1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Realistically, is 1GB of VRAM not enough for 1080p with NO Anti Aliasing nowadays?

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by MaxAwesome, Aug 16, 2012.

  1. MaxAwesome

    MaxAwesome

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    368 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    Over There
    Jagged lines never bothered me so I rarely, if ever, use AA.

    I do like maxing out things like texture quality, shadows, SSAO and the likes, basically every graphical setting besides AA.

    AA is just an afterthough for me, so I don't really care.

    What is your opinion?
     
  2. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,559 (6.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,497
    Location:
    IA, USA
    It's texture buffering that matters most in terms of video memory. It varies for every game.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,878 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,621
    1 GB is enough for 1080p with 4xAA in pretty much all titles. check my club3d hd 7850 1 gb review
     
  4. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Just about every current generation high-end cards have at 2GB of memory anyways.
     
  5. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,444 (2.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    922
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    Still rocking 1280Mb vRAM with my 570 and I game at 2560x1440 plays BF3 ultra 40-60FPS and Metro 2033 30+ FPS maxxed though I have no need for AA at this res and don't run any games with HD texture packs etc like Skyrim
     
  6. MaxAwesome

    MaxAwesome

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    368 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    Over There
    Wow! This actually makes me feel much better about my Radeon HD 6870.

    The 1GB HD 7850 was consistently faster @ 1200p than the 2GB version.

    Thanks, man! :toast:
     
  7. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,834 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    426
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    I hate the "jaggies" AA is the first thing I turn on tho I don't go crazy with it. 2x or a max of 4x for me is enough. If you wanna go crazy with the eye candy then more VRAM for sure.
     
    TRWOV and MaxAwesome say thanks.
  8. MaxAwesome

    MaxAwesome

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    368 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    Over There
    I'd rather have everything turned up and sacrifice AA. I believe AA is one of the biggest memory hogs, currently. Or at least, one of the biggest.

    But as Wizzard pointed out, at my resolution, 1GB is more than enough, even if I choose to use AA.

    So, it's all good! ;)
     
  9. natr0n

    natr0n

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,910 (1.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    983
    never have issues with 1 GB, only bf3 can max it out if i set things high enough

    2048x1152 with AA on most titles
     
  10. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,667 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,773
    Location:
    Chicago
    Well at 1200P BF3 uses about 1.4GB on my system (4x MSAA, Ultra except shadows). At least that's what AB OSD tells me.
     
  11. CounterZeus

    CounterZeus

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    211 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Belgium
    I think most cards with 1GB VRAM aren't strong enough to get higher fps even with 2GB if you crank up the settings anyway. So what I'm trying to say is that the bottleneck with these cards probably is not the memory size.
     
  12. RejZoR

    RejZoR

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    4,621 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    926
    Location:
    Europe/Slovenia
    Also be aware that some games automatically scale textures to fit into VRAM. So, if the card is the same but has scaled down textures, of course it will work faster than the one that uses 2GB of textures, meaning it has to process twice as much textures during rendering.
     
  13. Flibolito

    Flibolito

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    728 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    This is very true BF3 is a game that does this very well.
     
  14. MaxAwesome

    MaxAwesome

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    368 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    Over There
    Does this happen even if I set texture quality to the highest setting available?
     
  15. NC37

    NC37

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,187 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    266
    Years ago reports came out how little images change with FSAA when you hit the 1080 res area. You don't need 8x or higher AA. Heck even 4x is borderline. So using 1GB VRAM, with exception of titles like BF3, is plenty. I mostly only use 2x in games. Benefit of a little smoother image without the heavier performance hit of 4x. But if I was in 720 res area I'd be using 4x or higher.
     
  16. Flibolito

    Flibolito

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    728 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    Yes even with textures on highest setting the game will lower the res of certain textures, usually far away ones in order to keep the game running smoothly. This in turn causes the gpu to crank out the frames a tiny bit faster. It's a safety mechanism to prevent huge frame rate drop that we got in older games when you just plain ran out of Vram.
     
  17. Flibolito

    Flibolito

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    728 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    I need AA much more on my 37 TV than I do on my monitor because of screen size. Both are 1080p. 1920x1080 on 22inch or less probably would need almost none since pixels per inch is very high.
     
  18. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,415 (3.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,561
    I have been hitting 1500-1900mb used in ns2. Don't know about other games. That is on highest settings though.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. Frenzic

    Frenzic

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Messages:
    75 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    England UK
    I find that using AA blurs textures in most games, just don't find them as crisp with AA enabled. I dunno mite just be my eyes haha :)
     
  20. Flibolito

    Flibolito

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    728 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    My BF3 journey as far as memory goes is as follows. I played a 580 1.5GB and still play on a 480 (heavily OC'ed) 1.5GB. Both systems played it very similar. The 580 was then replaced by another 580 but this time a Classified ultra 3GB. Played about the same since i could only get 950MHz out of the card which was only slightly higher than my original 580 but it had twice the Vram. BF3 used to use right about 1400-1500MB and on the classified it picked up sometimes to 1600-1700 since more was available. I run 1080p Ultra settings but post processing AA off since just MSAA is much sharper and better without the extra blur filter. I noticed a small increase in the graphics going to the larger memory buffer especially on caspian in the distance. The 680 2GB uses about 1500-1700 as it should so it seems for my setting that's all that is required. For anyone short on memory try turning off the post proc. AA (MSAA is more of a hog but it actually is a good AA) it might free up just a little mem and make things look sharper. Just my experiences with BF3 and a few different Nvidia cards.
     
  21. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Only the post proesssing kinds and FSAA and SSAA would blur the image as far as I know.

    Everything else just detects the edges of polygons.
     
    Wrigleyvillain says thanks.
  22. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Depends on the resolution and how optimized the game is.

    Some times no matter how good your system is the game will run like shit and most people saying they have it running great are in denial to you and themselves because they forked out so much for a system which is still fail with certain games which will never run smoothly.

    At the moment 1GB should not be an issue with being able to play games at enjoyable frame rates.
    Just keep in mind that there are some games out there which will never run smoothly but smoother with a super high end graphics cards.
     
  23. Flibolito

    Flibolito

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    728 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    SSAA should I think be the sharpest of all. Super-Sampling renders the scene at double the resolution to detect edges even better aka ubersampling in witcher 2. thats why it normaly runs so bad but there should be about as much blur as MSAA
     
  24. happita

    happita

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,359 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    I run BF3 on my 5850 1GB, but I run every single setting at its lowest. I do however get a steady 70-90 fps. The game still looks 10x better than its console variant believe me. I can only imagine what it's gonna look like when I upgrade my card though :D
     
  25. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND

    Did you ever turn on uber sampling when you played Witcher 2?

    It blured textures.

    Because it can't differentiated between edges and details of things.

    So the entire scene like you say gets Anti-aliasing rather than selectively. So edges will look outstanding and jagged edge free.

    But you get a loose overall clarity.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page