1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Real Temp Feature Requests

Discussion in 'RealTemp' started by W1zzard, Jul 16, 2008.

  1. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    I would like to see a auto start up feature for windows .
     
  2. unclewebb

    unclewebb RealTemp Author

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    947 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    420
    If you are using Vista or Windows 7, you should let Task Scheduler be in charge of starting up programs for you. It gives you full control and logging of all startup items.

    I don't like writing anything to a person's registry so I don't intend to add that feature. It's also simple to drag a link to RealTemp into your Startup folder.

    In Vista that folder is located here:

    C:\Users\Your Account Name\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup

    In XP or Vista it's easy to find by clicking on the Start button and going into the All Programs menu.
     
    trickson says thanks.
  3. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,399 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    Since I noticed you added the reading of NVidia temps, maybe fully add it so instead of just being a bit of the info above all the temps for the CPU, make a column just for it.
     
  4. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Yeah that worked out great . Man you have a great program here the best I have ever seen for temp readings .
    All I ask is for an option to be built in that would make it easier for use to start it up during windows post up . but I feel you if you do not wish to do this is is all good . It sure is a sweet program thank you for it .
     
  5. unclewebb

    unclewebb RealTemp Author

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    947 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    420
    I thought about that but I didn't want to bloat up the interface.

    At the moment, to see your GPU Min/Max info you can go down to the System Tray and set RealTemp to display Minimum or Maximum. There's also a small pop-up if you hover your mouse just below the GPU temp data for about 5 seconds which will also tell you more details about your Minimum and Maximum temperatures. If W1zzard wants to donate some code to project RealTemp to read ATI GPU temps then maybe I'll consider adding a fifth column to RealTemp.

    Thanks trickson. I'm a little anal about programs adding junk to my registry and then never cleaning up after wards that I try to avoid doing that to others. Maybe I'll come up with an option like that for users that don't like to copy links to their Startup folder. Thanks for the suggestions.
     
  6. newblood New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have Real Temp in my startup folder. But when the application loads, it is minimized into my task bar. Is there any way for it to load directly into the system tray?

    Currently I have to right click the application and select minimize on every boot.
     
  7. unclewebb

    unclewebb RealTemp Author

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    947 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    420
    In the Settings window of RealTemp, do you have the Task Bar option enabled?
    You also need to have enabled at least one System Tray icon so it can minimize to the System Tray.

    What version of RealTemp and what operating system are you using?

    The latest version of RealTemp is available here:
    http://www.fileden.com/files/2008/3/3/1794507/RealTempBeta.zip

    I'm using Windows Vista at the moment and when the Task Bar option is turned off, RealTemp minimizes to the System Tray upon start up. I'm using the Task Scheduler feature of Vista.

    You need to be a little more specific so I can help you out.
     
  8. Mike89

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'd like to see an option to display in Fahrenheit.
     
  9. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,930 (6.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,025
    The only think I can think of, and maybe it is already there and I am just missing the option, but it would be nice to have an option to flash the system temps in the system tray when they reach a certain user defined temp. Maybe even an option to have them change colors depending on temperatures. Something like under 40C is Blue, 40-50C is Green, 50-60C is Yellow, 60-70C is Orange, and over 70C is Red.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  10. burebista

    burebista

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    612 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    181
    Location:
    Romania
    Hehe, remember me Kevin? :p
     
  11. unclewebb

    unclewebb RealTemp Author

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    947 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    420
    Mike89: When people talk computer CPU temperatures they talk in Celsius. I think Core Temp offers a Fahrenheit option.

    Celsius is pretty easy to learn. Head to Google and type in:

    70C in F

    and it will do the conversion for you. Most of the time your CPU will be between 40C and 70C so write a little chart out every 5C and within a week, Celsius will make sense. Water freezes at 0C and boils at 100C (more or less). Nice and simple.

    newtekie1: Core Temp is also offering a feature similar to this in his latest beta. I might add this feature some day but it's still a ways in the future. Generally if your computer is stable then the core temperature of your CPU is just a number. I've run Prime Small FFTs for 3 hours with the CPU fan turned off at a core temperature of 98C and nothing bad happened. You only need to be concerned about your core temperature if your computer is crashing and if it crashes then the color of your temperature icon before it crashed isn't really useful information.
     
    newtekie1 says thanks.
  12. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,930 (6.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,025
    I used to be stuck in F myself. After using computer temperature reading programs for so long, I have just adapted to using C. I don't really know what a tempertature in C is in F, but I know what temperatures are safe in C, and that is really all that matters.

    As for the systemtray temps changing color, it isn't really an issue of stability I am worried about. I just like to use my computer to browse the internet and such when stability testing, and usually minimize Real Temp to the system tray, and it would be nice to have it change so it catches the corner of my eye if a temp goes out of range. I'm usually end up pushing the voltages and clocks too far, and temps get out of hand.

    Not really a major issue as the temps are down there anyway, and I can see them with a quick glance, but just something I thought migh make a great program slightly better. Just figured if you hadn't thought about adding it, I would suggest it, that is what this thread is for after all.:toast:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  13. Mike89

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I know how to do the conversion. I just prefer to see temps in Fahrenheit. I don't go outside and go, "it's kind of warm, it must be around blank degrees Celius". As long as I've been around computers (and it's been quite some time now), I still don't think in Celcius, I have to convert everything over. Sort of like the inches/millimeter thing. Just what I grew up on and processed. When I see Celius, I just see a number and generally know what it's supposed to be for a cpu, but when I see a temp in Fahreheit, I actually know how hot that is. All I'm saying is it would be nice to have the option to display in either.
     
