1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Real Temp Feature Requests

Discussion in 'RealTemp' started by W1zzard, Jul 16, 2008.

  1. SuperJoker New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Yermo, CA
    Take a close look, All 4 cores are seen by windows XP x64 sp2, I changed the picture that I last linked to.
     
  2. SuperJoker New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Yermo, CA
    I've updated a couple posts here for You to look over.
     
  3. unclewebb

    unclewebb RealTemp Author

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    949 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    422
    i7 Turbo is showing your 4 threads but the internal timers used to report the Multiplier do not seem to be functioning correctly on your ES CPU. This will help me get things sorted out for you. I work on RealTemp as much as time permits so give me a few days and hopefully I will have a solution for your problem.
     
    SuperJoker says thanks.
  4. SuperJoker New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Yermo, CA
    Ok thanks. I'll be standing by.
     
  5. SuperJoker New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Yermo, CA
    Ok Here's the image, Nothing changed when I pressed update. Oh and XP Pro x64 is based on Windows Server 2003, I hope You knew that, If You did, Pardon Me. :eek:
     

    Attached Files:

  6. unclewebb

    unclewebb RealTemp Author

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    949 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    422
    That little testing program shows that your processor is working correctly.

    The Microsoft SetThreadAffinityMask() function forces the program to move to different cores. You follow the numbers down the Core 0 Column and then the Core 1 Column, Core 2 Column and finally the Core 3 column.

    In this program, cores have this value:

    Core 0 - 1
    Core 1 - 2
    Core 2 - 4
    Core 3 - 8

    When this program first starts it reports 15 which is equivalent to 1 + 2 + 4 + 8 which means the task has access to all 4 cores. My program then locks it to Core 0 so it reports 1 and when it locks it to core 2 it reports 4 and when it locks it to core 3 it reports 8. This shows all your cores are there.

    The RealTemp code organizes the threads so they are associated with the correct core. The code I have written works 100% in Vista and Windows 7 but in some versions of XP and Server 2003, the MS functions I use to query the CPU about how many cores it has sometimes returns an incorrect value.

    Anyway, the information you have provided me will greatly help me come up with a fix for you. I might have to come up with an INI option like ForceQuad=1 or some other trick to make sure that it has access to all 4 cores. I should have some time the next few days to work on RealTemp and hopefully get this problem solved for you.
     
    SuperJoker says thanks.
  7. SuperJoker New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Yermo, CA
    Ok, Cool.
     
  8. unclewebb

    unclewebb RealTemp Author

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    949 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    422
    After many months, I think I finally figured out what the problem is that causes cores to go missing.

    In my bios there is a setting called CPUID Max Value Limit. This should be disabled so all software can see all your cores. I found a way in software to disable this so if you upgrade to RealTemp 3.35 then hopefully this problem will be gone no matter how your bios is set.

    http://www.fileden.com/files/2008/3/3/1794507/RealTempBeta.zip

    Thanks SuperJoker for your help getting this long time problem solved. :toast:
     
    SuperJoker says thanks.
  9. SuperJoker New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Yermo, CA
    You're quite welcome unclewebb, I think the max value limit selection is disabled, But I don't know for sure and a reboot right now would possibly prove fruitless cause of My current setup, Although this will change in November as I can then get a purple PS/2 to USB keyboard adapter for the old BTC Windows AT keyboard(It has an AT to PS/2 adapter cable installed, works great still, almost bullet proof software wise), As money is tight right now. :D

    Later.
     
  10. Nick89

    Nick89

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,742 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    The Nevada Wasteland
    Would it be possible to add support for AMD processors in the future?

    If you could program it to work on AMD processors, you would make alot of people happy.
     
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2009
  11. unclewebb

    unclewebb RealTemp Author

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    949 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    422
    I'm sure it would make a lot of people happy but unfortunately, writing free software doesn't pay the bills and that doesn't make my wife very happy. :laugh:

    After 500,000 downloads there have been 12 donations which covers the cost of my temperature gun but not any of the other hardware I've purchased or any of the time I've put into RealTemp.

