1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ReEncoding DVD/Blueray video with CUDA?

Discussion in 'Programming & Webmastering' started by Fitseries3, Dec 12, 2009.

  1. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    i've searched and i havent found anything about this idea i had.

    perhaps its a dumb idea but it came to me a few minutes ago.

    my i7 wants to take 4 hours to reencode a 30gb blueray which seems painfully long if you ask me.

    then i got to thinking....

    GPU's could probably do it faster right?

    im looking over this CUDA thing and i have no idea what im doing here. im not a coder/programmer at all so im putting this idea out there for someone to work on.

    i'd love to see something come of this.

    any idea where to start?
  2. driver66

    driver66 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,046 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    indiana
    Fitseries3 says thanks.
  3. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Badaboom is crap for quality tho. The best quality unfortunately comes from cpu encoding still.

    But, a close second is using CUDA with Mediacoder. It's a bit more technical to set up, as you actually need to know a little about some of the settings if you want the best quality, but it's capable of 200+fps on HD encodes.
    Fitseries3 says thanks.
  4. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,477 (3.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,103
    I just want to up-convert my media to HD content. I tried Magic Video Converter, but that just makes different formats, avi to mov ect.

    What do you use fit?
  5. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Upconversion is pointless. It wastes space and accomplishes nothing. Upconvertion should be done on the hardware end during output.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page