1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Re-installing Windows on RAID 0 array

Discussion in 'Storage' started by xbonez, Apr 14, 2011.

  1. xbonez New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,182 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    315
    Location:
    Philly, PA (US)
    I have 2x500GB Spinpoints in RAID0, running Windows 7 Ultimate, 64bit.

    Its been a while since I've been running this install of windows and want to do a fresh install. Is there any way I can re-install Windows without having to worry about re-installing my RAID drivers?

    If I were to launch the Windows installation from within my current install of Windows, will I still be required to provide the drivers, or will it be able to carry forward the drivers currently installed?
     
  2. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,611 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    525
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    7 should have the reqierd drivers to boot from the raid array, you should still update them once windows is installed however.
     
  3. xbonez New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,182 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    315
    Location:
    Philly, PA (US)
    I tried doing a clean install by booting from the DVD itself, but when it comes to the point where you select which partition to install on, it only saw my external USB HDD and not my RAID array partitions.
     
  4. Funtoss

    Funtoss New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011
    Messages:
    588 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    New Zealand
    also the motherboard should be able to handle the raid too! :)
     
  5. xbonez New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,182 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    315
    Location:
    Philly, PA (US)
    Tried disconnecting the external HDD and booted from the install DVD, but it won't see my array at all. Insists on me providing the drivers.
     
  6. Loosenut

    Loosenut

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    848 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    169
    Location:
    Montreal, Qc. Canada
    I always have the same issue when reinstalling on my raid0

    You're not alone... :toast:
     
  7. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Best way to do it:
    http://www.rt7lite.com/

    Utility to where you can slipstream your drivers into the installation.
     
    jsfitz54 says thanks.
  8. xbonez New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,182 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    315
    Location:
    Philly, PA (US)
    Sigh,....I'm willing to provide it the drivers now but it saying they aren't signed....geez
     
  9. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,483 (11.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,763
    then you used the wrong drivers.
     
  10. xbonez New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,182 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    315
    Location:
    Philly, PA (US)
    Nah, the thing is 64 bit Win7 requires that the drivers MUST be signed...it won't allow unsigned drivers. But MSI hasn't got the drivers signed.

    The workaround is to install a 32 bit RAID driver, which will later get updated to 64 bit by itself.

    Trying to find drievrs that will work.
     
  11. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,483 (11.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,763
  12. xbonez New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,182 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    315
    Location:
    Philly, PA (US)
  13. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,483 (11.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,763
    let me look into that, i thought those RAID drivers had the boot time ones as well.

    try either of these


    ftp://download.gigabyte.ru/driver/motherboard_driver_amd_sataraid_raid_8-series_win7.exe
    http://download.gigabyte.ru/driver/motherboard_driver_amd_sataraid_raid_8-series_win7.exe
     
    xbonez says thanks.
  14. xbonez New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,182 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    315
    Location:
    Philly, PA (US)
    Yup...the first one worked. I was skeptical because it said 8 series RAID drivers, while my chipset is 7 series (790FX), but it worked anyways.

    Thanks, Mussels!!
     
  15. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,483 (11.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,763
    AMD love including everything as all in one packages, so its always an idea to try a similar product to see if it works. in this case, they're both SATA II controllers so i figured the odds were high.
     
  16. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Speaking of the 8 series drivers, brings up a question of mine. When migrating to an 8 series board from a 7 series with raid, would a reinstall of the OS be in order? Have to rebuild the array?
     
  17. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,483 (11.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,763
    i think it would actually work.


    i'd suggest a reinstall anyway just for a clean OS, but the RAID array itself should be compatible.
     
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  18. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    True about the reinstall. Thanks Mussels.
     
  19. xbonez New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,182 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    315
    Location:
    Philly, PA (US)
    Did your RAID array need re-creation?
     
  20. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Havent migrated yet. But thinking about it.
     
  21. xbonez New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,182 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    315
    Location:
    Philly, PA (US)
    It would be quite interesting if your RAID array didn't need recreation
     
  22. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,483 (11.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,763
    not really. much like moving from intels ICH9 to ICH10, the controllers are pretty much identical. they might have added more ports internally or boosted the bandwidth or changed the design somewhat, but if the core components and drivers havent changed, then they'll be compatible - no different to say, upgrading the firmware on a RAID controller.



    as i said above: its only one generation apart and uses the same drivers and technology (still SATA II), so odds are good that the hardware really hasnt changed much.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page