1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Repeater or new router?

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by Pete1burn, Oct 5, 2012.

  1. Pete1burn

    Pete1burn

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    831 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    I have a Netgear router upstairs (model WNDR3400) that sends out wireless from the modem, and my Asus RT-N12 repeater just died. Takes signal just fine and connects my PC to the network, but doesn't send the signal out again. I also have two high gain antennas on it.

    Looking for something to either replace the repeater to get internet back to my consoles, or replace the Netgear with something better and use the Netgear for a repeater. Hopefully something I can reuse my antennas with.

    I've heard good things about the DIR-655. Will it act as a repeater? Their info page doesn't mention it.

    Any advice is appreciated.
     
  2. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,547 (11.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,824
    i run a TP-link TL-WR743ND as a wifi client (not quite the same as a repeater - its a more compatible/generic tech). i reccomend it since it can be used as client/repeater/router, really helps when your network topology changes.


    considered using Homeplug for the consoles? i got myselv a pair of (slow/low end) adaptors, and while they only manage 1MB/s here, i find that enough for game consoles and web HDTV's
     
    Pete1burn says thanks.
  3. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,794 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,518
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Got me thinking, as I'd really like to have better wireless coverage in my house... looked on Newegg, this gets good reviews:

    Amped Wireless SR300 High Power Wireless-300N Smar...

    If I were to get that, I need to upgrade my existing wired router to "n" (which I've wanted to do anyways.)
     
    remixedcat and Pete1burn say thanks.
  4. Pete1burn

    Pete1burn

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    831 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Sasqui, that repeater is only 2.4ghz, no 5ghz support. I they do have one with 5ghz support, but it's $100 and didn't get great reviews.
     
    Sasqui says thanks.
  5. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,794 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,518
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    I'm not particularly versed in wireless protocols (I'm still on a WRT54G V2, lol). Is the 5Ghz related to a particular protocol, such as dual band 'N' or a/b/g?
     
  6. bencrutz

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    176 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    after playing with the virtual setup, i don't think it can be set to a repeater :)
     
    Pete1burn says thanks.
  7. Pete1burn

    Pete1burn

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    831 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Sasqui says thanks.
  8. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,794 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,518
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Nice, that looks like quite a peice of hardware, and relatively future proof. Are you using a repeater with it, or will it be the primary Wifi point connected to your broadband modem?
     
  9. Pete1burn

    Pete1burn

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    831 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    This will be the repeater. The only device I have upstairs is my PS3, which works off of the router Wifi. This will be the repeater downstairs that gives internet to everything else, including my desktop.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page