1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Record Breaker

Discussion in 'Project Logs' started by AMDCam, Sep 19, 2005.

  1. AMDCam New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,099 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Colorado, United States
    Hey, I just tested my 100% stable computer, after months and months of instability problems, and I broke a record on 3Dmark 03 compared to EVERYONE else who owns my graphics card and any processor in my field (Athlon XP).

    So, obviously I'm pretty happy. Has anyone else had an experience like this on 3dmark or benchmark program? What are the specs of yours if you have?
  2. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,414 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    Im #2 Athlon XP on PCMark05 at 2.6 GHz, and I had a 9550 when I scored that.

    What vcore do you run your AXP at? Also what are your average load/idle temps? (dont give me the numbers from when your blowing chilled air into your case or something)

    I have to run 1.8 vcore to get to 2.6 GHz and its pretty hot. Ill run 220x11.5 once I get an SI-97A with 92mm Panaflow :D


    I noticed you are running an insane FSB of 255, how did you do that? (which custom bios?)
    Last edited: Sep 19, 2005
  3. Velocity

    Velocity New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Messages:
    202 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    lol nice... thats a crazy oc...
  4. AMDCam New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,099 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Colorado, United States
    My Vcore is actually only 1.7. The thing is with that, I still haven't done that shortage trick to unlock my multiplier (because I really don't want to take apart everything I've spent so long on getting to work right), so actually what I used on 3DMark03 is 2.4+ghz straight overclock, which is pretty much yours (219mhz but I've had it up to 224 without a problem). I'll go ahead and edit my sig until I actually do the trick, sorry about that. When I first wrote that sig was when I first came here and had a lot of plans to hardmod my stuff. Although what I got for the graphics card is damn close, I can get 453 core and 400 (800) RAM. Again, sorry about that, it really was something I was going to do, and still is, but I'll wait until I actually do it before I brag in the sig.

    Even with that OC I really did break that record though.
    Last edited: Sep 19, 2005
  5. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    So, what is your score?
  6. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,063 (5.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,501
    Location:
    Florida
    that pretty sweet :)...and please anyone i seriously whant to oc even more i head something bout custom/hacked bios's can i get one will it work i whant to adjust my vcore(for stability) but i dont whant to ground jmpers please !!! :( :eek: :cool: :) ;) (i also whant to just oc more like multipliers etc
  7. AMDCam New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,099 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Colorado, United States
    6748 with a Radeon 9800 Pro and overclocked Athlon XP (both were overclocked). That's my class.
  8. turbopsi New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    159 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Perry, FL
    I score 6867 on 3dmark03 @ 420mhz core and 2.4ghz cpu..

    I've scored 7k though at 430mhz, and 2.6ghz cpu.
  9. bim27142

    bim27142

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Messages:
    436 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Pilipinas!
    does a score of 4k on 3dmark03 seems far away from your OC'ed 9800's? i scored 4k with my card (on my sig)...............

    or is this score good enough already for my card?
  10. AMDCam New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,099 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Colorado, United States
    for a 9550 that seems good. See, I'm just proud because I beat everyone in my class until "now" with turbopsi. I don't know how he did it, but I'll try 3x in a row tests and I'll unlock the multiplier, try it with 2.8ghz (12.5x multiplier, 442mhz fsb), and then see what I get. But turbo, how does that work out? Did you do 3x in a row or something? Or is it the XT flash? I mean I overclocked mine higher, so I would assume we're pretty much even, but how do you do that? Thank you
  11. turbopsi New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    159 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Perry, FL
    All I did was run the benchmark at default, with those clocks.

    Also, how do you unlock the multiplier? Barton core processors are locked after 0338 unless you have a mobile.
  12. AMDCam New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,099 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Colorado, United States
    I haven't yet. Someone I know told me a trick to unlock the processor, a hardmod. You short out 2 pins by connecting them and there you go, the clock's unlock. It's on a website and shows you step-by-step.
  13. Dippyskoodlez New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,061 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    230
    Location:
    Ohio
    You cannot unlock locked bartons. you can enable powernow! but that is useless on Nforce II motherboards, as they are incapable of utilizing this feature.

    Mobiles, however, are unlocked..

    To use over 13x+ on a mobile you must have the pin mod for setting a base multi of 13x or better, or a mobo (DFI, ABIT, Epox (I believe), all use the extra VID range required to utilize all multiples.)

    yeah.. I know... socket a nut. :D
  14. AMDCam New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,099 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Colorado, United States
    Okay, well it's funny that there is a BARTON walkthrough for 3000+ and 3200+'s, where you short out 2 pins. But I guess you know better than me, and I guess I'm imagining the walkthrough. I've got a lot of e-mails from a guy that unlocked his, and as soon as I find the one with the link to the walkthrough in it, I'll show you.
  15. turbopsi New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    159 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Perry, FL
    Yeah, are you talking about the trick where you turn the barton into a mobile? It only works on VIA chipsets though right?

    The only bad thing about that trick is you have to change the multiplier with a utility from within windows... each time you reboot, just like a laptop. That is the only way to unlock a superlocked barton cpu.

    I forgot the actual bridges you have to connect.

    Mobiles are way better :)
  16. AMDCam New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,099 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Colorado, United States
    Oh wow. Maybe that is the one, although I saw screenshots of the BIOS showing an screen where the multiplier is unlocked. It's been a few months since I saw that walkthrough, but it might be the one you're talking about.
  17. Dippyskoodlez New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,061 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    230
    Location:
    Ohio
    the "powernow!" "unlock" is from windows only, and is not technicly an unlock. its enabling a feature, which happens to involve multiplier changing.. ;) its from windows only though.. so its of very little use.
  18. turbopsi New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    159 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Perry, FL
    Not only that, it's only for VIA chipsets... which suck..
  19. AMDCam New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,099 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Colorado, United States
    Well mine is a hardware thing, and I don't think it's the Powernow one. I'll ask the guy that told me about it to send the link again. I hope it's not the Powernow, I mean I have that on my laptop and it's kind of a sketchy feature to use, especially with a 3rd party program.
  20. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    As far as I know newer Bartons can't be unlocked. (3000+) You can however make MP's from them. MP means multiprocessor here, not multiplier.
  21. AMDCam New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,099 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Colorado, United States
    Woah, awesome. But does that mean like you can hook up 2 of those processors and make them run like a server? Or does that mean AMD's version of hyper-threading? I assume it means the first.
  22. turbopsi New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    159 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Perry, FL
    There's no way to do it, besides the way we said above. And it does work, only with a certain Via chipset, and only by using powernow.

    EDIT: And making it into an MP processor only allows you to use them in dual cpu mobos.
  23. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    It means you will need an MP or MPX board, they're dual socket A boards. Then again those chipsets are pretty crappy. They're one of the reasons the Opterons have/had (in case anyone plans to start a discussion about their share) problems taking market share, they gave AMD a bad name in the server/workstation market.
  24. AMDCam New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,099 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Colorado, United States
    Okay, for right now I'll believe you until I find my friend's e-mail he sent. I mean I even remember screenshots for it. But you know guys, other people would give up trying from what you say, I mean you make yourself sound so sure when you say "there's no way to do it". Like I said, I believe you for now but if I really do find the walkthrough that guy sent me, and it IS a multiplier unlock, that's not the greatest thing to say.
  25. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    If everybody gave up right away such nice mods wouldn't exist. It can be good to be stubborn.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page