1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Realtemp Crash & Wont Recognize CPU

Discussion in 'RealTemp' started by guitarfreaknation, Mar 28, 2010.

  1. guitarfreaknation

    guitarfreaknation

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    590 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    56
    Location:
    Sacramento, Ca
    Whats up good people?

    I have a little problem using Realtemp. (The newest ver.)
    When I run it it doesnt quite recognize the CPU.
    When I run sensor test like 5-10 min in, it freezes my pc.

    I am running Vista Ultimate 64-bit
    My CPU is Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 2.8

    Any help would be much appreciated! :p
     

    Attached Files:

  2. burebista

    burebista

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    634 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    206
    Location:
    Romania
    Hehe, Kevin knowns about you. :) This is his answer to your unrecognized CPU
     
    guitarfreaknation says thanks.
  3. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,636 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,753
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    You might want to read the readme.txt that came with the software package.

    Add the appropriate GPU=x (x= number for you GPU) line to your realtemp.ini file.
    -use GPU=2 if you have an ATI GPU
    -use GPU=1 if you have an Nvidia GPU
    -use GPU=3 if you have one of each
    -use GPU=0 if you have neither GPU or if RealTemp crashes or is unable to start because of the ATI code.
     
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2010
  4. guitarfreaknation

    guitarfreaknation

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    590 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    56
    Location:
    Sacramento, Ca
    Ok that is no big deal then but It freezes when I run the sensor test. I tried it twice using different versions too.
     
  5. burebista

    burebista

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    634 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    206
    Location:
    Romania
    Below is a thread with same problem like yours.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page