1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Reboots in the middle of 3DMark05

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Black Panther, Jul 10, 2007.

  1. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,599 (3.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,937
    Well, I've run 3DMark06 several times without problems.

    Today I downloaded 3dMark05 to run the OCDB test for the OC database, and when the test was in that part of the hot-air balloon ship (cpu test? that part is done twice, in the first part I get 50fps and in the second part 5fps) my pc rebooted.

    Any idea why this is happening in 3dMark05 and not in 3dMark06?
     
  2. nflesher87

    nflesher87 Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,499 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    487
    Location:
    Texas
    back down your CPU OC a tad and try again
    seems like you've already concluded that it's cpu related
    I know 05 and 06 are finicky for me with vga OC'ing and it'll fail to boot certain tests
     
  3. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,599 (3.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,937

    Heck when I ran 06 I even did so with my GPU overclocked?
     
  4. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,801 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    572
    Location:
    New York
    I agree back down CPU speed...probably alot hotter now than the last time you ran the test and heat killz stability;)Or maybe you need to clean your CPU cooler?
     
  5. nflesher87

    nflesher87 Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,499 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    487
    Location:
    Texas
    well by your first post you indicated that it was only having trouble when it would run the cpu tests which obviously indicates your cpu OC isn't completely stable
    maybe back down a bit or add a notch of voltage
    if those don't work then back off a bit on your vga OC (most likely the memory clock since it's having trouble loading the test)
     
  6. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,599 (3.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,937
    Right now my GPU isn't oc'd.

    At my current clock speed and voltages my cpu had been stable for 10+ hours running orthos.

    But it could be you're right - the room temperature had been quite much cooler when I did the orthos test. It had been 24 degrees, now it's 32 degrees here.
    During that Orthos test the load temperature never went over 59/60 but during the OCDB Prime 95 the temperature shot up to 65...:ohwell:

    Another question: if I run the OCDB again and upload will it update my previous test or will it post a new one? (Just so I don't go experimenting and make some 99 separate entries!)

    Edit: Well a slight voltage bump-up did the trick as you can see here http://www.techpowerup.com/ocdb/details.php?id=426

    I still am curious though why 3dMark06 ran OK (My result is recorded in Alcapone's stickied 3DMark06 thread as number 35, Black Panther - Point of View 8600GTS @ 754/1126 - 5934 - E4300 @ 2997Mhz - 333FSB) ... and why initally my 'voltage' choice failed since I had had 10+ hours of Orthos stable. Is it possible that 3DMark05 is more cpu demanding than orthos and than its own later 06 version which I'd expect to be more demanding? On 10+ Orthos stable I had Oc'd my rig to over 3.1Ghz before (http://www.pcpitstop.com/techexpress.asp?id=NBWBHW03WPWS8V9W), I just left it at 3.0Ghz for normal day to day usage.
     
    Last edited: Jul 10, 2007
  7. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,599 (3.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,937
    Wait a sec - it might be because in the meanwhile long after my orthos tests etc I decided to enable speedstep to have my cpu running at 2.0Ghz when idle and 3.0Ghz when under load? :confused:
     
  8. nflesher87

    nflesher87 Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,499 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    487
    Location:
    Texas
    I'm willing to bet that didn't help

    disable speedstep, drop you vcore back to where it was when 3dmark was failing and try again, then you'll find out
    or if you're content at your current voltage with speedstep on then who cares just leave it
     
  9. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,599 (3.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,937
    Problem solved: http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=34592 :D:rockout:

    Actually there I upped the vcore a notch, oc'ed further from 3.0Ghz to 3.2Ghz (couldn't resist not doing so!), increased vdimm from 1.9 to 2.00 and decreased mem timings to 4-4-4-12...

    Now I'm back at 3.0Ghz, 1.375 Vcore (in bios because it's 1.352 after vdroop), vdimm at 1.9 and mem timings 5-5-5-15.
    Just because this way my temperatures are 3 degrees lower, and playing Oblivion makes no difference. :)
     
    Last edited: Jul 10, 2007
  10. d44ve New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,521 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    309

    Very nice... Cant complain about a 78% OC! :toast:
     
    Black Panther says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page