1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Really Need some Experts Help here.

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by fluxmaden, Nov 17, 2009.

  1. fluxmaden New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello all, i just bought a AMD Phenom II x4 955 Black editions,
    Installed it on a Asus M4A78 Pro Motherboard, with the latest BIOS version, The problem is, why when i go to the task manager, and other CPU information programs it only states 2 Cores running! where did the other 2 go to? its Blank!!!!! haha and when i say 2 cores, means only 2 columns
  2. kyle2020 Guest

    Have you tried looking through the bios, checking if theres a core optimization option? Maybe even in MSConfig setting it so that the system boots with all 4 cores rather than the default 2?
  3. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,999 (11.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,395
    what operating system? what service pack? did you reinstall windows after installing the new CPU?

    Did you do that trick some people recommend to limit the amount of cores windows uses in a vain attempt to make it start up faster?
  4. fluxmaden New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have no idea if i did that trick to limit the amount of cores, if so how do i turn it back on?
    and nope my bios i doubt there is any core optimization option. =(
    BTW its Windows vista home premium 32 bit, service pack 2
  5. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,999 (11.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,395
    bring up the start menu and type MSCONFIG - hit enter

    once that loads go to the "boot" tab - you'll see an advanced options button. click it.



    [​IMG]

    This is windows 7 but it should look similar, you'll notice the option is kinda clear on limiting cores (aka "processors")
  6. fluxmaden New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Here is the screenshot

    Attached Files:

  7. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,999 (11.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,395
    untick it.


    that clearly shows that only 2 cores are showing. This means the problem is earlier on in the situation.

    Physical: its broken/damaged somehow.

    BIOS: Outdated BIOS, or a BIOS setting limiting it. I have seen settings on AMD boards to disable extra cores.

    Software: Windows didnt notice you changed it for some odd reason, and will take a reinstall to detect the other cores.
  8. fluxmaden New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    What do you mean by reinstall? as in physically reinstall the processor?
  9. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,999 (11.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,395
    i mean windows.

    are all four cores being seen in the BIOS?
  10. fluxmaden New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Nope i can't see the cores in BIOS but i can see it in device manager and all 4 cores are there.
    So i would like to know, if the correct performance of a quad core is still being used now, despite the wrong core graphs shown.?
  11. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,999 (11.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,395
    you cant find the place to see four cores in the BIOS, or they arent showing/its only reading as two cores?
  12. fluxmaden New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    BIOS never states how many cores there is, but the names are correct the clocks are too.
  13. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,999 (11.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,395
    name and clocks is unrelated to cores - we need to find out if its limited in hardware, software, or the BIOS.

    you'll have to do some digging yourself and look for clues as to whats holding it back
  14. fluxmaden New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Bro i found the problem, guess what it all lies on MSconfig, boot advance settings, remember the screen shot? i have to untick the box "number of processors." =) Thanks for your help. Lucky i was adventurous enough.
  15. chuck216

    chuck216

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    577 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    72
    Location:
    Tampa FL
    Try this: In msconfig under the boot/advanced settings is a checkbox labled "Detect HAL" check that box then apply/OK etc. then reboot. then go back to msconfig and see how many cpus are in the number of processors dropdown menu. If it's 4 then uncheck the Detect HAL box and you're set.
  16. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,999 (11.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,395

    i already told him to do that - he did, and it solved the problem... in the post above yours

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page