automatic fan control is broken....
    [​IMG]


    If I modify VID3 instead of VID4 (and also manually set fan to 50% in CCC but that doesn't change the voltage selection from what I've noticed with my experimentations), after a couple hours of gaming GPU-Z shows me that 1.175 has been used.
    [​IMG]


    More over, I've cross-checked with log outputs from GPU-Z (click "log to file" in the Sensors tab), and they clearly show that when I'm playing a heavy 3D game, 880MHz/1375Mhz/1.175V (VDDC) jumps in only if it's VID3 that has been modified (if VID4 is modified it caps at 880MHz/1375Mhz/1.1V) - whereas at other times it's either the low or 2D (UVD Powerplay state 2) setting that is in use, as show in the following image.
    [​IMG]


    Conclusion: I need to change VID3, not VID4, since VID3 values are taken into account when in "3D mode" - actually we should say "when in Powerplay state 1 Mode 3" to be exact... Unless I'm really missing something, in which case I'd appreciate any clue about what would be wrong with what I've just wrote and experimented...

    To recap for others, here's the sole modification I did to get 1.175V in "heavy-duty" modes, without forgetting to set CCC's Power control settings slider to +20% : VID3 has been changed from 1100 mV to 1175mV and that's all.
    [​IMG].
     
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2011
  14. HawkFest New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Regarding my previous post, I have one question. Before trying to raise the voltage limit to 1.175V, I've noticed that I could still fluently run Crysis (all video settings to the max but without AA), using an OC of 880MHz/1375MHz/1.1V for 1536 unified shaders without modifying any voltage (look up the 1st image of previous post). Should I then revert back to stock voltage values, or would this render my OCs unavailable in the long run?
     
  15. maluxc New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    flashing 4850

    Heita, pls look at my saphire4850 flashed to 900/1300 @1.26 volts on a stock cooler with rbe.
     

    Attached Files:

  16. maluxc New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    :respect:
     
  17. louisly New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    The exact same problem for my HD6870. and I found this same issue in the other forums too. So any one can give the solutions???
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page