1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

realtemp says one core sensor is not good

Discussion in 'RealTemp' started by krishcanag, Dec 21, 2008.

  1. krishcanag New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi

    Just downloaded realtemp, firstly when I check the sensor's core 0 is a value 1 and core 1 is a value 8, it says if the sensor does not change by over 3 then it is faulty, so I guess core 0 is not working and I should read my temp as given by core 1, is this correct?

    I am using E8500 overclocked to 4.1GHz with 4G dominator 1066 running at 1032MHz.

    Now if that is the case then runing orthos for 20 mins idle is around 32 and max is 53, so is that OK? But according hardware monitor my temps changed from 37 to 58, do I take it realtemp is better?

    krishan
  2. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,398 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    Realtemp can be configurated individually for your chip, there is a guide here somewhere, so it should be the best technically. Usually with stuck cores, it reads correctly at anything over the temp it shows, but will not go lower. Temp wise you should be pretty safe.
  3. burebista

    burebista

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    601 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    Location:
    Romania
    Take latest RealTemp, and do a CPU Cool Down test with your computer in idle.
    Post a screenshot here with results.
  4. krishcanag New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thanks

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page