1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Remote Desktop work like VNC, HOW?

Discussion in 'General Software' started by douglatins, Jul 23, 2010.

  1. douglatins

    douglatins

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,867 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    273
    Location:
    Brasil
    Here is my problem, i have a PC that never have a monitor, and RDP (Remote) does not show the complete user interface, I mean its not like VNC, that shows exaclty what would show on a monitor. I does login another instance and i dont get like firewall notices etc...

    Both are windows 7 pro machines
     
  2. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,933 (6.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,027
    Make sure you have the display options set in the Remote Desktop Client.

    It should show the user interface just like it would show on a monitor.
     
    douglatins says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  3. douglatins

    douglatins

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,867 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    273
    Location:
    Brasil
    Where? And will that for instance let me shutdown from start menu, or i have to go to windows security
     
  4. douglatins

    douglatins

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,867 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    273
    Location:
    Brasil
    I need to connect to terminal, console, whatever its name, not create a new user instance, so i cant get all the information and not the usual in remote desktop. Like VNC
     
  5. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,933 (6.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,027
    [​IMG]

    If you log into the same username, it will display everything like it was, including any programs that you already have open and running, it will connect to the instance that is already running for that user. Then, instead of logging off when you close it, just close it by press the X, this will keep the instance active without logging the user off(and hence closing all the programs running).

    The default option on the start menu button is to log off, however you can hit the little arrow next to it and it gives you the options to shutdown and restart there.
     
    douglatins says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  6. douglatins

    douglatins

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,867 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    273
    Location:
    Brasil
    That part is ok, but i still feel like RDP is not like VNC, since the COMODO firewall only accepts input when in VNC or local/mouse/kb input and not RDP.

    Like i executed the downloader for Starcraft 2 and was blocking, i updatep most rules etc. But nothing, then i installed UltraVNC, and when i connected, a bunch of ballon things poped up and the download started to go
     
  7. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,933 (6.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,027
    Might be some kind of problem with Comodo and RDP, but I've never had that problem.

    Edit: Seems to be a common problem with Comodo after some searching. It doesn't display properly with RDP.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  8. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (4.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,616
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    I use this in XP (from Command Prompt) to access all other computers as the console ...
    Code:
    mstsc -v:<computer name of IP address> -console
    .. in Vista/Win7 I think the "-console" was replaced with "-admin"
     
  9. ocgmj

    ocgmj New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    68 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    RDP requires you have port 3389 open so that may be were your problem is. Here you the usage commands also.
    RDP.JPG
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. davidguan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    You may try using logmein, GoSupportNow, Teamviewer etc. remote support tools in order to have full desktop screen sharing.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page