1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Remote Desktop not working

Discussion in 'General Software' started by ShiBDiB, Jul 18, 2014.

  1. ShiBDiB

    ShiBDiB

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,190 (1.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    825
    Location:
    Clifton Park, NY
    First off, im unbanned wooo

    I'm trying to use logmein pro to get windows remote desktop setup for my main computer back home, its 8.1 pro and the remote desktop option in the computer properties is activated. (Also the remote port has been changed in the reg as I have a home server that I remote to as well which works fine). All ports have been forwarded and there's no firewall issues.

    The issue is I just completely cannot connect to it using remote desktop. Is this due to logmein being installed? I don't want to uninstall it to test my theory and then be completely cutoff from the pc for 2 months if I'm wrong.
     
    Arjai says thanks.
  2. Arjai

    Arjai

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,724 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,075
    Location:
    St. Paul, MN
    I don't know what the problem is, however, Windows remote control? Sucks bigtime!!

    I know that TeamViewer, http://www.teamviewer.com/en/index.aspx, has a pretty girl on their homepage!!

    ;)

    Also, they have an ability to remotely connect to an unmanned computer, if, if it is set up on the computer to be remoted.

    It is a lightweight program, unlike the pig microsoft has, and works flawlessly, even with a weak wifi signal!!

    Damn, just spent another 2 cents!! I need a better job!! :laugh:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. ShiBDiB

    ShiBDiB

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,190 (1.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    825
    Location:
    Clifton Park, NY
    rdp is incredibly smooth tho and uses barely any resources as it's a windows service running in the background... just cant get it working on this one computer
     
  4. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    21,052 (6.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,046
    What did you change the port to? I've had issues with RDP simply not working on certain ports.

    That is why I usually just leave the port set to the default in the registry and redirect the port via the router.

    Also, you restarted the terminal services service(or rebooted the PC) after changing the port, right?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  5. ShiBDiB

    ShiBDiB

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,190 (1.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    825
    Location:
    Clifton Park, NY
    Yes to the restart, and the current port is 3390

    I swit hed it back to 3389 and just redirected external 3390 to internal 3389 and it fixed it....


    annoying -_- but thanks for the idea that fixed it
     
    Last edited: Jul 18, 2014
  6. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    21,052 (6.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,046
    Yeah, that is the way I've been doing it for a while now. Something about changing the port in the registry sometimes just doesn't work, so redirecting in the router is more reliable.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page