1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Real Temp Feature Requests

Discussion in 'RealTemp' started by W1zzard, Jul 16, 2008.

  1. unclewebb

    unclewebb RealTemp Author

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    934 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    403
    RealTemp 3.56
    http://www.fileden.com/files/2008/3/3/1794507/RealTempBeta.zip

    xaudiox: There was an Nvidia driver bug a while ago that might be causing the problem with RealTemp not showing your GPU temperature.

    You need to go into the registry and delete a couple of Nvidia entries. It's explained in this post:

    http://www.evga.com/forums/tm.aspx?m=7994&mpage=1#100948

    Test that out and see if it cures your problem. What driver version are you using?

    El_Mayo: RealTemp only supports Intel Core CPUs. :(
    sneekypeet says thanks.
  2. xaudiox New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    The driver is 196.21 but its not the issue,
    Basically, certain batches of Asus, gainward and palit 8800GT's dont have the off die sensing chip that reports temps, and the on die sensor is disabled i think.
    Up untill now only Everest, Rivatuner (with g92 plugin) and an asus monitoring utillity will read the temps.
    Everest had a small update to read the temps about a year or so ago (it was listed in the changelog)
    Just thought maybe you could use the RivaTuner plugin to work with RealTemp.
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2010
  3. unclewebb

    unclewebb RealTemp Author

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    934 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    403
    I might be able to figure something out using the G92 Rivatuner plugin but trying to develop something when I don't have an 8800GT card to test on is usually a pain. If I have the time to someday look into this then I'll send you a PM and let you know but my time for these one off projects is limited at the moment.
  4. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,642 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    203
    Then i object!
    is it something to do with the programming? why can't you support AMD?! :(
  5. unclewebb

    unclewebb RealTemp Author

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    934 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    403
    I can't support AMD because I haven't had access to any AMD hardware for the last few years. These little projects are way too time consuming with little to no reward.

    With RealTemp I've made about enough to cover the cost of the temperature gun I originally bought and that's it. All the other hardware I bought was out of my own pocket and the thousands of hours I put into project RealTemp has cost me money but hasn't made me any.

    The only thing left in my pockets is lint so I have to walk away from the freeware community. I love free software too but the local grocery store doesn't agree with that principle. When I get to the check out line they make me pay with real money, something RealTemp doesn't provide me with. :(

    The programmer of RivaTuner learned the same thing and has also moved on to projects that pay like his work for MSI writing Afterburner.
  6. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,642 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    203
    Fair enough man, fair enough!
    try selling the code to Realtemp or something :]
    unless you already made it open source
  7. xaudiox New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thats great, I opened the plugin with wordpad and there is a detailed description about what it does.
    Dont know much about this stuff but it seems like it would be quite easy to do for someone like yourself. (probably a few lines of code and its done)
    I'll be happy to do some testing for you when you get the time to play with it.

    Regards, xaudiox.
  8. Dandel New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2007
    Messages:
    102 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    I'm sure you would of seen more donations if AMD users could see how/where to donate for improving Realtemp. However, as it stands now, RealTemp closes out before the amd users can even get to an about dialog.
  9. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,446 (10.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,996
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    I was told to post here if i had a error with realtemp and for some reason it WILL NOT work for a Pentium D 830. it says CPU not supported when you start it up. the GREAT TPU member cold storm thought i should bring it up. :) thanks
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. unclewebb

    unclewebb RealTemp Author

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    934 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    403
    The Pentium D is based on the Pentium 4 which don't have core temperature sensors so there are no core sensors for RealTemp to read.

    You can try using Speed Fan or maybe Everest to read the CPU sensor that these older processors have.
  11. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,446 (10.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,996
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    OK cool thanks :)
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. jdsilver86 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    An option to "Start with Windows".
    Dropping it in the Startup menu in Windows 7 doesn't work for me.

    I love this program and recommend it to everyone, btw. And I love the C1E toggle on 3.40, unclewebb, that's very useful.
  13. unclewebb

    unclewebb RealTemp Author

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    934 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    403
    For Windows 7, the best way to add a program to your start up sequence is by using the Task Scheduler. I wrote a little tutorial here over at XtremeSystems.

    http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/showpost.php?p=3970161&postcount=3657

    This method also works correctly for users that have UAC enabled.

    The latest beta is a good upgrade from version 3.40:

    http://www.fileden.com/files/2008/3/3/1794507/RealTempBeta.zip

    It's almost ready to become the next official version.

    For ATI owners you can try adding GPU=2 to the RealTemp.ini file.
    jdsilver86 says thanks.
  14. jdsilver86 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Thanks, that works. And I'm using the latest beta now.
  15. King Icewind New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    That is not the best thing you can do to have it start on Windows 7.

