1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Real Temp Feature Requests

Discussion in 'RealTemp' started by W1zzard, Jul 16, 2008.

  1. burebista

    burebista

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    613 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Romania
    Nope. Only Intel CPU's.
     
  2. Valli

    Valli New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    oh, i see. Thanks!

    Have to look for alternatives...! :ohwell:

    Best.
     
  3. burebista

    burebista

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    613 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Romania
    CoreTemp is perfect fine for what you need. :)
     
  4. Valli

    Valli New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thank you Sir!

    ps. i think your Avatar is great. :)
     
  5. burebista

    burebista

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    613 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Romania
    Yeah, my motto is one of Murphy's law: Smile . . . tomorrow will be worse.
     
  6. Zal New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Msg removed, user error :p
     
    Last edited: May 30, 2011
  7. ney2x New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
  8. CheeseyRider New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Can you add support for these please:

    Intel(R) Xeon(TM) CPU 3.00Ghz
    Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 2.40GHz

    These machines give a 'The processor detected is not supported' message when I try to run program.

    I am on version 370.

    This is a Great program :toast: I use it for temperature alarms to trigger a VBS script to message and email me the name of the machine thats overheating!

    Regards

    Paul
     
  9. unclewebb

    unclewebb RealTemp Author

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    949 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    422
    Unfortunately the Pentium 4 based CPUs do not have individual core temperature sensors so there are no sensors for RealTemp to read. These CPUs only have a single temperature sensor and RealTemp can not read that sensor. You will have to find another temperature monitoring program for the P4 CPUs.
     
  10. CheeseyRider New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks for the reply Unclewebb, at least I know why it wont work on them!.

    To be honest, I wont be looking for another program, yours is more than good enough to do the job on our main servers, these two are older ones which I will just take a chance on :)

    Regards

    Paul
     
  11. Bob_760

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Me again, I recently built a couple of new rigs and again have feature requests...

    • Support for Multi-CPU Systems (8/12 cores)
      I have a dual quad xeon server, realtemp reads the first cpu and realtemp GT appears to read the first cpu and 2 of the 4 cores on the 2nd cpu.
      If you do make a multi cpu version of realtemp an option to display the hottest core per cpu in the system tray would be ideal. Coretemp works and has a setting for that but still dosen't read gpu temps and I like my small group of go-to programs. I literally install realtemp on every computer I come across.
    • Intel GPU monitoring
      I'm running Intel's HD Graphics 4000 iGPU in an mITX gaming computer but I can't find a single program besides GPU-Z that'll even read the temperature off of it, much less display it in the system tray. Again I don't really know how hard this stuff is to implement but an option for Intel iGPU temps would be amazing. It'd also be useful for laptops.
    • HDD SMART temperature monitoring

      Still... ;)

    Thanks,
    -Kurt

    P.S. If there's anything I can do to help you with any of this let me know.
     
  12. Bob_760

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well I did some digging in the config files again and finally noticed a variable meant for skulltrail systems!

    In the "Realtemp.ini" set Skull=1 for one copy of Realtemp and Skull=2 for another separate copy and both will run simultaneously and read the two CPUs. It's working perfectly for my Xeon W5590s and I finally have a video card temp. There doesn't appear to be a variable for RealTempGT however so nothing for dual hex core setups (not that I could test it anyway).
     
  13. rcioc New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Romania
    Unclewebb, thank you for this great software.

    Will you make the log file location customisable?
     
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2012
  14. unclewebb

    unclewebb RealTemp Author

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    949 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    422
    I thought it already was. :)

    [​IMG]

    Find an open space on RealTemp, click the right mouse button and a menu will pop up.

    Select "Set Log File Location" and you can choose where the RealTemp log file will be saved.
    I think you can use this feature to save the log file to a different computer on a network.
     
  15. abdullahmk New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi everyone.

    RealTemp is indispensable for me. But I have a little problem with Windows 8. On Windows 8, RealTemp does not execute while Windows starts and comes into desktop despite I paste a shortcut of RealTemp.exe or RealTempGT.exe to C:\Users\UserName\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup.
    How can I start the RealTemp when Windows starts?

