1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Red Alert 3 Performance?

Discussion in 'Games' started by OrbitzXT, Aug 23, 2008.

  1. OrbitzXT

    OrbitzXT New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,969 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    New York City
    I don't have a key to try the beta but am curious if anyone here has been playing it, and what performance they get with their video cards. I have a 9600 GT right now and haven't been playing many newer games, so its worked fine on my 1920x1080 screen. But now two games I couldn't wait to play are coming out on the same day, Fallout & Red Alert 3. I'd love to max these games out and will likely upgrade my video card around the time they do, unless I get news of something new coming out and really worth waiting for.
     
  2. Darren

    Darren New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,936 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    I played a game or two this afternoon on my current system (see spec) and played very well. I tried 1440x900 full detail AA Off, I also tried 1280x1024 full detail with AA. In both situations I got a solid 30 FPS in both settings according to fraps and the frame rate would of been higher but EA have locked the FPS to 30. You do not need a new graphics card the 9600 GT is enough to play the latest games at high for another year or so calm down life isn't always about buying new hardware every two minutes :)

    PS. The beta didn't impress me much. Looked good, just wasn't fun.

    Good idea. :)
     
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2008
  3. candle_86 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,916 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    233
    runs fine on my HD3850 @ 12x10 maxed with AA and AF to give you an idea, it gets about 35FPS average, not sure if its GPU or the CPU holding back but for RTS 20+ FPS is playable
     
  4. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    8,044 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,802
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    I get a solid FPS with 9600GT and GTX260 with 1440x900 everything turned on and maxed in RA3 beta...it's got that 30FPS limiter tho...doesn't matter the game plays great, looks damn good (imo).

    C&C3 kicked ass on my x1950pro...RA3 using a similar graphics engine that's more tuned than changed should play just fine man.

    :toast:
     
  5. candle_86 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,916 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    233
    fraps reported 33-36 FPS for me playing, odd. Did you try forcing vsync off in drivers?
     
    Darren says thanks.
  6. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    8,044 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,802
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    No...I was also using EVGA Precisons OSD (rivatuner OSD). I don't really care as long as the game plays well...RTS games don't usually need more than 30FPS anyways...RA3 plays great, I can fold at damn near full speed and play RA3 beta at the same time w/o issues. Even w/Vsync on, I'm at 60hz on my monitor, "shouldn't" that be a 60fps limit? I know some games scale differently...but that's how I used to understand it, I usually don't tick to allow vsynk as I don't see page-tearing in games usually.

    :toast:
     
  7. OrbitzXT

    OrbitzXT New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,969 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    New York City
    Thats good to hear about RA3, but from screenshots it doesn't seem like a graphics intensive game...so I didn't think I'd need an upgrade for that. I do have World in Conflict which I kind of enjoy and can't really play at my resolution with all the eye candy turned up...so that along with Fallout 3, which I imagine will need a better video card, is worth an upgrade.
     
  8. candle_86 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,916 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    233
    its Sage Engine V3 but Sage was used in Generals, Sage V2 for Battle for Middle Earth 1 and 2 and Sage v3 for CnC3 and now RA3. Its an old engine, had alot of growing time
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page