1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Remote Desktop Connection / Win XP

Discussion in 'General Software' started by nora.e, May 8, 2009.

  1. nora.e New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    245 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Boontullie MN.
    Is any one familiar with this option on XP-32? I'm setting up a comp for my dad, who is an hour away. From what I can tell I should be able to log onto his comp from my house to help him with any probs he may have. But how do we set it up? Could some one please help me out with this or offer a link that would help? We both will be using a cable connection to reach the internet.

    Thanks in advance.
  2. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,474 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    639
    Im not sure about non-network computers, but for you, you HAVE to have at least XP pro, Vista Business/Ultimate. Home/Home Premium versions do not allow for remote desktop capabilities. They can only be controlled.
  3. nora.e New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    245 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Boontullie MN.
    I've got XP Pro 32, he's got XP Home 32
  4. Tau

    Tau New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    821 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    make sure his account has a password, then rightclick on my computer>properties>remote tab.

    check the box that says "allow users to remotly connect to this comptuer" and thats it.

    Also if he has more than one computer behinda router make sure you port forward the RD port to his computer.

    Also note that windows XP one supports one active session as a time, so when you are remoted into the computer he will not be able to use it (he will see the windows login screen.)

    To connect to it point your remote desktop client to his external IP (his routers IP) and it should connect just fine.
  5. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,198 (11.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,503
    to connect you'll either need to know the machines internet IP address and have ports forwarded, or use hamachi.

    I find hamachi easier, as it doesnt matter if the internet IP address changes - you just use the hamachi one.


    FYI, logging in via remote desktop is a "one at a time" deal. If he's logged in and you initiate a remote desktop connection, he will be logged out - so he cant see what you're doing, and vice versa.
  6. nora.e New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    245 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Boontullie MN.
    Would this be the pass word used at windows start up?
  7. Tau

    Tau New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    821 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    yes to log into his account.
  8. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,474 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    639
    For whatever reason when I try to connecto to a PC via the computers internet IP address, I can never connect. Why?
  9. Tau

    Tau New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    821 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    Ports are not forwarded would be my guess.
  10. nora.e New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    245 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Boontullie MN.
    Doesn't seem to want to connect. I've got my main comp and my back up side by side to try to figure it out.

    As to not having the ports forwarded, how can this be fixed?
  11. Tau

    Tau New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    821 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    You would need to set that up in your router.

    Also it might be helpful to switch to static IPs that way you dont have to worry about the IP's not lineing up.
  12. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,198 (11.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,503
    or you can bypass the need for port forwards and use hamachi, as i said earlier
  13. nora.e New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    245 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Boontullie MN.
    I checked it out and it said that it looks easy, but it's not as easy as it looks. How (not) easy is it?
  14. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,198 (11.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,503
    install program on both machines. Start group with password.

    Both machines join group. thats it.

    There may be a lot of fussing around to get various GAMES working, but none of that is relevant for a VPN remote desktop connection.
  15. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,420 (4.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,239
    dont bother with windows remote desktop garbage. use vncviewer. install the vncserver on his machine and install the vncviewer on your machine. he can be working at his desktop and you can login and mess with his mouse and fix things that go wrong while he watches. it is easy as pie and you just need to forward the proper ports.
    nora.e says thanks.
  16. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,198 (11.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,503
    VNC also works through hamachi. thats how i fix my mums PC :)
  17. nora.e New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    245 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Boontullie MN.
    Ok, Hamachi is installed on both comps. I have a network set up that both are on. I've got a grey window that recognizes each other. Now what? It saids "status ready" but how do you get it to run?
  18. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,198 (11.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,503
    your descriptions a little vague.. post a screenshot.
  19. nora.e New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    245 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Boontullie MN.
    I've found a users guide. I'll give that a shot.
    Last edited: May 8, 2009
  20. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    How is RDC crap?
  21. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,474 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    639
    I second this. I prefer it over the other RD setups.
  22. nora.e New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    245 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Boontullie MN.
    Thanks Rhino this is exactly what I was looking for, and the first one that I was able to get to work.:toast:
  23. Tau

    Tau New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    821 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92

    RDC Is great have been using it for a number of years now, i honestly prefer it over alot of VNC flavours.
  24. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    My point exactly, I've been using it for many years in many situations as well. Performance tends to be better, directly control of a Windows session. Option of running a separate session. The only alternative I ever use is DameWare, simply because it can push its server to the host and then start it. And when working over the internet with someone I can't access I use techinline, simply because I can use my works account and it's installed from the browser and has no firewall issues.
  25. cjoyce1980 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    715 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    its not crap, you just don't know how to setup it up correctly.

    you need to know your internet IP address.
    forward the RDP port on your router to the PC you want to RDP too.
    enable the firewall on the PC to allow RDP.

    it is that simple, as long as you know what you are doing with port forwarding and firewalls. I have this setup for so many of my families PC's just because its easier to help them out if they have screwed something up.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page