1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

RealTemp General Discussion

Discussion in 'RealTemp' started by unclewebb, Jun 28, 2008.

  1. Verliux New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    United States
    i7 Turbo GT 1.30

    Can anyone help me understand how to read this. Not understanding it what so ever and have tried looking for documents or something on forum explaining it but cant find anything.:banghead:
     
  2. unclewebb

    unclewebb RealTemp Author

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    968 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    430
    i7 Turbo GT shows you the load and average multiplier for each thread of your CPU. It hasn't been updated for a long time so may or may not support the new Ivy Bridge CPUs. It was mostly just a testing program that I decided to share.

    If you are the guy that also sent me an email then read that first and be specific with your questions. Post a screen shot or two and then you can ask me what does that number mean if you don't understand what it is telling you. Put a load on your CPU and your multipliers should stabilize.

    ThrottleStop 5.00 has replaced i7 Turbo GT.
    You can find a time limited beta version here with initial Ivy Bridge support:

    http://www.techinferno.com/downloads/
     
  3. kesawi New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brisbane
    I haven't had any success in getting RealTemp to run at all. I've downloaded v3.70, unzipped it and have run it as administrator by right clicking and selecting run as administrator. I keep getting a window labelled Driver Error stating that Driver Not Found On Network. The WinRing0 libraries extracted to the same directory as RealTemp and I haven't touched anything. I haven't been able to find an answer through Google. I'm running Windows 7 64-Bit on an I7-3770K. Help greatly appreciated.
     
  4. unclewebb

    unclewebb RealTemp Author

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    968 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    430
    kesawi: What anti virus program and/or anti spyware programs are you running?

    WinRing0 is a powerful library and some of these programs don't like it. I think Windows itself can flag a driver that fails to start and then any software like RealTemp that depends on WinRing0 will fail to run.

    I am using Windows 7 x64 and I can download RealTemp from TechPowerUp, unzip it to my desktop and it starts up fine. I can also unzip it to Program Files (x86) and it works OK there too. The difference is that I am using an account with full Administrator privileges.

    Unfortunately there isn't anything I can do to troubleshoot this issue for you. I didn't write WinRing0 and it is no longer available or being maintained, likely do to lack of financial support from the user community. Free software is free to use but it costs developers a lot of money to get a driver signed by Microsoft.

    I wrote another program called ThrottleStop that also uses the WinRing0 driver. You could try downloading version 5.00 which supports Ivy Bridge and unzip that and then see if that starts up for you or if that gets blocked too.

    ThrottleStop 5.00
    http://www.techinferno.com/downloads/

    If it starts, try dragging just RealTemp.exe into the ThrottleStop folder. Maybe you can trick your computer into letting this run.
     
  5. kesawi New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Unfortunately ThrottleStop doesn't run either. Brings up an error Could not open WinRing0.dll when I try to run it. I'm using Microsoft Security Essentials as my anti-virus and have tried to run both programs with it disabled.
     
  6. unclewebb

    unclewebb RealTemp Author

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    968 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    430
    I know on a fresh install of Windows 7, if you have administrator privileges, RealTemp or ThrottleStop will start up fine. I use Avast antivirus.

    I guess you will have to try running Core Temp.
    http://www.alcpu.com/CoreTemp/

    It reads the same sensors as RealTemp does. I obviously prefer RealTemp but if all you want to know is the core temperature of your CPU, either program will do. You shouldn't have any WinRing issues with Core Temp.
     
  7. drakdoc New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    GPU T° not detected after driver upgrade

    Hi,
    I'm using your nice soft for several months. This morning DiabloIII told me I'd not the latest Nvidia drivers for my video card. I upgraded from 295.73-notebook-win7-winvista-64bit-international-whql to 301.42-notebook-win7-winvista-64bit-international-whql and now gpu T° is always 0°C. Is there anything I need to do ?
    Thanks in advance.
    Drak
    PS : i was using RT 3.6 ; i upgraded to 3.7 but nothing changed.
     
  8. drakdoc New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi again, sorry for the false problem. In fact something probably went wrong during the nvidai ugrade (i wasn't able to play diablo anymore for instance: invisible). I reinstalled nvidia over the fresh upgrade and now RT is doing the job ;).

    Drak
     
  9. plagasx New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello, I have downloaded Real Temp 3.70 and I have noticed that even when I have all my power saving features disabled Real Temp always lowers my CPU frequency back to stock whenever I overclock... No other temp monitoring program does this.

