1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

re-install Win7 on SSD

Discussion in 'Storage' started by 2DividedbyZero, Jan 14, 2011.

  1. 2DividedbyZero New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    780 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    202
    Location:
    in retarded hell
    I just need a bit of clarification here, when re-installing Win7-64 onto my SSD, is there any specific method to use to ensure the drive has been TRIMmed? or just stick the DVD back in, format and install? cheers
  2. CJCerny

    CJCerny

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    855 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    248
    Location:
    Akron, OH
    As long as the firmware in your drive supports TRIM, you don't need to do anything special. Win 7 handles all the garbage collection behind the scenes.
    2DividedbyZero says thanks.
  3. poohbear New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    27 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    i dont think u need to do a full format even, a quick format is enough for an SSD.
    2DividedbyZero says thanks.
  4. 2DividedbyZero New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    780 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    202
    Location:
    in retarded hell
    i'll just run the format/install from the setup menu, cheers guys.
  5. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,914 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,490
    you want to delete the existing partition, and then restart.
    then let windows create the partition, format, and install on it's own.

    otherwise it will be at the wrong allocation size, 31k BAD
  6. 2DividedbyZero New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    780 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    202
    Location:
    in retarded hell

    what, even from a current installation? I just want to do a clean re-install of windows. Surely the cluster size (if thats what you mean) wont change will it?

    even so, reinstall after a current install shouldnt need this?
  7. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,914 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,490
    unless windows created and formatted the partition itself the first time, then it has always been wrong. windows will work, it's just faster if it is correct.
    it's actually really easily done. if you are reinstalling, i would recommend doing that anyway. it takes an extra 2 minutes if that.

    when you format, you are changing the partition settings anyway. you don't have to delete/create to have those change, just a format will do it.
  8. 2DividedbyZero New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    780 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    202
    Location:
    in retarded hell
    i checked alignment etc after the initial install (win 7 created partition as it was a new SSD) and all was well.

    when the time comes, i'll just follow my initial install proceedure, hell its not gonna hurt is it. I justed wanted to know if the TRIM bit would clear the SSD of old installation stuff after re-intallation
  9. Goodman

    Goodman

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    324
    Location:
    Canada/Québec/Montreal
    There is no differences between a full & quick format , the "full" format only check cluster/blocks of the HDD/SSD before doing a format (same as quick) that is why it's takes longer.
    So unless you're not sure if you got a problem with the drive , always do a quick format & save all the BS time scanning the drive/partition before format ;)
  10. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,600 (5.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,238
    to be brutally honest - you dont need to reinstall W7 unless you really want/need to. Just use Acronis to clone an image of the old HDD over to the SSD
  11. Chevalr1c

    Chevalr1c

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    3,182 (2.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,361
    I remember from the Win XP era, that Windows had difficulties with transfer via a cloning program. I guess that it has been fixed?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,878 (4.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,668
    Location:
    US
    Acronis is a dream come true :).

    I don't even re format mine i just boot it under another OS and delete the files then reinstall windows on it.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page