1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

RealTemp General Discussion

Discussion in 'RealTemp' started by unclewebb, Jun 28, 2008.

  1. newconroer

    newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,970 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    294
    Anyone else have a problem getting Real Temp to start with the OS?
    I manually added it via registry and the startup program list.

    It refuses to launch at Windows login.

    I don't have this problem on my other system.
  2. unclewebb

    unclewebb RealTemp Author

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    946 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    419
    For starting RealTemp up with Windows 7 or Windows 8, I use the Task Scheduler.

    http://forum.notebookreview.com/har...es/531329-throttlestop-guide.html#post6865107

    If the above method does not work, let me know what operating system are you using, if you are using using UAC and what antivirus program you are using. The WinRing0 driver that RealTemp uses to read the CPU registers can be a little finicky. I will try the above method on my Windows 8.1 developer's build later today to see if the above method still works OK.

    Edit: The above method has been tested in Windows 8.1 Preview version with or without UAC.
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2013
    newconroer says thanks.
  3. newconroer

    newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,970 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    294
    Task schedule worked fine - ;sigh; I'm shocked I completely over looked it ;/
  4. Techami New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Can someone explain me why my cpu (q9650) idles with 2 different multipliers. This is in windows 7 sp1 and matheboard old 'Abit ix38 quad gt' with beta bios with E0 support.
    In windows xp x64 everything is fine like should be all cores on 6x multiplier when system is in idle.
    One more when i set in power options in win7 max cpu state lower than 100% example 99%
    core0,1 stay all time at multiplier 6 and cores 2,3 on 9. and this is sure i tested in prime95 speed of each core, cores 0,1 r slower.

    [​IMG]

    Forgot to add with ThrottleStop i can force system to use 6 multipliers on all 4 cores.
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2013
  5. unclewebb

    unclewebb RealTemp Author

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    946 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    419
    I have seen this before and this usually indicates a bug in how the bios initially sets up your CPU.

    These Quad core CPUs contain 2 Core 2 Duos internally so it is possible to run them independently with two different multipliers like you are seeing. If the register in the CPU that controls this is not set to the same value for each core, you get different multipliers for each side of the CPU.

    ThrottleStop actually has a feature called SplitQuad that lets you play around with this. Edit the ThrottleStop.INI file and add this:

    SplitQuad=1

    Now when you double click on ThrottleStop, you should be able to choose what side of your CPU will use the high multiplier. You can double click again and again to cycle through the options. The included docs explains some more about this.
    Techami says thanks.
  6. Techami New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks for answer. Is posible to fix this in windows?? (w/o use any programs in win xp this work proper).
    And with SplitQuad=1 i can control "1 side" of quad with =2 2nd and with =3 both.
  7. NoelC New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Plans To Support Multiprocessor Motherboards?

    Unclewebb, do you have any plans to support multiple processor systems?

    Unless I'm missing some obvious configuration option, I can only see sensor measurements for the cores on one processor.

    Edit: It's a Dell Precision Workstation T5500.

    Thanks.

    -Noel
  8. unclewebb

    unclewebb RealTemp Author

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    946 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    419
    Techami: I always assumed your issue was a bios issue since other users running Windows on their motherboards do not have this problem.

    Noel: There used to be an INI option called Skull,

    Skull=1
    Skull=2


    Setting this to 1 would allow RealTemp to read your first CPU and if you had RealTemp in a separate directory, you could add Skull=2 to the second INI file and that would read your second CPU. You would need to run 2 instances of RealTemp for this to work which isn't very practical. I have no idea if this still works or how well it works. I have no access to a multi CPU system so I won't be adding multiple processor support to RealTemp. I am pretty sure Core Temp supports multiple CPUs so why not give that a try.
  9. SparklePony New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Windows 8.1

    Hello, I updated from Windows 8 to 8.1 last night and am experiencing some odd things with RealTemp this morning. I sent an e-mail to raymond@techpowerup.com, but am unsure what is the best avenue for contacting the team.