    Last edited: Mar 4, 2009
  14. Homeless

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,025 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    Location:
    USA
    I'm not sure if new features are still being added to realtemp, but would it be possible to add an mch feature as well into realtemp? Supposedly a program named MCHTemp has the ability to read off the northbridge sensor in intel chipsets and give readings for those. If this feature was integrated into realtemp that would be spectacular
     
  15. unclewebb

    unclewebb RealTemp Author

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    947 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    420
    I'm working on adding core i9/i7/i5/i3 support to RealTemp at the moment. I tried running MCHTemp but it didn't have a signed driver so I couldn't get it to run. If you find any information about how to read northbridge temperatures then send it my way. That would be a useful addition to RealTemp.

    Mike89: It only took 6 months but the next version of RealTemp will have a Fahrenheit option.
     
  16. Mike89

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Mikey thanks you very much. I'm sure I'm not the only one who's brain thinks in Fahrenheit. At least now there will be a choice so the Celius users won't be affected. Thanks again!
     
  17. ultramaximum New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    HDD Temp

    Hello
    New suggestion:
    - HDDs temperature

    Thanks for your work!
     
  18. SuperJoker New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Yermo, CA
    Lets see how about supporting this cpu:

    Intel QX6700 B1 2.66GHz[3.52GHz] Quad Core cpu(3.30 shows two cores, 3.00 won't work upon detecting this cpu and 2.70 shows all 4 cores)
     
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2009
  19. RejZoR

    RejZoR

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    4,615 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    924
    Location:
    Europe/Slovenia
    Unclewebb, is there any chance to get a feature like in CoreTemp. I miss the single icon mode where it shows only one temperature and that is the highest of all cores. So only the temperature of the hottest core is displayed in the traybar. Info for each core is ok, but it takes too much space in the traybar. So, for now i'm forced to use CoreTemp just because of this.
     
  20. unclewebb

    unclewebb RealTemp Author

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    947 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    420
    SuperJoker: What operating system are you using? Just the other day I found a bug within XP that was causing some of the missing core issues that have been a RealTemp problem for various versions.

    In the About box of RealTemp, what does it show for the 3.30 version? Right click on the title bar to find the About... option. There was a big bug in 3.30 RC12 which I quickly removed from my site within about 12 hours but other sites got a hold of it and spread it far and wide. Try the 3.30 RC11 version and let me know if it finds your missing cores. I haven't heard any complaints about that version.

    http://www.fileden.com/files/2008/3/3/1794507/RealTempBeta.zip

    The QX processors have a few unique features. Hopefully if I send you a PM you can work with me to get RealTemp working correctly on your CPU. I wish I had access to a few QX CPUs but I don't.

    RejZoR: On 99.9% of the CPUs I've seen, core 0 is the most accurate core for reported temperatures. It's almost as if Intel puts a little more effort into calibrating that one and uses the correct TJMax for that core. If I only wanted to look at one temperature number, I'd look at that one. I'll put your suggestion on the things to do list. The bloated RealTemp Settings window needs to be broken up into a few different windows controlled by a tab similar to CPU-Z for easier access. Once I find everyone's missing cores, then I can do this and add a few more features.
     
  21. SuperJoker New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Yermo, CA
    XP x64, My cpu is as I said a QX6700 B1 or ES(Engineering Sample) cpu and as such a few years ago Intel had the Unicode crippled in the Bios to show only two cores for this cpu, Windows ignores this of course as Boinc will use 3 cores as I've set Boinc to do now or 4 cores If I wanted to, It's a warm cpu for It's age, But then It's the grand daddy of all quad core cpus(I got It before the retail cpus were released). :D I'm using 3.30 RC11 now, It sees only the gpu and two cores, the other two are grayed out, In 3.00 It says cpu not supported and 2.70 supports the cpu as It's pre Unicode and so It works.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Sep 28, 2009
  22. unclewebb

    unclewebb RealTemp Author

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    947 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    420
    Thanks for the detailed post. I didn't realize you were using an ES processor so now I don't feel so bad that RealTemp is choking. :)

    I'll try compiling a non unicode version of RealTemp for you, hopefully later tonight, to see if that will work properly. If you can provide detailed feedback like you've provided so far then I should be able to get this figured out for you.
     
  23. SuperJoker New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Yermo, CA
    I do My best and I'll be standing by, I hope the code if successful could go into the next version of Real Temp 3.xx. The retail QX6700 started at B3, Which I had one once, Oh well.

    Later.

    Update:

    IntelĀ® Processor Identification Utility - Windows* Version
     
    Last edited: Sep 28, 2009
  24. unclewebb

    unclewebb RealTemp Author

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    947 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    420
    The original retail Core 2 Duos were CPUID 6F6 (B2 stepping) and the retail QX6700 was a B3 stepping with a CPUID of 6F7. Your CPU has a CPUID of 6F5 (B1 stepping) so it's definitely an early Quad.

    http://processorfinder.intel.com/details.aspx?sSpec=SL9UL

    There is a program called i7 Turbo in the RealTemp 3.30 RC11 download. How many cores does it show for your CPU? I'm trying to decide if this is a unicode problem or something else.
     
  25. SuperJoker New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Yermo, CA
    My original post was moderated for no reason, I expect this one to hopefully get through, Otherwise We're through.
    [​IMG]
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page