1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

realtemp help needed

Discussion in 'RealTemp' started by AussieDave, Feb 14, 2012.

  1. AussieDave New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    in advance I wish to thank anyone who may have some input. It is appreciated.

    I have just run realtemp & prime to get an idea of how things are going. The temps are all over the place.
    I used prime with the blend function.
    Screen captures are as follows:

    [​IMG]

    If some kind person could please explain these temps I would greatly appreciate it.

    Regards
  2. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,078 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,980
    [​IMG]

    The number is red are the temperarures of each core of your processor.

    Circled in green is how far you have until you reach the maximum temp for each core.

    Circled in yellow is the lowest temp each core has been

    Circled in blue is the highest temp each core has reached.

    BTW, your maximum temperatures are WAY TO DAMN HIGH. Do what you have to do to get them below 70'c. Better cooling, lower OC, whatever. Just do it. Your killing your CPU with those temps. This is what you want your temps to be like-

    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2012
    AussieDave says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. AussieDave New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thanks BarbaricSoul
    the temps are very excessive. Admittedly my room temp was 28 degrees centegrade.
    I was curious to find out about the sensor movement test & the big differences in the cores & how to calibrate them.
    It would be interesting to see what your sensor movement test would look like. I fail to understand why the temps went so high. the cpu is default speed 2.8, bios is basically default settings there is no cables blocking air flow, using the fans in a coolermaster HAF 932, sidepanel is a 230mm blowing air in as is the front 230 fan. The top fan is a 230mm exhaust pulling air out, & a 140mm back panel fan pulling air out Also an antect spot cool 100 pointing at the northbridge & cpu.
    I wonder if in the sensor movemnt part, where this can be calibrated, would this improve the temps?

    Regards
  4. burebista

    burebista

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    600 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    173
    Location:
    Romania
    Calibrating core temps is a placebo effect. :)
    All that matter is distance to TJMax. Keep it >20 in daily use and happy gaming/encoding/whatever.

    Your CPU is hot by design.
    First check your Vcore (don't let it on Auto, try to fine-tuning it, try a lower value, test stability with prime95/Linpack and if it's stable, lower it another step, then again test for stability and so on until you find the lower Vcore value for a stable CPU).
    Second check your stock cooling. Those pesky push-pins have a tendency to loose, maybe one is not properly fixed.
    Third buy an aftermarket cooler. It will help you on noise/temperature at least if you don't plan to overclock. :)
    AussieDave says thanks.
  5. AussieDave New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have no got rid of my old board & now have a new board.
    I did the same test with the new board. Room temp was 22 degrees C

    I would be greatfull for some thoughts on the results of my new board.[​IMG]
  6. burebista

    burebista

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    600 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    173
    Location:
    Romania
    Temps are astonishing but your CPU load during sensor test is weird. It should gradually go down (like in your old test) but yours is 100% almost all the time.
    Do you have some background programs running?
    Last edited: Feb 29, 2012
    AussieDave says thanks.
  7. AussieDave New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thanks burebista for your reply.
    I have the same programs running the background as I did in my first test. But, I agree with you about the CPU load. I noticed that also. I might run another test & see if it stays the same or changes. If the 2nd test stays the same with cpu load, I will do another fresh windows install & run a test then without any programs in the background what so ever.
    I will do another test in a couple of minutes & post a screen capture.

    thanks for your reply
  8. AussieDave New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Just run a new test. Same results, 100% cpu load through most of the test. I will now do a fresh install of windows & run the test again & see if things change
    [​IMG]
  9. AussieDave New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok, so this is strange... I just done a full format & reinstall of windows& pro 64bit. Updated all drivers & installed all windows updates.
    Ran the test & got the same cpu load results.
    [​IMG]

    I looked at the unusual sensor movement test. Core 3 being at 7. Is this right?

    As can be seen the CPU load remains at 100% load for most of the test.
    My first test was on a Asus Rampage II gene board.

    the last 2 tests were on my new bopard
    My board I use now is Asus Maximus IV Gene-Z/Gen3

    Any thoughts welcome. Even the odd sensor movement
  10. burebista

    burebista

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    600 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    173
    Location:
    Romania
    Temps are perfect fine. Sensor movement too (it's not usual that one core is colder than other).
    But that 100% load is puzzling me.

    I'll let Kevin to speak about it because I have no idea why your load is 100% all time. Maybe those power states interfere with RealTemp clock modulation? Dunno. :(
    AussieDave says thanks.
  11. AussieDave New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I would be greatful if you could do that... Maybe this information could be of some use to him.

    It is strange you are right. The cpu 100% load is only happening with my new maximus IV GENE-Z/GEN3 board. As shown in the last 2 screen captures. The last one was after a fresh install of windows 7, with all drivers updated & all windows updates installed. NO programs were installed what so ever.
    The very first screen capture was on my rampage II gene board.

    burebista, I greatfully appreciate your help
    Last edited: Feb 29, 2012
  12. unclewebb

    unclewebb RealTemp Author

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    934 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    403
    RealTemp uses the Intel Clock Modulation feature of the CPU to vary the load during the CPU Sensor Test. With the newer CPUs like your 2700K, Intel made a change so the CPU speed is varied by reducing the multiplier.

    The original clock modulation method would slow the CPU down internally so you would see the CPU Load %, as reported by RealTemp, step down as this was happening.

    Now when you run this test, you should see the CPU multiplier drop down. With the next version of RealTemp maybe I will include a multiplier column in this table so it will make more sense. Old CPUs, the multiplier would be at or near the maximum during this test but with new CPUs, it should drop down with each test until it can not drop any lower and then after that, the CPU percentage should start to drop down just like it did in the old days.

    Hope that makes some sense. :)
    AussieDave says thanks.
  13. burebista

    burebista

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    600 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    173
    Location:
    Romania
    Thanks Kevin, I learn something new every day with you. :D
  14. AussieDave New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Many thanks Kevin,
    I appreciate your reply. So all is ok & all good to overclock.

    thanks again

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page