1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Reduced E6750 Perfomance

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Edito, Oct 3, 2008.

  1. Edito

    Edito

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    346 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Maputo-Mozambique
    Hi ppl i was doin some overclocking stuff 2 day and i got a BoSD and i was forced to format the PC and after that my vista score was downgraded from 5.7 to 5.5 and i want to know if my cpu is somehow damaged???

    Thanks...
     
  2. speedkills

    speedkills New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    33 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    VA
    Hey Edito,

    Is this using the same mobo (from your other thread) where you have to push down on the southbridge to post or a different one?
     
  3. Edito

    Edito

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    346 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Maputo-Mozambique
    The one im using its fresh :) i got 2 Asus P5N32-E SLI Plus the one i tested its the 1st P5N32-E SLI Plus, i was doin overclock on the fresh one when i get BsOD and now my CPU score went down from 5.7 to 5.5...
     
  4. Edito

    Edito

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    346 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Maputo-Mozambique
    ad about the the press down thing, its like this i don't what happened with the chipset cooling the fact is when i press down the chipset cooler the mobos post ill make a video tommorow and ill post but im planning on put a thermal past maybe can help but in these thread i want to know what happened to my CPU why vista lowered the score from 5.7 to 5.5...
     
  5. Fastmix

    Fastmix New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    627 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    The Kingdom of Heaven
    I don't think so, if it was damaged it wouldn't post or bsod, are you sure you are using the same bios settings, or do you have the power settings enabled.
     
  6. Edito

    Edito

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    346 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Maputo-Mozambique
    im using my computer in default settings now no changes in bios i loaded the default and run it till now but im updating the entire system maybe after that things will change im going to install SP1 now...
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page