1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Realtek X-FI on ANY Realtek codec

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by KainXS, Mar 7, 2009.

  1. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,568 (11.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,836
    i tried on vista and 7 x64, same problem with the creative software refusing to load despite the modded drivers installing fine.
     
  2. KainXS

    KainXS

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5,603 (2.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    im pretty sure someone will pop up and release drivers that work on xp and vista perfectly but I think this is as far as we can go without editing creatives drivers, this only edits realteks,

    but as soon as that happens, im gonna dump xp for good and update this htpc to 7

    I can't wait.
     
  3. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Send me a PM with all info you have. I'm pretty good at modding drivers, especially sound drivers. I also don't give a flying monkeys sh!t if creative try coming after me, I'll release a modded driver anyway :D
     
  4. KainXS

    KainXS

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5,603 (2.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    got to go eat
     
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2009
  5. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,976 (10.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,762
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    Feel absolutely free to discuss about X-Fi mobo on any Realtek CODEC, however, stay away from discussions on cracks/serials/warez. That amounts to piracy as with any other software, and should not be discussed on this website.

    That being said, X-Fi MB is designed to work on ANY Intel Azalia-compliant HD Audio chip, made by Realtek, Sigmatel/IDT, Analog Devices, C-Media, etc.

    Again, it's not exactly that any Realtek chip qualifies. It won't work with older AC'97 CODECs by Realtek.
     
  6. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Working on modded drivers. Ket loves his fans and will not dissappoint them ;)
     
    Fleck says thanks.
  7. Esse

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    107 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Yeah wont work on Vista/7 as it comes up being not detected even if you do have supported hardware.
     
  8. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Might be a vista thing as that OS is A: A pile of crap, and B: Lacks support for audio hardware acceleration, which meant for a long time (and even now still) a lot of users had / have to put up with terribly poor sound quality and 2.1 only, 4 speaker, 5.1+, just wouldn't / won't work.
     
  9. pagalms

    pagalms

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    783 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    142
    Location:
    Latvia
    I guess this is ~the same as make unsupported vga to work with certain drivers :)
     
  10. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,568 (11.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,836
    While i understand you hate vista, the audio one was complete bollocks. There has never been an issue with people being stuck at 2.1 sound, with the exclusion of EAX titles and sound blaster live cards.

    SB live cards is creatives fault as modded drivers fix them, and EAX is not vistas fault - thats creatives for locking titles to 2.0 sound without EAX enabled - and fixes have been out for a long time (alchemy universal, it works on ANY soundcard)

    Hell even realtek have an EAX emulator on their driver download page, and its been there a while.
     
  11. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    I don't hate vista. I just know what it should of been, what it could be with a decent SP, and what it currently is. The audio issues are also NOT BS. Vista introduces a software layer to handle all audio, whereas XP let the soundcard do its job - handle audio. Effectively the software layer in vista turns any expensive soundcard into something thats no better than your on-board codec. Its why professional audio editing studios and the like still use XP.
     
  12. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,568 (11.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,836
    well my audios a lot better in vista than XP. I have never suffered crackling audio or lack of 5.1 sound in any game that supports it, whereas i had tons of issues with the same hardware in XP.

    Everyones experiences and then their opinions differ... and cmon man, you hate vista. you want it to die in a fire, and be reborn as windows 7 ;)
     
  13. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    I don't have a problem with vista if MS were to fix it.. but as MS have as good as admitted vista sucks, then yes it may as well die in a fire and from the ashes W7 will rise :D

    On a seperate note I've just finished modding Realteks R2.16 drivers for X-Fi capabilities, so no need for loads of different drivers as Realteks drivers support ALL of their HDA codecs, including custom ones such as the ALC1200 Asus use.
     
  14. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Why so cold? Have you used Vista SP1 at all VS XP? The amount of Vista users over XP users is a little too large to just abandon.. I can't go back to XP because of RAM/networking issues and XPx64 is just a terrible OS. I'd love to see some modded stuff from ya man, I just can't go back to XP.
     
  15. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Yep I have used Vista with SP1.. equally as terrible imo. Vista is just a bloated, resource pig. I forget the exact method but it is possible to get a 32bit copy of XP to use all 4GB of system memory.
     
  16. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Well, the Realtek X-Fi driver installed fine, as did the Creative software. Doing some tests now.
     
  17. elev8rsh0es New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    actually all it does is get xp32 to see all 4gb of memory it still cant use it same with vista32 and sp1 you can see it all but it cant be used

    but on topic i really hope this works for vista64 as im not to picky about audio quality but i like all the features that come with the x-fi software

    right now im using an audigy SE modded to the x-fi xtreme music since they are identical cards

    and we thought Nvidia were the only ones renaming old cards (cough..8800gt,9800gt,gts240..cough)
     
  18. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,687 (5.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,876
    those little sound cards that come with the motherboards use a proprietary driver altho they Say XFi, I learned that you have to license the drivers in order to use them (previous Max PC/CPU Mag)
     
  19. KainXS

    KainXS

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5,603 (2.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    audigy se mod drivers make it a the x-fi xtreme audio not the xtreme music which is on a whole nother level

    does anyone know if ADI makes similar X-fi drivers to realteks, creatives drivers says ADI HDAUDIO should be compatible with their mobo software

    x-fi is only software at the most, but in the Xtreme Music and up the effects are processed by the sound card not the cpu and they have the gamer options


    and testing the drivers vs the audigy se modded to the x-fi audio, the realtek sounds better somehow with the exact same features
     
    Last edited: Mar 8, 2009
  20. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    ADI I'm not sure on, but ADI have better features than a creative offering anyway such as DTS. Overall ADI just make better quality audio codecs than Realtek. I must say though these modded drivers work VERY well. To the extent its even made my venerable Sonicfury fully retired now. I did notice a significant difference from on-board on the TPower to my Sonicfury, the modded drivers put the sonifcury out to dry. Will release a driver pack soon.

    Getting rid of the "30 day" period with the creative software will need some more inventive measures though, I'm not a crackerjack, so don't look to me for this one fans.
     
    Last edited: Mar 8, 2009
    myfreelog says thanks.
  21. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Nobody can find one yet, and shhhhhh, we arent supposed to talk about those things in public ;)
     
  22. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,568 (11.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,836
  23. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Nah, I made the thread so it got maximum exposure. Not every day you can turn a on-board solution into something much more expensive ;)
     
  24. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,568 (11.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,836
    yeah i just needed a reason to post a link, so that people subscribed to this thread were aware of it. less talking! more modding!
     
  25. KinChungE New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    PM me if possible

    one more question : do anybody know will it works on ALC889A but not Intel Chipset? (AMD 780G)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page