1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Regards the temperature of HD7970 Crossfire?

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by supwang, Jul 7, 2012.

  1. supwang New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Shanghai, China
    Hi, all:

    Sorry for my poor english.
    I'm using HD7970 Crossfire. The GPU1's Core and GPU Memory clock will descend to 300/150 when the card is idle, but the GPU2's Core and GPU Memory clock always running at 925/1375. I try to change catalyst from 12.3 to 12.7 beta, but no use. Even in the same frequency (925/1375), the temperature of GPU2 is higher than GPU1, I don't know why. And, MSI Afterburner always miss GPU2, only can monitor the GPU1.

    The attach is screenprint on GPU-Z 0.6.2.
    Anyone can give me a help, thank you.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jul 7, 2012
  2. supwang New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Shanghai, China
    Screenprint on Diablo3, odd...
     

    Attached Files:

  3. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,919 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    581
    Location:
    UK
    What card do you have your monitors connected to?

    How many Monitors do you have?
     
    supwang says thanks.
  4. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,411 (3.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,552
    This couldn't be anything with that amd zero core thing could it?. I am not to familiar with that.
     
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2012
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. supwang New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Shanghai, China
    1. I connect to the card on PCI-E 16X. (another card in PCI-E 8X)
    2. Only one monitor
     
  6. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,411 (3.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,552
    How do you connect your monitors as in dvi or vga cable? Also fill out your specs in your profile information so we can see them.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. supwang New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Shanghai, China
    I connect my monitor as in HDMI cable. I have fill out the specs, please see the list. Thank you.
     
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2012
  8. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,411 (3.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,552
    At the top of the screen click "user cp".
    Then on the right of screen <-- click "edit system specs". Second option down.

    Is you monitor plugged into the gpu that had the high clocks? If so that would make sense as to why it was doing that.
     
    supwang says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,571 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    Log in/Forums/UserCP/Edit System Specs [Show System Specs] Yes/Save Changes

    atb (all the best)

    Law-II
     
    supwang says thanks.
  10. supwang New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Shanghai, China
    I got it, thank you.
    I find the GPU2's temperature will recover to 40-50C when I running a game then exit it.
     
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2012
  11. supwang New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Shanghai, China
    Thank you. :)
     
    Law-II says thanks.
  12. supwang New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Shanghai, China
    One more question... The fps are not very high when I was playing battlefield 3. (1920*1080 + 4xAA + 16xAF + other setting at maximum + 12.7 + Open Vertical Sync) In some chapter the fps will reduce to 3x-4x, and the fps is not very stable in all of the game. When I open the battlefield 3 profile in the CCC, the fps have little improvement (greater than 5x). I see the test report on the other webside, the min fps are greater than 8x (Off Vertical Sync) at HD7970 crossfire... It's very strange...
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jul 10, 2012
  13. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,411 (3.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,552
    Does it do the same thing with only a single gpu being used? Sounds like a driver issue.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. supwang New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Shanghai, China
    I will try to use single card to test it. Thank you. :)
     
  15. _ALB_R3D X

    _ALB_R3D X New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011
    Messages:
    337 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    82
    Location:
    Tirana,Albania
    Follow this guide step by step : http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=52502
    It's a driver issue...my 2nd hd6950 did the same thing on 12.4
    Maybe go back to 12.6,at least for me that is the best actual driver
     
    supwang says thanks.
  16. supwang New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Shanghai, China
    Thank you. I will try to reinstall the drivers.
     
  17. supwang New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Shanghai, China
    1. I follow the guide to reinstall the drivers (12.6) and uninstall the MSI Afterburn 2.2.2. The problem of the temperature seems to be solved. Very Cool. (The temperature is abnormal again when I restart the computer....bad...)
    2. Regarding fps of the battlefield3: I use single card to test the game, the fps is better than crossfire. Although I have reinstall the drivers (12.6), the fps is still terrible. I used to use nvidia card (GTX 560Ti SLI), but the OS have not been reinstalled after change to HD7970 (only clean the nvida driver except Physx). I can not sure whether they have an impact on the present...
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jul 12, 2012
  18. mypg0306

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    267 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    99
    Try install Sapphire Trixx. In the setting tab, tick 'Disable ULPS'.
     
    supwang says thanks.
  19. supwang New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Shanghai, China
    Thank you. I have try it, but it's no use.

    I find the reason final. As I click the compatibility (compatible windows 7) on the shortcut of battlefield 3, the fps is unstable. When I cancel the options, everthing is fine. (fps 88-145):laugh:
     
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2012

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page