1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Refuse to upgrade from Win7 7100 to Win7 7600

Discussion in 'General Software' started by r9, Feb 23, 2010.

  1. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    When I try to upgrade from Windows 7 build 7100 to build 7600 both 64bit setup is returning error message that I cant upgrade 32bit to 64bit and second error that I cant upgrade form 64bit ti 32bit windows. It is impossible to have that both errors. Any ideas?
  2. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,301 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    863
    Location:
    London, UK
    have you tried clearing everything and doing a format?? because that is the easiest and will leave you with a far faster and error free OS
  3. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,801 (6.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,919
    AFAIK, upgrading from the RC to the final release is not officially supported.

    There is a hack to get around that.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  4. KieX

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    2,408 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,461
    Location:
    London, UK
    Are you using retail or upgrade dvd?

    If you are trying to install using a Windows 7 Upgrade CD, it has to be Ultimate. Also, I don't think you can go from RC to RTM without a certain modification.

    EDIT: Slow page refresh, didn't notice newtekie1 beat me to it
  5. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    I modified file so it would allow me to upgrade from 7100 to 7600. And it starts but as I said it is saying that I can`t go from 32bit to 64bit and 64 to 32 bit. That is strange. Is there a way to avoid bit check that installer does ?
  6. KieX

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    2,408 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,461
    Location:
    London, UK
    If you're installing from 64bit to 64bit that does seem quite strange. I didn't have that problem occur to me though. My guess your installation may be corrupt. My guess is that you may have something amiss with your installation. Try booting from DVD and do the repair procedure, that way it'll check for any errors that may be causing you that issue.
  7. JessicaD Microsoft Representative

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    34 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    R9,

    To avoid interruption, please reinstall a prior version of Windows or move to Windows 7. In either case, you’ll need to do a custom (clean) install to replace the RC. As with any clean installation, you’ll need to back up your data then reinstall your applications and restore the data. For more details about replacing the RC, see the Knowledge Base article KB 971767 available here: http://bit.ly/aZ60te . For more information, visit the Window 7 Forum available here: http://tinyurl.com/7jq7ps . Thanks again for helping us test Windows 7.

    Jessica
    Microsoft Windows Client Team

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page