1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Recent Freezing

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Zaxmazr, Dec 31, 2012.

  1. Zaxmazr New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2011
    Messages:
    60 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Michigan
    So recently my computer started freezing. Cool.
    I'm not sure what it is yet, but sometimes my computer freezes when it's idle.
    I have to then restart and sometimes my display doesn't turn on, or I receive a bluescreen (picture below).

    I monitored my GPU and CPU temps when my comp froze, and they were both at normal, cool temps, so I'm not sure if it could be any of those components.

    Have not tested my ram yet though.

    But here is the recent windows error recovery msg:
    [​IMG]

    Any ideas?
  2. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,867 (1.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    605
    Location:
    Rochester area
    116 usually implys either a power fault or some other hard fault given that your psu is of a less then quality brand I would start there
    the failure to reboot and or bsod after attempting to reboot and the locksups at idle strengthens this assumption
    Zaxmazr says thanks.
  3. Zaxmazr New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2011
    Messages:
    60 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Michigan
    Thank you for your input!
    Is there anyway I can test it?
  4. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,867 (1.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    605
    Location:
    Rochester area
    you can try disconnecting all devices that draw power to see if that helps at all but its not really a reliable method I would replace the PSU with a something from quality vendor you can always return it if its not the problem
    else you can down-clock the gpu/cpu and cut the voltages and see if that helps running a memtest overnight can't hurt either
    Zaxmazr says thanks.
  5. Zaxmazr New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2011
    Messages:
    60 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Michigan
    I'll still run memtest, but I am starting to look for some PSU's.
    Thanks man
  6. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,867 (1.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    605
    Location:
    Rochester area
    I would download that 2500k to 1500Mhz Drop the voltage to 0.9 and then run memtest overnight to
    if it is the psu we wanna take as much strain off it as we can so you can get a accurate result from memtest else if you don't know how to adjust those voltages pull the 6970 and run memtest using the onboard video
  7. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,779 (2.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,485
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    I received BCCode 116 bluescreens as well as blank screen freezes when one of my GTX 460s died. Do 3D applications work alright or have you not tested those? Don't rule out anything because I said this; I'm just offering my findings when I got the BCCode 116 bluescreens on one of my rigs.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  8. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,867 (1.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    605
    Location:
    Rochester area
    It could be the GPU but thats hard to tell without a reliable psu installed
  9. Zaxmazr New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2011
    Messages:
    60 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Michigan
    So what do you guys recommended doing?
    Any sort of GPU test?
  10. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,867 (1.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    605
    Location:
    Rochester area
    stress testing the gpu won't do any good unless you can be SURE that the psu is not the problem FIRST
    stress testing the system will make the power draw jump witch could make it look like the other compoents are is at fault when its not
  11. Zaxmazr New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2011
    Messages:
    60 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Michigan
    So I'm in a pickle! Awesome!
    Wear to throw my money...lol
  12. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,867 (1.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    605
    Location:
    Rochester area
    this is why you WAIT FOR IT

    NEVER SKIMP ON THE POWER SUPPLY\
    There is so much more to a PSU then what it claims to be rated for before you buy anything run it by someone that knows :)
    AlienIsGOD says thanks.
  13. Zaxmazr New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2011
    Messages:
    60 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Michigan
    I'm just going to buy a new GPU and PSU and test using them both.
    Is that a good idea?

    Update: my PSU isnt a Kingston, but a Kingwin lol
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 31, 2012
  14. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,867 (1.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    605
    Location:
    Rochester area
  15. Zaxmazr New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2011
    Messages:
    60 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Michigan
    Lol that's the higher wattage one and that's failing? Not good!

    I have a MicroCenter near me and I'm going to go get a new PSU first thing tomorrow. What do you recommend for near $100?
  16. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,867 (1.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    605
    Location:
    Rochester area
    wrong paste nm shows there built quality non the less

    if you would't mind pming your zip ill see what your local microcenter has in stock thats decent
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 31, 2012
  17. Zaxmazr New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2011
    Messages:
    60 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Michigan
    Thank you sir!
    It's the only one in Michigan :p
  18. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,867 (1.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    605
    Location:
    Rochester area
  19. Zaxmazr New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2011
    Messages:
    60 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Michigan
    Might upgrade my GPU soon. Either when the 7xx or 8xxx comes out. So I want to have enough juice for those. And I will pay extra for a modular!

    The help is amazing, thank you!
  20. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,867 (1.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    605
    Location:
    Rochester area
    750 should be enough for pretty much any gpu due out in the next 4 years lol
    the rule I follow is this PSU's are rated for X Efficiency at X load (usually 90% load)
    so in theory if your 750 psu is 80% Efficient @ 90% load then it will be closer to 85% Efficient at 70 or 80% load so you always buy a little more then you need the system I use has a 520Watt CONTINUOUS output psu meaning that it can putout its MAX wattage all the time most psu's can't do that for sustained periods

    your entier system would probably be just fine on even a good quality 600Watt model
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 31, 2012
    Zaxmazr says thanks.
  21. Zaxmazr New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2011
    Messages:
    60 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Michigan
    I think I'll buy a 700-750ish modular :)

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page