    Therefore, maybe developer add a feature to allow the RealTemp starts on Windows startup.
     
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2012
  16. unclewebb

    unclewebb RealTemp Author

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    949 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    422
  17. abdullahmk New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    It worked perfect! But I switched "configure" selection in task scheduler configuration to Windows 7, Windows Server 2008 R2. When it is remained Windows 8, RealTemp does not start. Thanks.
     
  18. unclewebb

    unclewebb RealTemp Author

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    949 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    422
    I think it is a good thing that Windows 8 is more strict when it comes to start up programs. The 101 places where programs can start up from in previous versions of Windows was a huge back door for virus and spyware writers.

    Thanks for letting me know the trick to get RealTemp working in Windows 8. :toast:
     
  19. El_Capitan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Real Temp bug on Windows 8 To Go

    So I also have a Real Temp bug on Windows 8 To Go. My overclock settings is at 4.9GHz, but if I start Real Temp, EIST is always checked. That means my overclock settings don't stick. If I uncheck it, my overclock settings just jump to my stock settings at 3.5GHz.

    I've been using HWMonitor for now to circumvent that. Anyone else experience this issue on Windows 8 To Go?

    If anyone wants more details of Windows 8 To Go, I'm updating my blog: http://computerhardwareupgrades.blogspot.com/2013/02/windows-8-to-go-windows-8-on-usb-flash.html

    Never mind. Only happens when CPU C1E, C3 Report , and C6 Report isn't disabled.
     
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2013
  20. Beryus New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    [Feature Request] Option: Enable logging on startup

    Hi,

    would you add an option to enable logging on startup? CoreTemp already does it but creates one log file for each session. So you start logging (a log file gets created), shut down, boot up and another log file gets created. I need just one log file because i want to evaluate it and if multiple log files get created then it's annoying to evaluate them. Your program does just one log file but has no option to enable logging on startup. And your program can do much more (i.e. displayung GPU temperature), btw. So I vote for an option to enable logging on startup.

    Beryus

    EDIT: I just found out that if I start it manually short after boot then it logs but if I use task scheduler then it "forgets" to log. Strange...
     
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2013
  21. unclewebb

    unclewebb RealTemp Author

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    949 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    422
    Beryus: Thanks for reporting this issue. I will have a look at that problem this weekend to see if there is anything I can do. When using the Task Scheduler, perhaps it doesn't have the necessary file permissions or something like that so logging doesn't get started. I will see if I can find a work around of some sort. Have you right mouse clicked on RealTemp and tried using the Set Log File Location menu option. Maybe locating the log file somewhere else might keep Windows happy.
     
  22. Beryus New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok, I try to set another log file location but I don't know where a better location might be (any proposals?). But i will do some tests. :)

    Beryus
     
  23. unclewebb

    unclewebb RealTemp Author

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    949 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    422
    Beryus: I think I found the problem. By default, if you start RealTemp up by double clicking on it, it will save the log file in the current RealTemp directory. When you start RealTemp up using the Task Scheduler, the default log file location ended up on my system in this directory:

    C:\Windows\SysWOW64

    To fix this, start up RealTemp, right mouse click on a blank spot on the RealTemp GUI and select the Set Log File Location menu option.

    [​IMG]

    This will allow you to explicitly set the log file location. You can have a look in the RealTemp.INI configuration file after you have done this to make sure this is correct.

    You should see a line in the config file that looks something like this:

    Code:
    LogFileName=C:\Users\Kevin\Desktop\RealTemp\RealTempLog
    As long as you have write access to the log file location that you selected, this should work OK.

    Thanks for pointing out this bug. I will try to get that corrected in the next release.
     
  24. Beryus New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    :toast:Thanks for your hard work. Now your program totally fits my needs. CoreTemp has passed. :laugh:
    Beryus
     
  25. R1_ New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi! Thanks for your work. I have little request. Can you edit a behavior of ATI info window? Now it covers main real temp window. I think if video info window appears laterally form main windows it would look more aesthetically pleasing. What do you think?
     

    Attached Files:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page