    I have an ivy bridge i5 3570k processor. What do I need to do to stop this?

    Thanks.
     
  10. unclewebb

    unclewebb RealTemp Author

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    968 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    430
    plagasx: Is Disable Turbo selected in the Settings window? Make sure that box is cleared and then push OK to exit the Settings window.
     
  11. ney2x New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Any plan to make a sidebar gadget? I ask because Core Temp 1.0 RC3 together with Core Temp gadget is not accurate... I installed Intel Power Gadget 2.0 and only RealTemp 3.70 is giving me accurate Processor Power and Frequency, they have the same output. Thanks in advance.
     
  12. gopal

    gopal

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,027 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    Patna, Bihar, India, Asia, Earth, Terron System, M
    Intel P4 631 not supported!
    Can you add the support for it!
     
  13. unclewebb

    unclewebb RealTemp Author

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    968 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    430
    ney2x: I never use the sidebar gadget so I don't intend to add one to RealTemp.

    gopal: RealTemp does not support the Intel P4 CPUs because they do not have individual core temperature sensors like the newer Core, Core 2 Duo and Core i processors have. I think HWiNFO can read the single CPU temperature sensor in the P4.
     
  14. gopal

    gopal

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,027 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    Patna, Bihar, India, Asia, Earth, Terron System, M
    Is there any way to read P4 temps by using RealTemp?
     
  15. unclewebb

    unclewebb RealTemp Author

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    968 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    430
    No.
     
  16. bim27142

    bim27142

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Messages:
    448 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Pilipinas!
    Is there a way to make RealTemp not trigger the UAC prompts without disabling UAC or lowering its notification settings? Not sure how to explain it but I think you know what I mean... since, I was thinking of putting them on my startup but it annoys me that I have to click "yes" in UAC everytime.

    I've tried reading Installation & Calibration Page but I can't seem to find direct answers though I saw something about Task Scheduler but I wasn't able to follow that anymore... :(
     
  17. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,495 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    792
    bim27142 if u r running Windows 7 Ultimate why do u still use UAC?

    i have disabled UAC and my own PC and on my dad's PC both with Windows 7 Ultimate, bcs i got tired of the "fadeout popup" after just a few hours of pre-testing of Windows Vista which wasn't good anyway.
     
  18. bim27142

    bim27142

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Messages:
    448 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Pilipinas!
    Ahhmm sorry, but is there a good reason "not to" when you are already running Win7 Ultimate? I mean, besides the annoyance it brings to users prompting and fading out the desktop.... :D
     
  19. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,495 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    792
    still i got rid of it bcs i got sick of it popping up all the times, plus if uno what u r doing why u need promission to start anything? :laugh:
     
  20. bim27142

    bim27142

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Messages:
    448 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Pilipinas!
    ^^ Good point... :) But my wife sometimes use my desktop as well, so I better leave it on as she might do "click and click" while browsing... :D
     
  21. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,495 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    792
    ino the types sounds like my sis and mum, even my sis is kinda getting the point of not doing it, and i teased my dad that long time ago bcs i was tired of being the one who needed to be there asap to fix it :roll:
     
  22. burebista

    burebista

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    615 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Romania
    [offtopic]

    She can do whatever she wants with your PC if you have something like this installed and active
    Toolwiz Time freeze
    Sandboxie

    [/offtopic]
     
  23. dioskey New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    autoflag C1E

    Hi,
    i have an acer aspire 7738g notebook with modded bios and an intel QX9300 cpu inside.

    I've found usefull the C1E switch but i need to reset it at every restart.

    How can i tell to realtemp to auto activate it at each startup?

    Before you ask, there is no option about it in bios, even if it has all the menu unlocked.

    Thanks in advance!
     
  24. unclewebb

    unclewebb RealTemp Author

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    968 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    430
    If you have a QX9300, check out:

    ThrottleStop 5.00
    http://www.techinferno.com/downloads/

    With ThrottleStop you can unlock the CPU multiplier and get your QX9300 running significantly faster as well as play with C1E.

    This post will show you how to add ThrottleStop or RealTemp to your start up sequence using the Task Scheduler.

    http://forum.notebookreview.com/har...es/531329-throttlestop-guide.html#post6865107

    You can also copy a link to either of these programs into your Startup folder. Click on the Windows Start logo and then click on All Programs and you should be able to find your Startup folder.
     
  25. dioskey New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thanks!

    @unclewebb: great! i'll try! ;) thanks
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page