1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Recommend what to use extra ssd for?

Discussion in 'Storage' started by fullinfusion, Sep 4, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,475 (3.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,212
    I have a small 60gb Corsair Force sata 3 ssd kicking around.

    What should/can I do with it, I mean can my system benefit from adding it?

    And what could I use it for besides a couple of games?

    EDIT: I have a larger ssd as the main drive so what can I use the smaller one for?
     
    Last edited: Sep 4, 2014
  2. ShiBDiB

    ShiBDiB

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,137 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    795
    Location:
    Clifton Park, NY
    porn
     
    fullinfusion and MxPhenom 216 say thanks.
  3. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,475 (3.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,212
    Idiot lol

    Besides that....
     
  4. rtwjunkie

    rtwjunkie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,711 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    712
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Well, if you use photoshop, you could set it up as the scratch disk.

    Or, if you have a couple games that have long loading times, move them to there to save yourself some wasted minutes.
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  5. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    8,051 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,803
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Use it for Caching.
     
    GhostRyder and fullinfusion say thanks.
  6. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,475 (3.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,212
    and how do I do that?
     
  7. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    8,051 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,803
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    fullinfusion and GhostRyder say thanks.
  8. GhostRyder

    GhostRyder

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2014
    Messages:
    1,494 (6.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    616
    Location:
    Texas
    I was actually about to suggest that and you beat me to it :p

    Yea just set it up as a Cache drive.
     
  9. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,257 (6.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,294
    Add a 3rd vote to using it as a Cache drive. The HDD in my main rig is mainly just used for my Steam folder, and I have a 128GB(64GB usable) OCZ SSD that I use for caching with the HDD. My frequently used Steam games load so much faster than when I just had the HDD by itself.

    You do have to set the SATA ports to RAID mode in the BIOS though, but that doesn't really cause any issues and TRIM still works.

    Also, as a minor side note, when I was setting up the SSD as a cache for the HDD, the option to use the SSD as a cache for the HDD wasn't available in the RST control panel at first. I discovered that I had to go into Disk Management and shrink the partition on the HDD by 50MB. For whatever reason, RST requires a small amount of unallocated space on the drive you are setting up for caching. It took me forever to find info on that.

    Oh, and be extremely careful if you use Maximized Mode. I found out the hard way that even a simple BSOD from an unstable overclock is enough to completely trash the entire drive and make it unreadable. Now I stick to Enhanced Mode so reads are cached and fast, but writes are still as slow as writing to the HDD by itself. But since the HDD is just a storage drive that I'm rarely writing to, it doesn't really matter.
     
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2014
    fullinfusion says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  10. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,475 (3.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,212
    I use a 128gb ssd as my prime drive so adding the 2nd 60gb ssd will even be better?

    EDIT: Im adding it to a system thats already loaded with all my programs.
    The ROG site says to set to RAID but it wont boot when I change it.
     
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2014
  11. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,421 (5.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,719
    Location:
    Florida
    cache disk vote
     
  12. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,475 (3.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,212
    Your all wrong because im not formatting this main drive to cashe the small ssd... I've decided to use Steam mover and have a few games run off it... but thanks for the input!

    Maybe in a month when I reformat ill select raid and go from there... thanks tho :rolleyes:
     
  13. Potatoking

    Potatoking

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    62 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Prague CZ
    You actually got it wrong, people were suggesting caching the 1tb drive, not your system drive
     
  14. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,475 (3.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,212
    No ppl didn't read what I had so that's wrong... i never once said caching my 1tb drive... Read read and read...

    Mod close this thread please
     
  15. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,941 (5.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,742
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    In that case seperate SSD for pagefile and thread closed.
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page