1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Refresh rate override bugs

Discussion in 'ATITool Bug Reports' started by Redmist, May 27, 2005.

  1. Redmist New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Tried using RRO with CS 1.6, CZ etc but it cause major graphic corruption on the menu screens.

    Resolution 1024x768 - forced to 100Hz in ATI Tool

    GeCube x850xtpe
    Asus A8N-SLI
    Catalyst 5.5
    Latest ATI Tool
     
  2. Stephen M. Smith New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2004
    Messages:
    26 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Why not use a tool like ReForce or RefreshFix to permanently change the refresh rates for various resolutions to whatever you want? That's why I did...
     
  3. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,316 (3.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,484
    i suggest not to use the refresh rate fix of atitool at the moment .. try other tools. it will be removed in the next version
     
  4. Vasot New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    There is no need to remove it
    just try to fix it if you have the time
     
  5. Stephen M. Smith New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2004
    Messages:
    26 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I saw remove it and spend that extra time on bringing back the non-video hardware monitoring!
     
  6. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,316 (3.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,484
    stephen check out systool for hardware monitoring
     
  7. Stephen M. Smith New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2004
    Messages:
    26 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I was just joking. I still use MBM for my hardware monitoring since my hardware was already supported when they stopped development on it. Plus, ATI Tool updates it w/my video card temps, so this works really well for me. (the hardware monitoring in the earlier ATITool builds also worked perfectly for me too, btw).
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page