1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

research: Which x1k card can show temperature and overdrive ?

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by taotoon, Jan 6, 2007.

  1. taotoon New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    It looks like ATI doesn't have on-die temperature sensor. How come ?
    I couldn't find any articles report about it.

    1. powercolor taiwan email me that only X1950pro and X1650XT provide this feature.
    2. sapphire taiwan email me that only x1600 up.
    3. ATI global don't know about it.
    4. asus and gigabyte never response to my email.

    Does your own models can show the temperature and overdrive ?
    It's very hard to find the correct information.

    Thank you for reserching...
    One for all, all for one.

    Some of my research:
    Code:
    [FONT="Courier New"]
    Chip          Model               Temperature monitor and overdrive
    x1950 pro     Sapphire            yes
    
    x1650 xt      Sapphire            yes
    
    x1650 pro     Gigabyte silent     no
                  MSI                 no
                  Sapphire            yes
    
    x1600 xt      Sapphire            no (not sure)
                  Gecube              no
                  Powercolor          no
                  Powercolor Bravo    no
                  Gigabyte silent     yes
    
    x1600 pro     Sapphire            yes 
    
    
    [/FONT]
    
     
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2007
  2. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,981 (2.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    my x1800gto has a temp. sensor;)
     
  3. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    My X1950 Pro and X1600Pro shows both temps and ATi Overdrive and it actually works (Both from Sapphire).
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2007
  4. Old Bear

    Old Bear New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    85 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Far,far away
    Was useing x1600 & now x1800, both cards have sensors which works in CCC Overdrive & ATItool.
     
  5. taotoon New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    What is the brandname of your cards ?
    x1600 is very interesting...
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2007
  6. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    If the X1600 Pro can do it, then you can assume X1600Xt can do it.
     
  7. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,981 (2.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    Powercolor x1800gto
     
  8. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,364 (2.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    914
    My Sapphire x1800XT has a temps sensor.
     
  9. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    X1900XTX has both, Temp and O-drive.
     
  10. Old Bear

    Old Bear New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    85 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Far,far away
    It is old 1600Pro, think that now it become 1300xt. 1600 is Sapphire & 1800 is Connect 3D.
     
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2007
  11. taotoon New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Still no record for X1300XT card...

    Sapphire sound like a good company but
    - no red color.
    - can't monitor fan speed.
    - solid capacitor in highend models only.
     
  12. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Sapphire said X1600 and up, so they are correct. :p
    The X1300XT is sold at a lower price than X1600Pro, so what can you expect?
     
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2007
  13. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,807 (3.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    547
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    I think my 9800 PRo does, at least it showing temps :)
     
  14. BlackDemon

    BlackDemon New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mobile,AL
    I had an MSI X1600XT Briefly and it DID have temp and overdrive:rockout:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page