1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Recommendations for a System Overhaul

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by OCcsdude, Sep 2, 2006.

  1. OCcsdude New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Messages:
    14 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi, I am looking for some input on a new system build. I currently have the following:

    Abit IC7
    P4 2.6c@3.3GHz
    4x256mb Geil PC4000 (ddr)
    Sapphire Radeon X800 Pro (agp)
    Creative Labs Audigy 2 ZS (pci)
    Seagate 120gb 8mb cache (ide)
    Enermax 431w PSU
    Modified case w/ excellent airflow

    I am planning on getting the following:

    GIGABYTE GA-965P-DS3
    Intel Core 2 Duo E6300 Conroe 1.86GHz
    CORSAIR XMS2 2 x 1GB DDR2 800 5-5-5-12 1.9V
    Sapphire X1800GTO2 512mb 500/500mhz OR MSI X1900XTX (roughtly $80 more w/ rebate)
    Keeping my Audigy 2 ZS (pci)
    Keeping my Seagate 120gb 8mb cache (ide)
    Keeping my Enermax 431w PSU
    Keeping my case

    What are your thoughts? I know the mobo is solid and am confident about that. I am considering whether I should get the GTO2 insead of the X1900XTX and save up for a dx10 card and/or go for the conroe 6400 or slightly better memory (maybe the corsair with better timings which is about $40 more). Thanks ahead for any help.

    EDIT:
    MSI X1900XTX for $276.99 w/ rebate on newegg:
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16814127205

    So I would actually only be spending about $80 more than I would getting the X1800GTO2.
    Last edited: Sep 2, 2006
  2. _33

    _33 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,248 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    Quebec
    GIGABYTE GA-965P-DS3 - max FSB is a little less than 500 from what I read at XS
    Intel Core 2 Duo E6300 Conroe 1.86GHz (E6400 would overclock better with your mobo which is a little FSB limited)
    Audigy 2 ZS - why not
    Seagate 120gb 8mb cache (ide) **** OMFG :( ****
    Enermax 431w PSU - definately minimum
    CORSAIR XMS2 2 x 1GB DDR2 800 5-5-5-12 1.9V - sure
    MSI X1900XTX - the better choice
  3. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,559 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    Hi there.

    Go for the X1800 GTO or X1900 GT good cards and not so expensive as the XT or XTX.
    I have the card my self and i am very satisfied with it.
    Earlier i had a EVGA 7900 GT CO. I sold it to get the X1900 GT.

    And then wait for Directx10. That is what i would do.
    Also i would wait for a few months for buying a new processor. The prices will drop.
    Then when dx10 is there for a while get a new card and processor.
  4. magibeg

    magibeg

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,998 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    203
    You should consider getting a more powerful psu in the range of 500+ just to be safe and see what the price is of a radeon x1900xt instead of the xtx which is a waste of money imo. The 120 gig hd is a little weak but i'm sure you'll get a new one when the time comes.
  5. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,559 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    Why buy the X1900 XTX when the X1900 XT is the same card. If you're buying an X1900XTX you are throwing away money.
    Overclock it and you have the same card. (Sorry Magibeg did not read your reply)
  6. i_am_mustang_man New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,854 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Boston
    diff psu, and what monitor resolution are you using and what games? because of course the x1900 is more powerful, but if you are only running at 1024x768, so spend that much
  7. OCcsdude New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Messages:
    14 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    To make sure you guys are aware of it, there is a MSI X1900XTX for $276.99 w/ rebate on newegg:
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16814127205

    So I would actually only be spending about $80 more than I would getting the X1800GTO2.

    I have a Viewsonic VX724 (very nice refresh rates) 17" lcd which supports up to 1280x1024...that's what I play all my games at. But I am looking to get a long-lasting graphics card or a lower end one that will hold me over till I get a dx10 card, not one that just runs good at the resolution I play at.
    Last edited: Sep 2, 2006
  8. i_am_mustang_man New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,854 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Boston
    that's wicked cheap. i will probably buy one of those in 3 weeks or less if they are still at that price
  9. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,648 (7.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    get a much higher watt psu and a sata hdd but other than that everything else is great (go for the x1900xtx) try to get somthing w/ ~27amp on the 12v rail
  10. drade

    drade

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,638 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Go with an OCZ, Antec, Or mushkin.
  11. OCcsdude New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Messages:
    14 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    What is a good SATA hdd to go with the GIGABYTE GA-965P-DS3 that's not too expensive? Also, how different is SATA to work with and setup? I have never worked with non-ide drives. Thanks for all the replies so far.
  12. drade

    drade

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,638 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    I was there, Sata is sooo Easy, When I first used it for my clients computer (80gb sata drive), I got jelous, they are so much easier, cleaner and faster...How much space do you need/want?
  13. OCcsdude New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Messages:
    14 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Haha, I am only using up 60GB right now...basically I don't need anything for space. Small and fast.
    Last edited: Sep 3, 2006
  14. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,648 (7.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
  15. OCcsdude New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Messages:
    14 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks for the links cda. Would I need anything else like some pci/pci-e card or cables in order to setup the raid? The board says it supports raid 0/1 and it comes with the cables shown in this picture. Would I be all set just ordering two of those hdd's? I very much appreciate the help I'm getting. These forums rock. :toast:
  16. Azn Tr14dZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,299 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
  17. OCcsdude New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Messages:
    14 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Here are the final parts I think I am going to go with:

    GIGABYTE GA-965P-DS3
    Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 Conroe 2.13GHz
    GeIL 2GB 2 x 1GB DDR2 800 4-4-4-12 2.1V
    MSI X1900XTX
    Keeping my Audigy 2 ZS (pci)
    Maxtor DiamondMax 10 80GB 7200 RPM Serial ATA150 8MB Cache (one for now, will get another later)
    Antec 500w (Trading for this, should be good enough...at least better than my 431w Enermax)
    Keeping my case

    Any last words?
  18. magibeg

    magibeg

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,998 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    203
    You should have a nice little tank of a computer there. Be sure to post us some benchmarks after its made
  19. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,648 (7.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    no the cables included will work fine just make sure if you install xp tell it you need to install 3rd party raid config
  20. OCcsdude New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Messages:
    14 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    The stuff has arrived :). I have a quick question about screwing the ds3 into my case. Do I need to put spacers in between the screws and the mobo? The mobo package itself, strangely, provided no screws or spacers. I am used to putting the typical thin, red spacers in...unfortunately I don't have any atm. Thanks.

    I am going to pick up some plastic spacers at fry's friday just to make sure I don't see smoke.
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2006

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page