1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Replacing Motherboard Easy?

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by HiddenStupid, Oct 28, 2007.

  1. HiddenStupid New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    741 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Replacing Motherboard Easy?

    I am told that my motherboard dont support crossfire.... planning to get a new motherboard that supports it.

    Is it easy to replace the motherboard? and doe's replacing motherboard common? doe's anyone ever done it?
     
  2. ex_reven New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    5,225 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Replacing a mobo is piss easy provided that all your existing hardware is compatible.

    My question - how do you intend to run CF with a 350watt PSU?
     
  3. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    agreed with ex_reven, dont try crossfire with a 350w psu..
     
  4. a111087

    a111087

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,778 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    203
    Location:
    US
    make sure you buy motherboard with the same socket as your CPU! and all the connections that you will need and, of course, make sure it supports Crossfire and EACH PCI is x16, not x8 or x4
     
  5. HiddenStupid New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    741 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    buy new psu


    I'snt it gonna be a hasstle? with all those wires an stuff.... I'm just a low-average user... Can a computer shop do it for us? and how much would they charge?
     
  6. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    aren't you better off just upgrading your grafix card to single x1950pro or something rather then upgrading the mobo and everything else?
     
  7. HiddenStupid New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    741 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Can someone link me a motherboard that is compatible with crossfire? I'ts not like i'm getting it now but just for refference and planning.

    Good point but I want to experience dual cards.
     
  8. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,714 (6.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,234
    hey fellas from a previous post Hidden is on an OEM mobo....not really sure of the manufacturer ,but hes running on like a HP or Dell or something of that nature. Just as information for you all since he did not post that little tidbit!
     
  9. rick22

    rick22 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    629 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    for x850xt dont you need the dongle? and a master card
     
  10. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,714 (6.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,234
    master card and dongle yes...both are needed...there isnt a software way of doing it with the X8xx series.
     
  11. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    639
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Just make sure you know exactly what your'e doing.
    And be prepared for the fact even though you may have put everything together correctly it may not go because of some random reason.

    I know there is a DFI nforce4 motherboard with CF which is compatible with your current CPU.
    Can't remember the exact name of it though.
     
  12. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,714 (6.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,234
    I dont really think there is a mATX that supports crossfire ....as i stated before hes in a OEM machine and I see no inclination from him to replace the case as well!
     
    Last edited: Oct 28, 2007
  13. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    639
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    To install a new motherboard is to reinstall everything else as well.
    Meaning you will have to unplug the PSU.

    I'd say learn up on making a PC to give you some insight.
     
  14. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    If you're running XP you probably won't even need to reinstall it, Vista is another story though.

    Make sure you backup all your files before you do it.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

1

Share This Page