1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Really odd gtx260 problems

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by Fitseries3, Dec 16, 2008.

  1. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    oh boy... i may have botched something here...

    i got my 3rd gtx260 and the first time i boot it up gpuz said it is a 216 shader card.

    i have a moded bios from my other gtx260 216 so i went ahead and flashed it over to the new gtx260 216.

    everything went as planned and it works fine. the card runs great and benches fine.

    i noticed something odd though today...

    the card has the same model number as my 192 shader gtx260. it has no 216 sticker on the fan side of the card like my 216(that i know is a 216). but yet somehow it says 216 in gpuz still

    when i search google with the model number this card has it says its a 192 everywhere i read about it. the card was new in box when i got it and still has the plastic on it.

    now heres the actual problem...

    when this card is paired with either of the other 2 cards it runs fine EXCEPT the 2 cpu tests in 3dm06. in the cpu tests the computer runs as it should but the screen has a red tint to it. this is the ONLY thing that causes this to happen. i have tried a TON of programs and benchmarks and game and thats the only thing that causes it to happen. i tried a different monitor as well.

    is it possible that i flashed a 192 to a 216? wtf is going on here?
     
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,410 (12.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,058
    Remembering the days of unlocking pipes on a x800gto's amd 9800SEs, it certainly sounds like it. A bad unlock on 9800's would result in artifacts for me, but I specifically remember unlocking one x800gto and getting a red tint to the screen. I thought it was the red power of ATi overwhelming my monitor, but it was a bad unlock because the pipes just weren't there. Apparently the 24 shaders (pipes) aren't in your 260.
     
    Fitseries3 says thanks.
  3. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    well crap. it was sold to me as a 216 so shit... i guess i can flash it back to a 192. what if it is a 216? would it hurt to flash to 192?
     
  4. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,410 (12.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,058
    Hmm... If it was sold to you as a 216 it sure in the hell should be a 216. Flash it back to the bios that came on it and return it. Of course, since you have a board that supports more than one video card, you can force flash whatever you want on it to see what happens.;)
     
  5. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    the bios that came on it is long gone. i have one 192 and one 216 that i know each is for sure.

    im temped to try flashing all 3 to 192 cause the 192 oc'es betters
     
  6. wolf

    wolf Performance Enthusiast

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5,547 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    my hunch is it may be a 216.... but that doesn't explain the redness
     
    Fitseries3 says thanks.
  7. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,414 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    757
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    Pull a part # or something off of the card and email the maker and ask which it is.
     
  8. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    If you don`t have the original 192 BIOS what is the point of flashing to another BIOS of 192 shaders. How would the new bios know what set of shaders to disable which are damaged ones.
     
  9. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    i have 3 cards

    #1 confirmed 216

    #2 192

    #3 IDK looks like a 192 but gpuz says 216
     
  10. SystemViper

    SystemViper

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2,500 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    472

    I think this is your best bet, they should be able to tell you by the Serial or part #



    Can't wait to see how the scaling is from SLi to Tri-Sli, i heard it was great, but it was from some no name, it's nice to know some real world stuff... Look forward to your results and hope that reflashing solves that red tint, sounds like it should :toast:
     
  11. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    my results have already been posted.

    i stated in the 1st post that i searched the model number and it says 192.

    both my 192 and the unknown card have the same model number and are identical.

    the 216 has a different model number and 216 stickers on it.

    the unknown card has always said it was a 216 though. it was sealed in the box when i got it.
     
  12. SystemViper

    SystemViper

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2,500 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    472
    sounds to me like it's a 192, if the part number is a 192 and it's identical to the 192, and no stickers.
     
  13. Triton.se

    Triton.se New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    235 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    damn, I'm feeling little adventures, I'll flash my 192 to 216SP !

    the 192SP IS a 192SP card...bought in August. RivaTuner, GPUZ etc confirms the 192 SP's.

    The BIOS I'm gonna flash comes from the other Leadtek GTX260 I have, a 216SP one.

    I've got both card's original bioses saved, hopefully I'm able to flash back the original 192 bios if it doesn't work too well....

    wish us luck !

    edit///

    I was flashing, first tested without forcing: "nvflash --index=2 biosname.rom", got a mismatch error as expected.
    Tested with "nvflash --index=2 -5 -6 biosname.rom", but got a Board ID mismatch (ID's 802 vs 812)..

    Had 2nd thoughs about it....why risk it for 5% gain...will do it when I see many posts (if successful :D)

    btw...while in DOS, flashed both cards to 1.06v....high OC doesn't help me much in SLI with 1680x1050 rez...many games are capped 100fps....729/1458/1215 will do nicely, a much lower oc with the capped games.
     
    Last edited: Dec 17, 2008
  14. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    here's some screenshots...

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]



    WTF is this?
     

    Attached Files:

  15. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,410 (12.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,058
    A bad card for sure.:ohwell:
     
  16. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    hmm


    how do i tell which one? it doesnt do it when i run a single card.
     
  17. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    according to the part numbers on the cards i have 1 of these...

    http://www.evga.com/products/moreinfo.asp?pn=896-P3-1265-AR

    and 2 of these...

    http://www.evga.com/products/moreInfo.asp?pn=896-P3-1260-AR

    my problem is...

    both 192 cards say 192 in gpu-z
    both 192 cards bench like crazy at 760/1525/1200 easily with NO red like in the pics above
    the 216 card benches fine as well but only to 710/14XX/1192 before tearing and artifacts appear

    i DO KNOW i flashed one of the 192's to the 216 bios but i have no idea which one.

    can someone with a 192 card send me their bios?
     
  18. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    ah.... found the monster...

    somehow i run 3 gpu-z's at once and it detected that this card with the part number 896-P3-1260-AR on it has the 216 bios on it and says 216 in gpu-z.

    why does it bench fine though?
     
  19. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    so i tried to reflash the "192" card with the 192 bios but it WILL NOT let me no matter what. it IS a 216 as far as i can tell.

    someone fucking help me with this. im tired of everything going to shit today.
     
  20. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    8,235 (2.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,980
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    What does it say? There will be the ID that won't match and you'll have to force the flash...hell I had to force between a stock 192sp and an EVGA FTW 192sp.
     
    Fitseries3 says thanks.
  21. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    i did force the flash.

    this card HAS TO BE a 216.

    i tried

    nvflash -4 -5 -6 gtx192.rom

    it says pci subsystem id mismatch

    the card is a 1265 and the rom i have is the 192 rom with subsystem id of 1260.

    i DLed a few other 192 roms and they are all 1260 ID's

    all the 216 roms are 1265
     
  22. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    8,235 (2.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,980
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Odd...well you say it only happens in SLI, does it matter whether 2 or 3 cards? As long as that "one" is in there it red tints no matter what correct?

    Could be a crap card for sure...maybe a driver issue, but I wouldn't really think so...I'm sure you're on a pretty fresh OS install. Sorry man wish I had more experience with SLI issues...maybe it's a bad bridge?
     
    Fitseries3 says thanks.
  23. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    dood... i just tested all 3 cards at 760/1525/1192 and they run flawlessly in 3dm06. WTF?

    none of them ran that high before.

    maybe its a driver issue?

    i've only tried 180.84 and 181.00 for tri sli so far.

    edit: i have 2 different TRI SLI bridges
     
  24. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    8,235 (2.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,980
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Could be something bugging up in the drivers I suppose...I've yet to try the 181's, but the 180.48's are great on my single card...so what else was different about that run compared to the red-tinted runs? There's gotta be something...
     
  25. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    i get freezing in the cpu tests when the cards are at high OC and cpu is too.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page