    All you need to do is click on Start > Go to All Programs > Scroll down to the Start Up Folder > Right click on the Start Up Folder and click Explore > Create a shortcut of the Real Temp .exe and put that shortcut in the Start Up Folder. I have mine setup up like this, very easy. :)

    You can do that for any other program too. Why you would want to create a scheduled task is behind me, and is probably a slow down.

    Also, added support for ATI's recent cards (58xx's) at least. All of them in general would be nice. :)
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2010
  16. unclewebb

    unclewebb RealTemp Author

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    934 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    403
    Your method is very easy and works great as long as you're not using UAC. I wouldn't touch UAC with a 10 foot pole but some users like it so the Task Scheduler method is for them.

    ATI support is based on the ATI driver and having Catalyst installed. Do you have a recent ATI card that is not supported? RealTemp works fine on my Sapphire 5770. Did you try downloading the latest beta version?

    http://www.fileden.com/files/2008/3/3/1794507/RealTempBeta.zip

    Add GPU=2 to the RealTemp.ini file and it just might work.

    The magic button should return and it should look something like this:
    It also worked in CrossFire last time I checked.

    [​IMG]
  17. fiznool New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi unclewebb,

    Just want to say thanks ever so much for such a top notch program. It certainly blows CoreTemp, Speedfan etc. out of the water :)

    I'm using RealTemp successfully for an embedded Atom-based device which is running Windows Embedded 2009. Its intended for use on the system to run in the background and monitor the CPU Temp to ensure things don't get too toasty...

    The two features I'm very interested in are the alert and logging mechanisms. My embedded system has multiple disk partitions - I'd ideally like to run RealTemp from the C:\ drive, but log to the E:\ drive (the C:\ drive is completely write protected and so the log won't be persisted if the embedded device reboots).

    I wonder if there is any way for you to add a feature which allows you to specify (perhaps in the .ini file) where the log is written to on the device?

    e.g. logFileLocation=E:\logs\

    Another nice-to-have feature would be the ability to 'roll' the log file when it gets too large, i.e. limit the file size to (say) 50MB and once it gets to this limit, either start a new log file or purge the oldest entries in the file. I suppose this is harder than the other feature though!

    Thanks again for all your hard work! :)


    EDIT:

    Never mind, I figured it out by accident. For anybody else who is looking for this feature, simply start the RealTemp program from the directory where you want the log file to reside.

    So, say you have RealTemp at C:\RealTemp\RealTemp.exe, and you want to log to E:\Logs, simply browse to E:\Logs on the command line, and type C:\RealTemp\RealTemp.exe.
    Last edited: Jun 29, 2010
  18. unclewebb

    unclewebb RealTemp Author

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    934 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    403
    Thanks for getting that figured out. I didn't know that was possible.

    I'm limited in time at the moment but I'll keep your "purge the log file" idea in mind.
  19. darkjester

    darkjester New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Some kind of API please?

    I am designing a plugin driven sidebar application (somebody else is coding it, I'm just the designer) and I'd love to get the data from RealTemp into a plugin on the sidebar. Is there any chance of some kind of API or messaging system? I'm sure this would come in handy for people wanting to code Windows Vista and 7 desktop widgets too.
  20. orev New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    With systems having so many cores, a nice feature would be an option to show only the hottest CPU temp. With 4 cores, that's a lot of icons to be showing and the systray gets cluttered.
  21. unclewebb

    unclewebb RealTemp Author

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    934 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    403
    You could try using ThrottleStop. It lets you display a single system tray icon for the CPU and one for the GPU. I'll look into adding this feature to RealTemp someday too. Intel's next generation of CPUs (Sandy Bridge) is adding a single core temperature sensor. I think at the moment they plan to keep the 4 individual core sensors but maybe someday they will eliminate the individual sensors and just go back to using a single sensor. These CPUs are getting so tiny that individual sensors are not needed as much anymore. If you only want to display one core then you can also select core 0. It tends to be the most accurate. It's impossible for one core to get significantly hotter than the core beside it. As one core heats up, it heats up the core beside it. Most of the differences in core temperature are either short lived or are just a sign of temperature sensors that are not that accurate.
  22. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,135 (2.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    Feature Request: Windows 7 Sidebar Gadget that reads temps from realtemp
  23. burebista

    burebista

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    598 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    172
    Location:
    Romania
    You can use this until someone will do a gadget for RealTemp. :)
    AthlonX2 says thanks.
  24. kzinti1

    kzinti1

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    62 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Surf City, North Carolina
    v3.60 Bug?

    In v3.60 there is no GPU temp showing. Where the reading should be it shows "106A5".
    In settings, the GPU Temp checkbox isn't highlighted and is unclickable.
    Am I doing something wrong or should I just stick with v3.59.5?
    Also, clock speed is about 100MHz off.
    Thanks for this great program!
  25. HXL492

    HXL492

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    232 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    hey el mayo, if you want to see temps for your amd then get core temp

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page