    Basically, the program still ran at login with my task scheduler, but is no longer opening minimized nor is it displaying the icon in the task tray. I tried tinkering with the settings, but have been unsuccessful so far returning it to the minimal state I prefer it to be unless I open it myself. In addition to this, RealTemp is reflecting my CPU temperatures sitting 10° lower than normal. My ambient temperature surely hasn't changed that much! Other programs still reflect the normal ~30°C temperatures. Any ideas?

    Thanks!
    -Andrew
  10. unclewebb

    unclewebb RealTemp Author

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    946 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    419
    RealTemp 3.70 is not compatible with the Windows 7 and Windows 8 hide the icons feature. Sometimes it might work but most of the time it probably doesn't. I have some new code that I will be releasing some day that seems to fix this problem. Send me a message if you are interested in doing some beta testing but it might be a few weeks or a few months before I get around to this project. I was using the beta version of RealTemp in the Windows 8.1 Preview release without any icon problems.

    Large changes in idle temps can be related to what low power C States your CPU is using. Show me some screen shots if you have any questions.

    RealTemp T|I reports C State percentages for the newer Core i CPUs.

    http://www.mediafire.com/download/7h6578x6dh7hc8x/RealTemp_TI.zip
  11. Techami New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Worrning. Don't use ThrottleSpead on abit mboards with dighital phases. My board burned after i turn on "power save "!!!
    1st was noise from pc after smoke and game over....
  12. shhnedo

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2012
    Messages:
    16 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Is there any chance for an update? Seems like a very good tool for temperature mesurements.
  13. unclewebb

    unclewebb RealTemp Author

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    946 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    419
    RealTemp T/I Edition
    http://www.mediafire.com/download/7h6578x6dh7hc8x/RealTemp_TI.zip

    That is the last version that I released.

    I don't have much time to work on RealTemp anymore so it has been sitting for a while now. It still reads the core temperatures correctly on all of the recent 4th Gen Haswell CPUs so I have not been too motivated to work on it further. Maybe someday.
    Mybuilt, shhnedo and puma99dk| say thanks.
  14. stasio

    stasio

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    648 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Uncle,

    why CPU multiplier fluctuate up/down, as is set fix to x49 in BIOS?

    [​IMG]
  15. burebista

    burebista

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    609 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    178
    Location:
    Romania
    Sounds similar with this.
  16. unclewebb

    unclewebb RealTemp Author

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    946 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    419
    Do you have any of the C States enabled stasio? RealTemp will report a fluctuating multiplier when the CPU is idle if any of the C States are enabled; C1E / C3 / C6 / C7.

    Do you have any other monitoring software running on your computer besides CPU-Z? Intel CPUs use high performance monitoring timers but they are a shared resource so any program on your computer can access these timers and interfere with other monitoring programs on your computer getting accurate data from them.

    Here's what an idle 4th Gen mobile CPU looks like when all of the C States are disabled.

    [​IMG]

    All 8 threads are reporting a steady 34.00 multiplier. When the C States are disabled, this locked CPU does not have access to the maximum 36 multiplier when 1 core is active or the 35 multiplier when 2 cores are active. Instead, when overclocking with C States disabled, you get the 34 multiplier whether 1, 2, 3 or 4 cores are active. This might be a good setting in the winter because the extra power consumption and heat keeps ones lap warm and toasty without having to light the fireplace. :D
  17. stasio

    stasio

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    648 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    OK,thanks Uncle.
    Yea,C3 is enabled.
  18. stasio

    stasio

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    648 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
  19. P4-630

    P4-630

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    987 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    Location:
    C:\Program Files\P4-630\
  20. unclewebb

    unclewebb RealTemp Author

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    946 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    419
    stasio - I answered your question on XtremeSystems. Pushing the Defaults button in the RealTemp - Settings window will read the correct value of TJ Max from the processor. It is 100C for all of the 4790K screen shots that I have seen so far.
  21. stasio

    stasio

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    648 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Yea,I saw...thanks uncle.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page