1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Re-use some parts

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by wachuwey, Jun 9, 2012.

  1. wachuwey

    wachuwey

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012
    Messages:
    37 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Asturias (Spain)
    Hello. This is my first post here.
    English is not my native language, so I apologize if I can't explain well.

    I have an AMD Phenom II x3 720BE and 2x2GB G.Skill PI DDR3 1333 modules.
    I want to buy a motherboard, graphic card and PSU compatibles with them.

    The use of the resulting PC is light gaming, light photo edition and multimedia (movies / music / downloads ...).
    No Overclock intention.

    What do you recommend?
  2. DarkOCean

    DarkOCean

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,613 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    348
    Location:
    on top of that big mountain on mars(Romania)
    Welcome to Tpu.
    What's your budget?
  3. lyndonguitar

    lyndonguitar I play games

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,627 (1.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Philippines
    If what you're looking is just a simple build for light tasks...

    this parts should be enough

    Motherboard: Asus M4N68T M LE V24
    Graphic Card: AMD Sapphire HD 7750 1gb/128bit ddr5
    PSU: Cooler Master GX 550watts

    all in all its pretty much around $250
  4. Aleksander

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,254 (1.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    304
    I have had that mobo lyndo is suggesting and it was pretty good.
    de.das.dude says thanks.
  5. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,474 (5.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,936
    go for an Nvidia card as the cuda will come in handy for photo/videoediting.

    how about a 550GT? i mean a GTX550?
  6. wachuwey

    wachuwey

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012
    Messages:
    37 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Asturias (Spain)
    Yes, that's the idea.

    I was thinking about 150-200€ (about 200-250$) the less, the best.

    Now, I have a LC Power 550W PSU. It's about 6 year old and I don't know if it could be useful.

    Let me explain the whole history.

    My PC:
    PhenomII x3 720
    Cooler Master V8
    2x2gb DDR3 1333
    Nvidia GTX 460 1GB
    Corsair 650TX
    Gigabyte GA-MA790FXT-UD5P

    Friend's PC:
    Athlon 64 x2 4200+
    Themaltake Blue Orb
    1x2gb DDR2 800
    ATI 2600 HD (dead)
    LC Power 550W
    Asus M4A78-EM

    The idea is to mix some parts of My PC (processor and ram) with some new parts (motherboard, graphic card and PSU) to make a new Friend's PC.
    For My PC I was thinking to buy a Phenom II 965BE and 2x4gb ddr3 1600 G.Skill Ares.
    Maybe, I can give him my GTX460 1gb and buy a new graphic card for My PC (new My PC with 965 and 8gb ddr3 1600)

    The old Friend's PC parts will be put into a old case.

    I hope you can understand the idea.

    What do you think about the plan?

    Edit:
    I can't find that motherboard in the shops I use to buy. I'm from Spain.
    Last edited: Jun 9, 2012
  7. Merdolada New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Stay whith your pc. 965 is expensive and not worth.

    Your friend should buy a new one.
  8. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,474 (5.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,936
    Buy the Phenom 955BE. its noticeably cheaper and you can upp the multiplier easily to match the 965.
  9. wachuwey

    wachuwey

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012
    Messages:
    37 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Asturias (Spain)
    I was searching the online shops i use to buy, but none of them have the 955. I think this is hard to find.

    Any advice about the other questions?
  10. Aleksander

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,254 (1.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    304
    Listen to me.
    Buy a phenom II x2 555 (if u find any, or a 550 like mine)
    Buy the motherboard Asus M4N68T M LE V24 (u have a chance to unlock the cpu to 955BE! [like mine did :)])
    Buy crappy psu
    Find a 9600GT (at least possible, but if cpu unlocks, than buy higher potential card)
    This would be the best overall for money
    This was my strategy a year ago and it worked perfect for just 150$! (mobo + ram + psu + cpu)
  11. Yukikaze

    Yukikaze

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    2,309 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    481
    Don't listen to him. Never buy a crappy PSU.
    adulaamin, Law-II and de.das.dude say thanks.
  12. Aleksander

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,254 (1.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    304
    Americans have problems with voltage, this is why people suggest brand psu.
    I still have a crappy psu, for a year and it is working perfect.
    If u have money buy a brand psu.
    Also, I can overclock my cpu from 3.1 to 3.7 with no problems at all, with a crappy psu.
    So there is no problem, at the power u will be using.
  13. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Made the changes above. It's all dependent on budget and if you wish to donate/sell.
    Jetster says thanks.
  14. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5,561 (3.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,269
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    but better buy better psu
    dont risk your rig over unknown psu that may kill them
    if you on budget, buy standard ram, use stock hsf, use crappy case :D
  15. lilhasselhoffer

    lilhasselhoffer

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,544 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    918
    Location:
    East Coast, USA
    What?

    I've gone through plenty of Europe, and the United States. The power is of, generally, equal quality in both areas. The reason people suggest branded PSUs is two-fold.
    1) Warranties that will actually replace components should they fail.
    2) Quality construction. Nothing like a +12 volt rail delivering +10 to create massive system instability, and nothing like it delivering +14 to fry all those expensive components.

    Don't listen to anyone recommending the cheap PSUs. Anyone with even the slightest ability to search Google can find stories of 600 watt no-name supplies that have fried their system.
  16. wachuwey

    wachuwey

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012
    Messages:
    37 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Asturias (Spain)
    Why should I buy a crappy PSU? I have 2 brand PSU.
    One of them is quite old, but better than crappy.

    I think you don't understand the main idea, maybe I can't explain it clearly.
    We don't want to buy a new PC. Just mix components of our two pc , and buy new pieces to improve both of them.


    My budget is about 200$, and my frien budget a little bit more, 250$

    I think you are suggesting a good rig, but this is far from my budget.

    Don't worry, I had bad experiences with poor quality psu. That's why now I have a 650TX
  17. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,410 (10.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,974
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Have you tried to unlock that 720BE? some unlocked and you could get a small free increase if it does.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. wachuwey

    wachuwey

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012
    Messages:
    37 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Asturias (Spain)
    Yes, I try it but I think it won't unlock.

    Today I just try it again, and I think the motherboard see 4cores (core0 to core3) but once in Win7 the CPUz cant see more than 3 cores.

    My 720 whith AAC AUTO is:
    Heka
    Socket AM3 (938)
    45nm
    Specification AMD Phenom II X3 720 Processor
  19. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,410 (10.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,974
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Hmm you may want to try going to MSCONFIG and see if windows has cores set to three if so set to four.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. wachuwey

    wachuwey

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012
    Messages:
    37 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Asturias (Spain)
    Could you give me an explanation of how to do that?

    I know MSCONFIG, but I don't know where to find what you mention.
    I usually use it to check out the applications on the startup.
  21. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,410 (10.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,974
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    de.das.dude says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. wachuwey

    wachuwey

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012
    Messages:
    37 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Asturias (Spain)
  23. Aleksander

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,254 (1.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    304
    If u want to use brand because u have the brand psu, than use it.
    But all people i know all use crappy psu and no computer has had anything to date.
    And i though u wrote there, the less the budget u use the better.
    I am the proud owner of a crappy psu
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2012
  24. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,410 (10.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,974
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. wachuwey

    wachuwey

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012
    Messages:
    37 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Asturias (Spain)
    Yes, I wrote it, and since I have a PSU I don't think I need to buy another one unless mine can't support the pc.

    It was unchecked in the begining.
    I checked it, and as you can see, the options are 1, 2 or 3.
    I'll try, but without any hope.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page