    I wish I was a rich guy and I had more time for this project and many others but at the moment I don't.
     
  12. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtXâ„¢

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,185 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,668
    where do we send donations?
     
  13. unclewebb

    unclewebb RealTemp Author

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    949 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    422
    If you are a user of RealTemp, there is a Donation button built into the About... window. If more users would have clicked on that and sent a dollar or two during the last year that would have been plenty to keep these projects going but now it's too late.

    I've decided to keep RealTemp freeware without adding any adware, Google tool bars or other junk to it but that decision means that further development has come to an end. I might add ATI graphic card temperature monitoring to RealTemp but other than that minor project, that's about it.
     
  14. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,039 (3.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    819
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    sad to hear that as it was a nifty little program
    so you wont be developing it anymore?
     
  15. unclewebb

    unclewebb RealTemp Author

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    949 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    422
    Sadly, no. :mad:

    If I win the lottery in the near future I might change my mind. :D
     
  16. burebista

    burebista

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    613 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Romania
    This is my worst day from this year. :(
    But I understand you my friend. You are a good person and I thank you for the honor to be one of your beta testers. It was a pleasure.
    Good luck and have a nice life. :toast:
     
  17. orditonry

    orditonry New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    perhaps we should start collating similar requests together?
    for example, shield related stuff could go into a shields thread. the poster could then collate all the different requests into an easy list.
    im happy to kick off a shield one, just post in it and ill add the request to the first post
     
  18. unclewebb

    unclewebb RealTemp Author

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    949 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    422
    RealTemp development is pretty much done. A few minor bug fixes and minor features but there won't likely be any more significant development. It does what it's designed to do. Core temperatures really aren't that important. Everyone used to think they were really, really important but most CPUs run just fine even when they are very hot so there is no need to get too concerned about your core temperature.
     
  19. Nailezs

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    863 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    hey uncle webb what do you think about adding a NorthBridge temp feature, similiar to the GPU temp feature?

    EDIT: n/m, just read that you stopped developement :(
     
  20. unclewebb

    unclewebb RealTemp Author

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    949 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    422
    If I knew how to add NorthBridge temperature monitoring I would have done it already. RealTemp is "pretty much done" but that doesn't mean I won't write a few more lines of code here and there. :)

    On many motherboards, it's probably more important to monitor your NorthBridge than it is to monitor your CPU temperature. Almost all enthusiasts have really good cooling solutions on their CPU but most just use the OEM cooler for their NorthBridge which isn't always adequate.

    I'm just working on another project called ThrottleStop to help out the laptop owners. After that I'll probably have another look at RealTemp. Thanks for the idea.
     
  21. Nailezs

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    863 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    np unclewebb. i love realtemp and have it set to start on start-up, but monitoring the NB was something i always wanted to do also, and using another program to do so is something im loath to do because i love realtemp so much.
     
  22. burebista

    burebista

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    613 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Romania
    You have one via RealTemp plugin for RivaTuner.
    As a Intel user it's inconceivable not to use RealTemp so like a good video card user it's inconceivable not to use RivaTuner. :D
     
  23. Clement

    Clement New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    192 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Location:
    SouthEast Blue Mountain, Pa
    EDIT: Found the option in the file: RealTemp.ini. Thanks!

    For some reason I like to read it in F, and talk in C. :roll:

    I suppose that's what I get for being American, lol.

    Congratulations and THANK YOU on your venture to provide a more accurate reading!
     
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2010
  24. xaudiox New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    GPU temp

    There is a really cool feature of realtemp that does not work for me.
    The GPU temp is always 0c , it is because my Asus EN8800gt uses a different method for the temps.
    RivaTuner also displays 0c untill i found this plugin.. "G92 Temperature Monitor Plugin for RivaTuner"
    Here : hxxp://levicki.net/downloads/

    My question is could you use the info in the RT plugin into Realtemp ?
    As it would be fantastic for me to have 1 small (portable) app for CPU + GPU temps.


    Regards, xaudiox.
     
  25. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,780 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    209
    Does this not work with AMD processors?
    or just my Mobile Turion X2
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page